January is forced to return home after six years traveling abroad. A near-fatal accident has left her temporarily wheelchair bound and depleted of her long-term memory. She is accompanied ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(original story), (original story) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Emelie (2015)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

After their regular babysitter can't make it, the Thompson family turns to her friend Anna to supervise the children while they go out to celebrate their anniversary.

Director: Michael Thelin
Stars: Carly Adams, Carl Bailey, Thomas Bair
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Suspecting that people around him are turning into evil creatures, a troubled man questions whether to protect his only friend from an impending war, or from himself.

Director: Perry Blackshear
Stars: MacLeod Andrews, Evan Dumouchel, Margaret Ying Drake
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A single mother, and her children, are awoken nightly by an intense presence. She asks her scientist boyfriend to destroy the violent spirit, that paranormal experts are too frightened to take on.

Director: Alistair Legrand
Stars: Ali Larter, Max Rose, Chloe Perrin
He Never Died (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Jack, a social outcast, is thrust out of his comfort zone when the outside world bangs on his door and he can't contain his violent past.

Director: Jason Krawczyk
Stars: Booboo Stewart, Henry Rollins, Steven Ogg
Turbo Kid (2015)
Action | Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In a post-apocalyptic wasteland, a comic book fan dons the persona of his favourite hero to save his enthusiastic friend and fight a tyrannical overlord.

Directors: François Simard, Anouk Whissell, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Munro Chambers, Laurence Leboeuf, Michael Ironside
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Ten stories are woven together by their shared theme of Halloween night in an American suburb, where ghouls, imps, aliens and axe murderers appear for one night only to terrorize unsuspecting residents.

Directors: Darren Lynn Bousman, Axelle Carolyn, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Adrienne Barbeau, Hunter Smit, Cameron Easton
Deathgasm (2015)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Two teenage boys unwittingly summon an ancient evil entity known as The Blind One by delving into black magic while trying to escape their mundane lives.

Director: Jason Lei Howden
Stars: Milo Cawthorne, James Blake, Kimberley Crossman
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A self-obsessed young man makes his way to the party-to-end-all-parties on the last day on Earth, but ends up saving the life of a little girl searching for her father. Their relationship ultimately leads him on the path to redemption.

Director: Zak Hilditch
Stars: Jessica De Gouw, Nathan Phillips, David Field
Harrigan (2013)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Amongst the Desperation and fear growing in a crime ridden sink estate in northern England, one man becomes involved into saving what little decency and community life exists. It's the ... See full summary »

Director: Vince Woods
Stars: Amy Manson, Ian Whyte, Gillian Kearney
The Passenger I (2006)
Short | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  
Director: Adam Levins
Stars: Michael Cheyney, Robert Goodman, Priscilla Gray
Savageland (2015)
Crime | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

When a small town near the Arizona-Mexico border is wiped out overnight, suspicion falls on the lone survivor. But a roll of photos the survivor took that night tells a different story.

Directors: Phil Guidry, Simon Herbert, and 1 more credit »
Stars: David Saucedo, Len Wein, Edward L. Green
Identicals (2015)
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

None Of Us Are As Unique As We Think. Brand New-U is a highly unconventional romantic thriller: an obsessive love story stripped down and re-arranged into the looping logic of a nightmare.

Director: Simon Pummell
Stars: Nora-Jane Noone, Nick Blood, Tony Way
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Thomas
...
Albert
Bob Duff ...
Lord Dunfield
...
Laurence
...
January
Faye McLoughlin ...
Young January
...
Marilyn
...
Kathrine
...
Callum
Joy Sanders ...
Lady Dunfield
Edit

Storyline

January is forced to return home after six years traveling abroad. A near-fatal accident has left her temporarily wheelchair bound and depleted of her long-term memory. She is accompanied by her boyfriend 'Callum' whom she met whilst traveling. He was also the driver in the fateful accident. Not only has she forgotten her family, but her childhood as well and is surprised to discover that her home is a stately manor in the middle of the country-side. As January tries to settle in, she finds herself becoming even more estranged from her family, who just want their daughter back. The trouble is, she cannot remember who that daughter was, or why she ran away in the first place. Desperate to discover why she left all those years ago and with Callum's help, she sets out to find the truth. They soon discover the family are not as loving as they seem to be. Was there a dark reason why she left them in the first place? Written by WB

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Thriller

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 August 2015 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

January  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
2015 Newport Beach Film Festival- World Premiere chloewm
Release date in US? Name change? cashmccall
Discuss Estranged (2015) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?