MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,769 this week

Altergeist (2014)

 -  Horror | Sci-Fi | Thriller
(voting begins after release)

King's Ransom Winery is one of the most haunted places in America, with a long history of bizarre suicides. Six ghost hunters have been given the rare opportunity to conduct a paranormal investigation. What they discover terrifies them.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 titles
created 19 May 2012
 
a list of 798 titles
created 20 May 2012
 
a list of 48 titles
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 110 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 56 titles
created 1 week ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Altergeist" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Altergeist.

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Completed | See complete list of  »
Updated: 2 May 2014
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror

When a student takes on a theology project, he taps into another side that had been hidden away from him.

Director: Scott B. Hansen
Stars: Bill Moseley, Rachel Faulkner, Greg Travis
The Well (2015)
Mystery | Thriller

A psychological thriller about a young woman trapped at the bottom of a dried out well, who is tormented both by a stranger from outside the well, and by her own psyche, from inside.

Director: Misko Massanyi
Documentary

Alam High School turns a lens on the story of a co-ed institution, established in the conservative city of Mashhad... See full synopsis »

Director: Saman Yaghmai-Aledavoud
Stars: Shohreh Aghdashloo, Shah Mohammad Reza Pahlavi, Ayatollah Khomeini
The Forgotten (2014)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

When a father and son are forced to squat in an empty London council estate scheduled for demolition, 14 year old Tommy starts to hear strange noises coming from the boarded-up flat next ... See full summary »

Director: Oliver Frampton
Stars: Clem Tibber, Shaun Dingwall, Elarica Gallacher
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A couple of Australians introduce three American backpackers to the local legend of Lemon Tree Passage where a ghost of a motorcyclist warns young drivers to slow down. After seeing the ... See full summary »

Director: David Campbell
Stars: Jessica Tovey, Nicholas Gunn, Pippa Black
Extinction (2015)
Adventure

Deep in the Amazon jungle a research team lead by a respected Professor strive to protect vulnerable and endangered species, but when their guides abandon them they soon realize they are in the hunting ground of prehistoric apex predators.

Director: Adam Spinks
Stars: Sarah Mac, Ben Loyd-Holmes, Neil Newbon
Dead Within (2014)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Six months after the outbreak, a man and woman have survived by isolating themselves in a remote cabin. Starved for resources, they must confront the horrors that threaten them from outside and from within.

Director: Ben Wagner
Stars: Dean Chekvala, J. Claude Deering, Amy Cale Peterson
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A group of ghost hunters must up their game to compete in the competitive world of paranormal TV shows, leading them to a truly haunted prison with a grisly past that proves to be more than they bargained for.

Director: Andrew P. Jones
Stars: Jeffrey Johnson, Linara Washington, Charley Koontz
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A psychological gothic tale of Victorian revenge.

Director: John Shackleton
Stars: Julie Graham, Christopher Adamson, Joseph Beattie
After You (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A divorced out of work screenwriter tries to adjust to life as a single dad in L.A.

Directors: Alex Gonsalves, Alex Hennech
Stars: John Aprea, Natalie Denise Sperl, Corey Craig
Soylent (2012)
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

A man gets revenge on those who have made him feel inferior by stripping them of who they claim to be at their deepest level.

Director: Thea Green
Stars: Bryan Kaplan, Julie McNiven, Kristen Best
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A supernatural shockumentary about a demonic presence in a young couple's home in London.

Directors: Andrew Cull, Steve Isles
Stars: Giles Alderson, Francesca Fowler, Paul McGuinness
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Theresa
...
Dax
...
Ashen Till
...
Sarah
...
Jason
...
Mike
...
Maya
...
Beatrice Blaine
...
Jim till
Jessica Spotts ...
Rachel Till
...
Henry Blaine
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Taylor Miller
...
Dean Lewis
...
Mary Augland
...
Mike's cousin
Edit

Storyline

King's Ransom Winery is one of the most haunted places in America, with a long history of bizarre suicides. Six ghost hunters have been given the rare opportunity to conduct a paranormal investigation. What they discover terrifies them.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

They're Beautiful...


Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for horror violence, language and some sexual content
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Sighting  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

|

Sound Mix:

Color:

(High Definition)|
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss Altergeist (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?