6.6/10
114
1 critic

Two Women (2014)

Mesyats v derevne (original title)
A headstrong young woman is married to land baron. Her feelings for her son's tutor becomes a complex web of unrequited love.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) (as Olga Pogodina) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Zvezda (2014)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Three different persons, three different lives are connected in a mysterious way. 15-year old teenager suffering of misunderstanding, his glamorous and arrogant stepmother and the young ... See full summary »

Director: Anna Melikyan
Stars: Tinatin Dalakishvili, Severija Janusauskaite, Pavel Tabakov
Territory (2015)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

It happened in the sixties, during the political thaw in the Soviet Union... but our story unfolds in the coldest terrain of the country. It was an unexplored and unbeaten terrain of ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksandr Melnik
Stars: Vladislav Abashin, Konstantin Balakirev, Egor Beroev
Metod (TV Series 2015)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The main character is an extraordinary and mysterious person, at the same time, he (Rodion Meglin) is an outstanding inspector. Rodion is used to work alone in order to keep the secrecy of ... See full summary »

Stars: Paulina Andreeva, Konstantin Khabenskiy, Aleksandr Kondratenko
Batalon (2015)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Russia, 1917, WWI. This is the story of the 1st Russian Women's Battalion of Death, formed as part of an ill-conceived propaganda ploy by the Russian Provisional Government in late May of 1917.

Director: Dmitriy Meskhiev
Stars: Lesya Andreeva, Mariya Antonova, Mariya Aronova
Onegin (1999)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the opulent St. Petersburg of the Empire period, Eugene Onegin is a jaded but dashing aristocrat - a man often lacking in empathy, who suffers from restlessness, melancholy and, finally,... See full summary »

Director: Martha Fiennes
Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Liv Tyler, Toby Stephens
The Garage (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Pionery-geroi (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

1987. Olga, Katya and Andrey are going to be Pioneers. They are going to be the last Pioneers of the USSR. Nowadays in their 30's, they are facing another reality with no place for heroic deeds.

Director: Natalya Kudryashova
Stars: Natalya Kudryashova, Darya Moroz, Aleksey Mitin
Est - Ouest (1999)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

June 1946: Stalin invites Russian emigres to return to the motherland. It's a trap: when a ship-load from France arrives in Odessa, only a physician and his family are spared execution or ... See full summary »

Director: Régis Wargnier
Stars: Oleg Menshikov, Sandrine Bonnaire, Catherine Deneuve
Dukhless 2 (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Max Andreev thought the best place to start a new life would be at the other end of the world. What he didn't know, is that you can't outrun your past.

Director: Roman Prygunov
Stars: Danila Kozlovsky, Dominique Pinon, Milos Bikovic
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A soldier recounts his relationship with a famous political prisoner attempting to overthrow their country's authoritarian government.

Director: Robert Edwards
Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Donald Sutherland, Tom Hollander
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Academy Award® nominee Ralph Fiennes (The English Patient, Schindler's List, Oedipus at the National Theatre) plays Jack Tanner in this exhilarating reinvention of Shaw's witty, provocative classic.

Director: Simon Godwin
Stars: Ralph Fiennes, Indira Varma, Corey Johnson
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Director: Sergei Popov
Stars: Amir Abdykalov, Yuriy Borisov, Maksim Demchenko
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Mikhail Rakitin
...
...
...
Sergey Yushkevich ...
Bernd Moss ...
Anna Vartanyan ...
Anna Levanova ...
Verochka
Nikita Volkov ...
Vasiliy Mishchenko ...
Edit

Storyline

A headstrong young woman is married to land baron. Her feelings for her son's tutor becomes a complex web of unrequited love.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| | |

Release Date:

23 November 2014 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

A Month in the Country  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Two Women (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?