MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,649 this week

Hunters of the Dark (2011)

 |  Short, Fantasy, Horror  |  2011 (USA)
3.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 3.5/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

A series of events building up to an invasion of the Earth by beings from another astral plane, and Earth's reaction to it.

Director:

Writers:

, (inspired by the works of)
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3562 titles
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 9986 titles
created 07 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 316 titles
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 3376 titles
created 28 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 154 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Hunters of the Dark (2011)

Hunters of the Dark (2011) on IMDb 3.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hunters of the Dark.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Wilbur Whateley pops over to the Arkham Miskatonic University to borrow the legendary Necronomicon and Sandra Dee. But little does anyone know, Whateley isn't quite human...

Director: Daniel Haller
Stars: Sandra Dee, Dean Stockwell, Ed Begley
The Tomb (Video 2007)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.5/10 X  

A being known as "The Puppetmaster" holds victims captive in a tomb and tortures them.

Director: Ulli Lommel
Stars: Victoria Ullmann, Christian Behm, Gerard Griesbaum
Dark Heritage (1989)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

Reporter Clint Harrison is sent to investigate a massacre at a Louisiana campground and finds that it may be linked to the Dansen clan an old local family thought to have died out years ago.

Director: David McCormick
Stars: Mark LaCour, Tim Verkaik, Eddie Moore
Horror | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Haunted by disturbing dreams from an inherited book, a young man becomes interested in the writings of H.P. Lovecraft.

Director: Raymond Saint-Jean
Stars: Christopher Heyerdahl, Peter Farbridge, Art Kitching
Cool Air (1999)
Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Randolph Carter moves into a squalid boarding house in the summer of 1925 where he becomes friends with a mysterious doctor who revives him after a near-fatal heart attack. Soon after, ... See full summary »

Director: Bryan Moore
Stars: Jack Donner, Ron Ford, Vera Lockwood
The Curse (1987)
Sci-Fi | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Nathan Crane is a religious man trying to hold onto his farm and keep his family in line. A real estate developer is trying to buy most of the farm property in the area, including Mr. ... See full summary »

Director: David Keith
Stars: Wil Wheaton, Claude Akins, Malcolm Danare
Adventure | Fantasy | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A great magician must do battle with an immortal alchemist.

Director: Ansel Faraj
Stars: Linden Chiles, Audrey Stanzler, Mihran Konanyan
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Doctors Herbert West and Dan Cain discover the secret to creating human life and proceed to create a perfect woman from dead tissue.

Director: Brian Yuzna
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Claude Earl Jones
Re-Animator (1985)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A dedicated student at a medical college and his girlfriend become involved in bizarre experiments centering around the re-animation of dead tissue when an odd new student arrives on campus.

Director: Stuart Gordon
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Bruce Abbott, Barbara Crampton
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  

In 1965, in Northern Spain, a dam will be built to bring progress to the location of Desbaria and the town of Marienbad is near to be completely flooded. Two boys, Teo and Luis, cross the ... See full summary »

Director: Brian Yuzna
Stars: Michael McKell, Raquel Meroño, Charlotte Salt
Strange Aeons (TV Mini-Series 2015)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A contemporary re-imagining of the novella "The Shadow Over Innsmouth" by H.P. Lovecraft

Stars: Jackson McGovern, Tony McGovern, Lucy Clough
Adventure | Fantasy | Horror

A chilling recollection of an Antarctic expedition's uncanny discoveries and their encounter with untold menace in the ruins of a lost civilization.

Director: Guillermo del Toro
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Linden Chiles ...
The First Hunter
Mayra Gonzalez ...
The New Believer
Luke Hollman ...
The Infected (Yog Sohoth)
Mihran Konanyan ...
The Monster Hunter
Kevin Shayer ...
The Space Bender
Edit

Storyline

A series of events building up to an invasion of the Earth by beings from another astral plane, and Earth's reaction to it.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Earth is no longer ours.


Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2011 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Monster Hunter  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Kevin Shayer's makeup for the 'Space Bender' was inspired by the 'hippie-demons' from _The Dunwich Horror(1970)_ which torment Sandra Dee. See more »

Connections

Follows The Darkened World (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Hunters of the Dark (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?