Edit
Carrie (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kimberly Peirce

Writing Credits  

Lawrence D. Cohen ... (screenplay) and
Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa ... (screenplay)
 
Stephen King ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Heather Shyres
...
Nicki Watson
...
Lizzy Watson
...
Demetrius Joyette ...
...
...
Arlene Mazerolle ...
Miss Helen Finch
Evan Gilchrist ...
Greg Delois
Eddie Max Huband ...
Harry Trenant (as Eddie Huband)
...
Tyler Rushton ...
Neighborhood Kid
...
Freddy 'Beak' Holt
...
Mr. Ulmann
...
...
Ernie Peterson
...
Kenny Garson
...
Jackie Talbot
...
Erika Gogan
...
Head Commissioner
...
Dr. Dean L. McDuffy
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Mr. Hargensen (uncredited)
Cassandra Caccioppoli ...
Student Dancer #6 (uncredited)
...
Gym Class Mean Girl 1 (uncredited)
...
Dress Shop Passerby (uncredited)
...
Man on Street (uncredited)
Shawna Greenspan ...
Grieving Prom Girl (uncredited)
Travis Hedland ...
Prom Survivor (uncredited)
Chanelle Larocque ...
Gym Class Mean Girl 5 (uncredited)
...
Sheriff Otis Doyle (uncredited)
Airrese Marie ...
Student Dancer #3 (uncredited)
Holly Miranda ...
Cheerleader #1 (uncredited)
...
Estelle Parsons (uncredited)
...
Brad (uncredited)
...
Student Dancer #2 (uncredited)
Amber Sharp ...
Mean Girl (uncredited)
Chloe Van Landschoot ...
Flower Girl (uncredited)
Sarah Vance ...
Student Dancer #8 (uncredited)
...
Young Carrie (uncredited)
Joshua William James ...
High School Student (uncredited)
Ryan Wilson ...
Student Dancer #1 (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

J. Miles Dale ... executive producer
Kevin Misher ... producer

Music by 

Marco Beltrami ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Steve Yedlin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Lee Percy ... film editor
Nancy Richardson

Casting By 

Avy Kaufman

Production Design by 

Carol Spier

Art Direction by 

Nigel Churcher

Costume Design by 

Luis Sequeira

Makeup Department 

Patrick Baxter ... special makeup effects artist
Teresa Buccione ... key hair stylist
Jérémy B. Caravita ... special makeup effects artist
Kevin Carter ... special effects contact lenses
Alan D'Angerio ... hairstylist: Julianne Moore
Cliona Furey ... head of hair department
Susan Reilly LeHane ... makeup artist: Julianne Moore
Dawn E. Rivard ... assistant hair stylist
Jordan Samuel ... makeup department head
Sean Sansom ... prosthetic makeup artist
Julia Valente ... assistant makeup artist
Anthony Veilleux ... tattoo design

Production Management 

Dennis Chapman ... production manager
Greg Denny ... unit production manager: additional photography
Stephen Traynor ... production manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Fergus Barnes ... first assistant director: second unit
Rita Colucci ... second assistant director (reshoots)
Divya D'Souza ... third assistant director
Brooke Fifield ... trainee assistant director: reshoots
Richard Flower ... first assistant director: second unit
E.J. Foerster ... second unit director
Myron Hoffert ... first assistant director
Jonnie Katz ... assistant director: second unit
Alice Lilwall ... trainee assistant director
Grant Lucibello ... second assistant director
Greg Sigurdson ... third assistant director: second unit
Barbara Szeman ... assistant director

Art Department 

John Bannister ... key scenic artist
Karl Brown ... on-set dresser: second unit
Brian Cranstone ... on set carpenter
Brad Francis ... on set scenic
Derek Graham ... on-set dresser: second unit
Kevin Haeberlin ... leadman
Kim Hurter ... art department apprentice
Marc Kuitenbrouwer ... construction coordinator
Itsuko Kurono ... first assistant art director
Patricia Larman ... lead
Yasmyn Lee ... art department co-ordinator
Timothy Peel ... graphic artist
Amy Perron ... set dresser
Vicki Pui ... storyboard artist
Jaclyn Shoub ... set decoration buyer
Andra Totirescu ... set designer
Adrienne Trent ... on-set dresser: second unit
Danelle Vierkant ... painter
Jennifer Wood ... set decoration buyer

Sound Department 

Karen Baker Landers ... supervising sound editor
Wade Barnett ... adr recordist
Beau Borders ... sound re-recording mixer
Pat Cassin ... cable person (additional photography)
P.J. Corvus ... audio technical support
Greg Crawford ... adr mixer: Atlanta
Jay Fisher ... adr mixer
Glen Gauthier ... sound mixer
Laura Graham ... adr editor
Catherine Harper ... foley artist
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut ... on set Pro Tools operator
Andy Koyama ... sound re-recording mixer
Travis MacKay ... ADR mixer
Darrin Mann ... foley mixer
Jason McFarling ... second boom operator
Glenn T. Morgan ... sound effects editor
Christopher Moriana ... foley artist
Philip D. Morrill ... first assistant sound editor
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Tony Negrete ... assistant sound editor
Peter Staubli ... sound designer
John C. Stuver ... dialogue editor
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Brian Tarlecki ... assistant adr recordist
Ceri Thomas ... mix technician
John J. Thomson ... sound mixer (additional photography)
Jon Title ... sound effects editor
Karen Vassar Triest ... sound designer
Alan Zielonko ... boom operator (additional photography)

Special Effects by 

Warren Appleby ... special effects coordinator
Josiah Buhler ... special effects assistant
John MacGillivray ... special effects supervisor
Casey Erin MacIntyre ... special effects labourer
Steve Newburn ... special effects technician
Cameron Patterson ... sfx rigging supervisor
David Reaume ... special effects technician
Rob Sanderson ... special effects
Skyler Wilson ... second unit key

Visual Effects by 

Keith Acheson ... visual effects lead
Alfredo Octavio Arango ... digital artist: Mr. X Inc.
Engin Arslan ... visual effects artist
Greg Astles ... senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Igor Avdyushin ... lighting jr. artist
Dave Axford ... visual effects on-set supervisor
Sam Baker ... animator: Mr. X
Sarah Barber ... animation production manager: Mr. X Inc.
Barb Benoit ... digital compositor
Dennis Berardi ... visual effects supervisor
Moti Biran ... compositor
Robin T. Brown ... digital compositor
Cristian Camaroschi ... visual effects artist
Wilson Cameron ... visual effects producer
Atilla Ceylan ... character artist
Andy Chan ... digital artist / senior visual effects compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Joseph Cheng Chen ... tracking / layout artist
Sandra Chocholska ... digital compositor
Cyril Frederick Chu ... matte painter
Ovidiu Cinazan ... compositor
Patrick Clancey ... digital opticals
Michelle Cort ... visual effects artist
Eric Cowan ... digital artist
Samuel Craven ... vfx editor
Keith Croket ... visual effects editor
Ryan Cromie ... senior texture artist
Devin Dawkins ... digital artist
Paul DeOliveira ... visual effects compositor
Michael DiCarlo ... visual effects coordinator
Jeremy Dineen ... visual effects artist
Stacey Dodge ... visual effects coordinator
Becca Donohoe ... compositing coordinator
Jason Evans ... digital compositor
Naomi Foakes ... vfx production manager: Mr. X Inc.
Andrew Francis ... digital colorist: Efilm
Shaun Galinak ... visual effects artist
Tie David Gambacurta ... tracking / layout artist: Mr X
Riccardo Gambi ... digital compositor
Wei Gao ... rotoscoping and paint artist: Mr. X Inc.
Annick Harmel-Tourneur ... rigging supervisor
Trey Harrell ... lighting supervisor: Mr. X
Martin Hesselink ... animator
Jeremy Hey ... digital compositor
Jeremy Johnson ... digital compositor
Matt Kasmir ... visual effects supervisor: Nvizible
Dmitriy Kolesnik ... fx artist: Mr.X
Natalya Kuzmina ... model/texture artist
Lorne Kwechansky ... lighting artist
Charlotte Larive ... digital compositor
Mai-Ling Lee ... digital artist
Sunkwan Lee ... visual effects artist
Benoit Lefebvre ... senior tracking artist
Meng Angel Li ... digital compositor
Chris MacLean ... asset lead: Mr. X
Vimal Reddy Mallireddy ... fx artist: Mr.X Inc
Ruben Mayor ... fx artist: Mr. X Inc.
Tracey McLean ... digital matte painter
Hernan Melzi ... visual effects artist
Perrine Michel ... digital compositor
Thomas Grant Morrison ... lighting artist
Benjamin Mossman ... visual effects on-set coordinator
Yuhay-Ray Ng ... digital artist: Mr.X
Ken Nielsen ... digital compositor
Kelly Noordermeer ... visual effects editor: Mr. X Inc
Anna Pacchioni ... compositor
Alessandro Pantanella ... digital compositor
Matthew Pellar ... previs editor
Britton Plewes ... senior lighting artist
Michael Poretti ... digital artist
Mike Portoghese ... digital compositor: Mr. X Inc.
Simon-Pierre Puech ... digital compositor
Matt Ralph ... tracking / layout supervisor
Ram Ravichandran ... lighting artist
Florent Revel ... matchmover
Scott Riopelle ... compositing supervisor
D. Eric Robinson ... digital effects supervisor
David Roby ... digital artist
Rafael Freire Santos ... fx artist: Mr. X Inc
Brandon Schaafsma ... vfx dailies editor: Mr. X Inc
Milan Schere ... senior matte painter: Mr. X Inc.
Matt Schofield ... matte painting supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Kyle Sim ... digital compositor: Mr. X
Ian Spriggs ... lead character modeler
Kasy Stein ... digital compositor
Donna Wing Yan Tang ... fx artist: Mr.X Inc
Brendan Taylor ... digital compositor
Mark Thomas-Stubbs ... digital compositor
Tracey Vaz ... digital compositor
Aaron Weintraub ... pipeline supervisor: Mr. X Inc.
Wang Yang ... effects technical director
Alphonso Young ... senior digital compositor: Mr. X Inc
Celine Zoleta ... on-set data wrangler
Danny Braet ... visual effects artist (uncredited)
Jack Grundy ... compositor/rotoscope artist: Mr. X Inc (uncredited)
Mikyoung Hahm ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Alex Armbruster ... stunt performer
Derek Barnes ... stunt rigger
Dan Belley ... key stunt rigger
Hubert Boorder ... stunt rigger
Tommy Chang ... stunt driver
Christopher Cordell ... stunt double: Alex Russell
Neil Davison ... stunt rigger
Eric Freilich ... stunt performer
Naomi Frenette ... stunt performer
Simon Girard ... stunt rigger
Stephannie Hawkins ... stunt double: Judy Greer
Brayden Jones ... stunt performer
Riley Jones ... stunt performer
Zandara Kennedy ... stunt double: Portia Doubleday / stunt performer
Andrea Kinsky ... stunt double: Chloe Grace Moretz
Chris Mark ... stunt performer
Patrick Mark ... stunts
Jennifer Mylrea ... stunt double: Margaret White
Branko Racki ... stunt coordinator
Gannon Racki ... stunt performer
Joseph Racki ... stunts
Robert Racki ... assistant stunt coordinator
France Raymond ... stunt double: Nicki
Aj Risi ... utility stunts
Vincent Rother ... stunt rigger
Tyler Rushton ... stunt performer
Geoff Scovell ... stunt rigger
Robert C. Shannon ... water safety supervisor
Ana Shepherd ... stunt rigger / stunts
Larissa Stadnichuk ... stunts
Alicia Turner ... stunt performer
Jennifer Vey ... stunt double: Heather
Steve Wilsher ... stunt rigger
Adam Winlove-Smith ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ian Anderson ... camera operator: b camera, second unit
Mongo Andrews ... key rigging grip
Barrett Axford ... first assistant camera
Miroslaw Baszak ... director of photography: second unit
Richard Berube ... lighting technician
Doug Black ... best boy electric
Sean Bourdeau ... assistant key grip
Russel Bowie ... a camera
Michael Carella ... camera operator (additional photography)
Joseph Chan ... first assistant camera (additional photography)
Angelo Colavecchia ... camera operator
Gyorgy Darvas ... video assist
Richard Emerson ... key grip
Michael Gibson ... still photographer
Courtney Graham ... second assistant camera (additional photography)
Johnathan Holmes ... second assistant "a" camera
Alan G. Kelly ... second assistant camera
Patrick Krauter ... dolly grip: re-shoots
Stephan Maia ... second assistant camera "a" camera: second unit / second assistant camera (additional photography)
David McKane ... first assistant camera (additional photography)
Mark Moher ... video coordinator (additional photography)
Mike Mulholland ... second unit lighting technician: dailies
Sheena Munroe ... utility camera (additional photography)
Malcolm Nefsky ... grip b-unit
Anthony Nocera ... digital video assist: second unit
R. Scott Phillips ... gaffer (additional photography)
Jaron Presant ... cinematographer: additional photography
Brent Robinson ... director of photography: underwater unit
Ronald Schlueter ... video coordinator
Robert C. Shannon ... dive supervisor
Paul Spaven ... rigging gaffer
Tom Starnes ... second unit gaffer
Greg Whiteside ... computer/video playback
Ian C. Harris ... daily generator operator (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Dennis Michael Chan ... animator
Matthew Lajoie ... animator
Hanung Lee ... animator
Makarand Nazirkar ... rigger
Anthony Rizzo ... animator
Roy Stein ... animator
Bruno Tacchino ... animator

Casting Department 

Jon Goracy ... casting assistant
Ashley Gray ... casting assistant: local
Zachary Luke Kislevitz ... casting intern
Zameret Kleiman ... extras casting director
Patty Majorczak-Connolly ... adr voice casting
Jonathan Oliveira ... casting associate
Jane Spencer ... extras casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
Justin Turner ... casting assistant: local
Leeba Zakharov ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Suzanne Aplin ... costume supervisor
Bev Ball ... costume buyer (2013)
Natalie Bronfman ... assistant costume designer
Rachel Ford ... costume assistant
Wing Lee ... costume maker
Laura Montgomery ... costume buyer
Robyn Rosenberg ... costume set supervisor
Marcia Scott ... background costume coordinator: 2nd unit
Emma Tamblyn ... production assistant: costume department
Tamiyo Tomihiro ... costume cutter

Editorial Department 

Romy Barber ... post-production coordinator
Tricia Chiarenza ... color timer
Steven Cuellar ... assistant editor
Andrew Francis ... digital colorist: Efilm
Eileen Godoy ... digital intermediate producer
Michelle Harrison ... additional editor / first assistant editor
Laura Holeman ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Lara Johnston ... first assistant editor
Mary Juric ... assistant editor
Kacie Kane ... post-production coordinator
Cam McLauchlin ... assistant editor
Patrick Perron ... digital dailies
Pablo Prietto ... assistant editor
Glen Scantlebury ... additional editor
Lisa Tutunjian ... digital intermediate editor

Music Department 

Boban Apostolov ... scoring pro tools engineer
Sally Boldt ... music editor: temp score
Jongnic Bontemps ... composer: additional music
Angela Claverie ... music editor
Meghan Currier ... music coordinator
Georgi Hristovski ... score recording engineer
Tyson Lozensky ... additional score recordist / score mixer
Chris McGeary ... music editor
Randall Poster ... music supervisor
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Laurence Schwarz ... additional score recordist

Transportation Department 

Randy Hastings ... driver: additional photography
Norm Henderson ... transportation coordinator: additional photography
Ron Hilts ... second unit driver
Jason Leeking ... transportation captain: additional photography
Regina Petrik ... driver
Dave Staples ... transportation coordinator

Other crew 

Christopher Bell ... daily locations production assistant
Jared Burton ... location production assistant
Catherine Crawford ... assistant location manager
Christian Dendias ... production assistant
Jeff Dimitriou ... choreographer
Karen Doble ... production coordinator: second unit
Andrea Eisen ... studio teacher
Mary Fraser ... 2nd unit production coordinator
Wendy Gaboury ... key accountant
Pamela B. Green ... creative director producer titles
Nadia Guglieri ... script supervisor
Lucia Haliburton ... production secretary
Jonny Hodgetts ... runner: nvizible - dailies
Jim Jaffe ... product placement executive
Hannah Johnson ... voice actor
Ainslee Kennedy ... production coordinator: additional photography
Vanessa King ... assistant to ms. moore
Alex Kontsalakis ... payroll accountant: additional photography
Ashley Kravitz ... legal clearance
Vair Macphee ... production coordinator
Bianca Marini ... production assistant
David McIlroy ... location manager
Mark Moore ... location scout
Jennifer Omoth ... first assistant accountant
Mike Park ... production legal counsel
Marcelo Penarrieta ... location production assistant: second unit / splinter unit
John Rakich ... location manager: reshoots
Kerry Ann Redmond ... payroll accountant
Erin Renton ... second assistant accountant
Erin Rowe ... producers asssistant
Wendie Saltarski ... production accountant: Additional Photography
Craig Seitz ... set production assistant
Lisa Shamata ... unit publicist
Robert C. Shannon ... lifeguard supervisor
Geoffrey Smither ... assistant to location manager
Philip Spurvey ... location scout
Jarik Van Sluijs ... creative director title designer
Julie Winograd ... assistant to Mr. Misher
Christian Bobak ... craft service daily (uncredited)
Brendan Lubin ... production assistant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Kevin Ping Chang ... special thanks
Brian Zeilinger ... very special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page