The Beauty of Sharks (2017)

A 1950s, French Riviera set thriller about a gigolo caught in a confidence trick.

Writers:

(screenplay), (story) | 1 more credit »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Script | See complete list of  »
Updated: 28 January 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Bunker (2001)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Seven German soldiers are enclosed in one bunker during the Second World War. They soon feel surrounded by enemies. When they hear about the tunnel-system beneath the bunker and some mystic... See full summary »

Director: Rob Green
Stars: Jason Flemyng, Andrew Tiernan, Christopher Fairbank
The Rambler (2013)
Comedy | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A quiet drifter leaves prison, finds home on the road.

Director: Calvin Reeder
Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Lindsay Pulsipher, Natasha Lyonne

The story of a legendary director named J.J. "Jake" Hannaford, who returns to Hollywood from years of semi-exile in Europe with plans to complete work on his own innovative comeback movie-also entitled The Other Side of the Wind.

Director: Orson Welles
Stars: John Huston, Robert Random, Peter Bogdanovich
Documentary | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.5/10 X  

Seven years ago director Sheldon Wilson set out to tell a story involving crooked cops, a mafia Godfather, murder, a public poisoning, Elvis Presley, prison gang leaders and a ... See full summary »

Director: Sheldon Wilson
Felony (2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An accident involving a young child sets off a chain of events that brings an Australian police officer's world crashing down.

Director: Matthew Saville
Stars: Joel Edgerton, Jai Courtney, Tom Wilkinson
Drama | Romance | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

In the midst of a manmade biological disaster and a terrible fate, three couples try to find meaning in their lives.

Director: Brian Horiuchi
Stars: Frank Langella, Gena Rowlands, Rosario Dawson
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A wild teenage girl orchestrates a romance between her nanny and her father, who is a recovering addict.

Director: Liza Johnson
Stars: Kristen Wiig, Guy Pearce, Hailee Steinfeld
Unlocked (2016)
Action | Thriller

A CIA interrogator is lured into a ruse that puts London at risk of a biological attack.

Director: Michael Apted
Stars: Noomi Rapace, Orlando Bloom, Michael Douglas
Solar Storm (2018)
Action | Adventure | Drama

A solar storm hits the Earth sending a city into chaos and three of its inhabitants on a journey of discovery, pursuit and death. "Solar Storm" is a character-driven action drama where the ... See full summary »

Director: Tommy Bull
Stars: Michael Breen
Fantasy

Entwines Navajo lore with a reclusive trillionaire and his would-be biographer, creating a fascinating, mysterious and idiosyncratic vision of America.

Director: Lech Majewski
Stars: Josh Hartnett, Bérénice Marlohe, Charlotte Rampling
Action

The Romans occupy Britannia and Hadrian's Wall divides the land, built to keep back the warrior tribes of Caledonia, and something far more dangerous; savage wolf-like creatures which roam the lowlands.

Comedy

Mid-20s New Yorker Ava wins a government lottery to meet a version of herself - from ten years in the future.

Director: Sharon Horgan
Edit

Storyline

A 1950s, French Riviera set thriller about a gigolo caught in a confidence trick.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

La beauté des requins  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Message Boards

Discuss The Beauty of Sharks (2017) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page