As Brasileiras (The Brazilian Women) is a Brazilian dramatic, romantic comedy television series. It is a spin-off of As Cariocas. The series has 22 episodes, each episode has a separate ... See full summary »

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2012  
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Justiça (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9/10 X  

In four different stories, ordinary people of tragic backgrounds search for justice.

Stars: Adriana Esteves, Antonio Calloni, Camila Márdila
As Cariocas (TV Series 2010)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Stars: Adriana Esteves, Alinne Moraes, Ângelo Antônio
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

How far would you go to have your desires fulfilled? Directed by Fernando Meirelles, Happily Ever After? tells the story of a couple in crisis. When the mysterious call girl Danny Bond ... See full summary »

Stars: Enrique Diaz, Maria Fernanda Cândido, Adriana Esteves
Amores Roubados (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A young sommelier returns to his hometown and gets involved with three different women, leading to a life driven by jealousy, desire and vengeance.

Stars: Murilo Benício, Patricia Pillar, Cauã Reymond
Carandiru (2003)
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Brazilian MD Drauzio Varella starts AIDS prevention in Brazil's largest prison, Carandiru, in São Paulo, where the population is nearly double its 4,000 maximum. Doc learns from experience ... See full summary »

Director: Hector Babenco
Stars: Enrique Diaz, Wagner Moura, Caio Blat
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A chronicle of a real-life bus hijacking in Rio de Janeiro that occurred on June 12, 2000.

Director: Bruno Barreto
Stars: Michel Gomes, Cris Vianna, Marcello Melo Junior
Nada Será Como Antes (TV Mini-Series 2016)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Set in the 1950s, the plot follows the fictional creation of the first brazilian TV station. Driven by the popularity of radio, entrepreneur Saulo teams up with his friend Otaviano to inaugurate the TV Guanabara.

Stars: Murilo Benício, Débora Falabella, Bruna Marquezine
O Caçador (TV Mini-Series 2014)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The ex-policeman Andre (Cauã Reymond) faces in a boxing match with a character who takes Alton Graça. a cop (Cauã Reymond) get mesmerized by the wife of his brother , played by Cleo Pires .

Stars: Jackson Antunes, Alejandro Claveaux, Nanda Costa
Cidade Baixa (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Lifelong friends Deco and Naldinho, who own a small steaming boat in Bahia, meet strip-dancer Karinna. Both men fall for her and their friendship is deeply shattered.

Director: Sérgio Machado
Stars: Alice Braga, Wagner Moura, Lázaro Ramos
Belíssima (2005–2006)
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A humble, independent and strong young woman and a rich man meet and fall in love, all for the anger of his cold-hearted, unscrupulous godmother, matron to a prominent fashion underwear brand.

Stars: Marcello Antony, Glória Pires, Cláudia Abreu
Latitudes (2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

'Latitudes', a modern love story shot in 8 different countries, tells the story of Olivia (Alice Braga) and Jose (Daniel de Oliveira), two travellers who have one-night stands in legendary ... See full summary »

Director: Felipe Braga
Stars: Alice Braga, Daniel de Oliveira, Michel Noher
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Intending to aid her family, a beautiful young girl accepts the job in a prominent model casting agency, only to discover their girls are also hired for something else.

Stars: Rodrigo Lombardi, Drica Moraes, Reynaldo Gianecchini
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Janaína 2 episodes, 2012
Marcos Palmeira ...
 Anderson / ... 2 episodes, 2012
Carla Daniel ...
Cláudio Tovar ...
 Joseph / ... 2 episodes, 2012
Cláudio Torres Gonzaga ...
 Geraldo / ... 2 episodes, 2012
Danton Mello ...
 Diogo Matos / ... 2 episodes, 2012
Thaíssa Carvalho ...
 India / ... 2 episodes, 2012
Edit

Storyline

As Brasileiras (The Brazilian Women) is a Brazilian dramatic, romantic comedy television series. It is a spin-off of As Cariocas. The series has 22 episodes, each episode has a separate storyline, all located in different Brazilian states which celebrates Brazil culture and its women. The Women embraces all of Brazil and its diverse leading ladies. These admirable heroines are powerful, fragile, funny, protective, beautiful, talented, insightful, and especially unique; and all have a charm of their own. In a fascinating blend of distinctive characteristics As Brasileiras is a combination of many different cultures. Fourteen female actresses of all ages and types represent the diversity of a country, on a real journey from the North to the South of Brazil. Each episode has a separate storyline and features one particular woman and her individual quest in an incredible city filled with rich sceneries. Written by Pedro Linguitte

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 February 2012 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Las brasileñas  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A continuation to the top-rated series "As Cariocas". See more »

Connections

Follows As Cariocas (2010) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page