6.2/10
18
1 critic

The Strawberry Tree (2011)

El árbol de las fresas (original title)
The Strawberry Tree Poster
Trailer
1:14 | Trailer
Testing the boundaries between anthropology, documentary and reverie, the film is a mesmerizing cinematic poem that portrays with rigorous restraint the final sigh of one of Cuba's last ... See full summary »
Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »
Edit

Storyline

Testing the boundaries between anthropology, documentary and reverie, the film is a mesmerizing cinematic poem that portrays with rigorous restraint the final sigh of one of Cuba's last fishing villages. Besides the introductory sequence, the film was entirely shot in the remote hamlet of Juan Antonio, only weeks before it disappeared at the hands of a hurricane. Located where Columbus first set anchor in his 1492 discovery of the New World, the village hosted a singular fishing community, where traits and habits of the Taìno indigenous population had survived and mixed with those of the Spanish colonizers. The film primarily focuses on the daily routines of two families, Silva Ocampo and Silva Vidal, while they prepare for Children's Day and the next day's fishing expedition. Their ingeniousness and resilience, as well as their playful and irreverent attitude toward the filmmaker, provide a continuous source of reflection and amusement. The filmmaker's initial prominence slowly fades... Written by Ibidem Films

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

11 August 2011 (Switzerland)  »

Also Known As:

The Strawberry Tree  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Strawberry Tree (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page