MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,296 this week

Intoxication (2002)

 |  Documentary, Short  |  2002 (France)
5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 88 users  
Reviews: write review

Short documentary by Gaspar Noé filmed around the the same time as Irréversible (in 16mm Scope), in which his friend Stéphane Drouot - director of the cult film Star Suburb - discusses life with AIDS and his struggles to make films.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2679 titles
created 09 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1330 titles
created 21 Feb 2012
 
a list of 238 titles
created 24 Feb 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Intoxication" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Intoxication (2002)

Intoxication (2002) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Intoxication.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A U.S. drug dealer living in Tokyo is betrayed by his best friend and killed in a drug deal. His soul, observing the repercussions of his death, seeks resurrection.

Director: Gaspar Noé
Stars: Nathaniel Brown, Paz de la Huerta, Cyril Roy
Irreversible (2002)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in the underpass.

Director: Gaspar Noé
Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A ten year old girl is received by her aunt because of her mother's confinement to a mental hospital... See full synopsis »

Director: Lucile Hadzihalilovic
Stars: Sandra Sammartino, Denise Aron-Schropfer, Michel Trillot
Angst I (1983)
Drama | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A man is released from prison after serving ten years for murdering an elderly woman. He quickly begins to feel the compulsion to kill again. After failing to murder a cab driver, he flees ... See full summary »

Director: Gerald Kargl
Stars: Erwin Leder, Robert Hunger-Bühler, Silvia Rabenreither
Jo Prestia (2011)
Short | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Guillaume Louyot
Stars: Jo Prestia
Étrangement vôtre! (TV Movie 2014)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Frédéric Temps
Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Guillermo del Toro, Jean-Pierre Bouyxou
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Sandrine dreams of becoming a singer in Paris but for the time being she is only a salesgirl at Tati's and lives in a second rate hotel under the careful eye of Ahmed, the night watchman. ... See full summary »

Director: Laurent Tuel
Stars: Margot Abascal, Antoine Chappey, Zinedine Soualem
The South (1988)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

After the end of the military dictatorship in Argentina in 1983, Floreal is released from prison. Instead of returning to his wife, he wanders through the night of Buenos Aires. He meets ... See full summary »

Director: Fernando E. Solanas
Stars: Susú Pecoraro, Miguel Ángel Solá, Philippe Léotard
Exercice of Steel (TV Short 1998)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An essentially feminine population in a techno-metallic world are using pleasure machines...

Director: Marc Caro
Stars: Coralie, Fovéa, Swanny
Short | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Roy, a no nonsense kind of guy, arrives from the United States from Barcelon on a mission of retribution. He's there to confront his wife, Mariona, who aborted their baby without his ... See full summary »

Director: Gonzalo López
Stars: Sergio Bernal, Clàudia Costas, John Fallon
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

This documentary tells two stories simultaneously: it's a profile of Bernard Tapie, a wealthy man who rises and falls spectacularly in French society and may be on the rise again; and, it's... See full summary »

Director: Marina Zenovich
Stars: Claude Lelouch, Marina Zenovich, Bernard Tapie
Drama | Horror | Thriller

A town is terrorized by a series of vicious hit and runs.

Director: Jon Craig
Stars: Jack Holtz, Maria Olsen, Paul Garrett
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Stéphane Drouot ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Short documentary by Gaspar Noé filmed around the the same time as Irréversible (in 16mm Scope), in which his friend Stéphane Drouot - director of the cult film Star Suburb - discusses life with AIDS and his struggles to make films.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2002 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Vergiftung  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Intoxication (2002) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page