6.4/10
79
7 critic

The Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears (2012)

Two different mothers in two different worlds. The first one from comes from the western world, lives in France and after a tragic lost of her child is trying to continue living and find ... See full summary »
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Set in the quaint town of Veles, three sisters long to escape the suffocating environment of their dying community. Burdened by memories of their late father, each chooses a different path.... See full summary »

Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Stars: Labina Mitevska, Ana Kostovska, Nikolina Kujaca
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A promising début feature tells the story of a young woman returning from America to discover the realities of life in Macedonia, that looks as if it will explode with all the soldiers, corrupt crooks and terrorist idealists.

Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Stars: Labina Mitevska, Milan Tocinovski, Xhevdet Jashari
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

"Óscar. The Color of Destiny" is a revealing portrayal of a forgotten icon of French Surrealism: Spanish painter Óscar Domínguez, contemporary of Picasso. The film rediscovers the life of a... See full summary »

Director: Lucas Fernández
Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Victoria Abril, Emma Suárez
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Four women plan a dangerous strike against a band of Mexican drug traffickers. Motivated by revenge, this action could change their luck forever. The cast: power, lust and money.

Director: Agustín Díaz Yanes
Stars: Diego Luna, Victoria Abril, Ariadna Gil
Mince alors! (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A resort for individuals who want to lose weight is helps several women discover friendships, acceptance with body image and hard truths.

Director: Charlotte de Turckheim
Stars: Victoria Abril, Lola Dewaere, Catherine Hosmalin
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A curator terrified of green plants, a ballet of Virgin Saints, a minister of Culture lost in an exhibition of sex organs, a car that has disappeared in the Rembrandt car park, visitors in ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Michel Ribes
Stars: Michel Blanc, Simon Abkarian, Victoria Abril
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The Hague, The International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia: Two ambitious lawyers face each other in the trial of Milorad Krstic, who's accused of committing war crimes as a ... See full summary »

Director: Iglika Triffonova
Stars: Romane Bohringer, Samuel Fröler, Izudin Bajrovic
Born to Win (2016)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

Encarna is a thirtysomething girl of Móstoles (Madrid) trapped in a life without changes, at the side of her lifelong boyfriend and with a job absent of incentives. Stigmatized by the ... See full summary »

Director: Vicente Villanueva
Stars: Alexandra Jiménez, Cristina Castaño, Victoria Abril
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Dolores Payás
Stars: Victoria Abril, Joan Carreras, Jesús Ferrer
Shadows (2007)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The son of a reputable physician struggles to live up to other people's expectations of him.

Director: Milcho Manchevski
Stars: Borce Nacev, Vesna Stanojevska, Sabina Ajrula
Director: Teona Strugar Mitevska
Stars: Leon Ristov, Hanis Bagashov, Dragan Mishevski
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A young professional woman takes radical action to force her husband's help with the household chores.

Director: Catherine Castel
Stars: Aure Atika, Antoine de Caunes, Catherine Jacob
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Helena
...
Aysun
Jean-Marie Galey ...
Emil
...
Lucien
Firdaus Nebi ...
Ismail
Dimitar Gjorgjievski ...
Noah
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Patrice-Luc Doumeyrou
Vratevski Mile ...
Waiter
Katarina Orlandic ...
Young Turkish Girl
Teresa Ovídio ...
Therapist
Raimund Widra ...
Young man on street
Edit

Storyline

Two different mothers in two different worlds. The first one from comes from the western world, lives in France and after a tragic lost of her child is trying to continue living and find purpose of it. The other is coming from completely different world, very traditional, patriarchal society, where things change very slowly and where the women are married as exchange for money. The first one wants to die, the other wants to live. Their parallel paths converge when the one from the western society comes in the world of the other in the east. This intrusion turns, unintentionally and unconsciously into a very violent one. Written by aNdzel0t

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Language:

| |

Release Date:

3 October 2012 (Belgium)  »

Also Known As:

Man on Asphalt  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€2,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?