During the Chinese Cultural Revolution, millions had their lives destroyed...their reputations ruined. Mulberry Child is the story of the persecution and survival of Jian Ping's family ... See full summary »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Herself - Narrator
Kai-Shek Chiang ...
Himself (archive footage)
Zedong Mao ...
Himself (archive footage)
Jian Ping ...
Herself
Lisa Ping ...
Herself
Edit

Storyline

During the Chinese Cultural Revolution, millions had their lives destroyed...their reputations ruined. Mulberry Child is the story of the persecution and survival of Jian Ping's family during this difficult period. After growing up in Socialist China, Jian must learn to assimilate to a Capitalist world when she migrates to the United States. In pursuit of the American dream, Jian develops an emotional disconnect between her and her privileged American-born daughter, Lisa. Will a trip to the 2008 Beijing Olympics and a journey into the past forge a healthier relationship between mother and daughter? The film teaches us the human capacity for courage and endurance, and shows how the events of the past will affect our future. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

7 September 2012 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

To paidi tis mourias  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mulberry Child (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page