Edit
The Best Offer (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Giuseppe Tornatore

Writing Credits  

Giuseppe Tornatore ... (story and screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Caterina Capodilista ...
Gen Seto ...
Klaus Tauber ...
Virgil's Assistant #1
...
Virgil's Assistant #2
...
Virgil's Assistant #3
...
Virgil's Assistant #4
...
Barman
Miles Richardson ...
Steirereck Maitre
James Patrick Conway ...
Steirereck Manager
...
First Daughter
Jacqueline Hopkins ...
Second Daughter
Amanda Walker ...
Owner
Ann Rita Davies ...
Mrs. Derain
...
Showroom Manager
Anita Eberwein-Newrkla ...
Woman Head Restorer
Ami Veevers Chorlton ...
Passenger
Victoria Chapman ...
Jewelry Saleswoman
Wolfram Kremer ...
Merchant #1
...
Art Dealer #2
Katherine Wilson ...
Merchant #3
David Kevin Fells ...
Merchant #4
...
London Auction Director
Luke Charles ...
Auction Assistant
Alison Adam ...
Gallery Owner #1
Melanie Gerren ...
Gallery Owner #2
Marcus J. Cotterell ...
Oldman Auction Client #1 (as Marcus J. Cotterel)
...
Tall Gentleman
Vernon Alexandre Dobtcheff ...
Academy President
Patricia Meglio ...
Museum Woman Director
Julian Curry ...
Notary
Stefano Scherini ...
First Expert
...
Art Expert #2 (as Katie Mc Govern)
Andrew Ross Phillips ...
Youth
Merlin Ramml ...
Young Man in the Bar
Elizabeth Anne Kaye ...
Professor
Gerhard Haller ...
Photographer
Jun Ichikawa ...
Woman in Restaurant
...
First Woman
Helen Hutchison ...
Second Woman
Margherita Pettarin ...
First Girl
Diana Pegan ...
Second Girl
Hannah Britland ...
Terri
Shelagh Gallivan ...
First Nurse
Tara Elise Schlener ...
Second Nurse
...
Real Estate Agent
Karel Mika ...
Waiter Night & Day
...
Client London #1 (as Simone Spinazzè)
Elizabeth Kalton ...
Client #2
Diana Hobel ...
Client London #3
Rajeev Badhan ...
Virgil's London Assistant (as Rajeev Luigi Badhan)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Franco Moscon ...
Auction Room Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Isabella Cocuzza ... producer
Guido De Laurentiis ... line producer
Pavel Muller ... line producer: Czech Republic
Arturo Paglia ... producer
Enzo Sisti ... executive producer: pre-production

Music by 

Ennio Morricone

Cinematography by 

Fabio Zamarion ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Massimo Quaglia

Casting By 

Reg Poerscout-Edgerton

Production Design by 

Maurizio Sabatini

Art Direction by 

Maurizio di Clemente
Andrea Di Palma

Set Decoration by 

Raffaella Giovannetti

Costume Design by 

Brioni ... (Geoffrey Rush's costumes)
Maurizio Millenotti

Makeup Department 

Stefano Ceccarelli ... key hair stylist
Giuseppe Desiato ... additional makeup artist
Santoro Domingo ... additional makeup artist / hair stylist
Luigi Rocchetti ... makeup department head
Matteo Silvi ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Jiri Husak ... unit manager: Czech Republic
Alice Marchitelli ... unit manager
Daniela Masciale ... production delegate
Erik Paoletti ... production manager: Wien
Vincenzo Stabile ... unit manager
Andrea Tavani ... production manager: Trieste
Monica Verzolini ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Livio Bordone ... second unit director
Alberto Mangiante ... first assistant director
Barbara Pastrovich ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Alessia Anfuso ... assistant set decorator
Tommaso Dubla ... painter
Massimo Eleonori ... swing gang
Francesco Fonda ... buyer
Silvia Fontana ... graphic designer
Roberto Magagnini ... leadman
Antonio Murer ... prop stand-by
Sandro Piccarozzi ... assistant set decorator
Gianpaolo Rifino ... sketch artist

Sound Department 

Paolo Amici ... sound effects
Italo Cameracanna ... foley artist
Michele Gualdrini ... second sound re-recording mixer
Gilberto Martinelli ... sound
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Daniele Quadroli ... sound effects editor
David Quadroli ... sound effects editor
Fabrizio Quadroli ... sound effects editor
Francesco Vallocchia ... dialogue editor

Special Effects by 

Stefano Corridori ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Laura Alba ... compositor
Daniele Aliberti ... visual effects artist
Francesca Baiardi ... visual effects coordinator
Paolo Bertoni ... compositor
Gilberto Birigozzi ... systems admistrator
Benedetta Cappelloni ... title designer
Ameleto Cascio ... compositor
Emiliano Colantoni ... compositor
Enrico De Palo ... compositor
Mauro Elefante ... digital intermediate technologist
Stefano Ferrera ... visual effects artist
Saul Galbiati ... compositor
Christian Gazzi ... digital color grading
Paolo Gerosa ... digital compositor
Paolo Gnoni ... modeler
Jacopo Landi ... compositor
Gianluca Lo Guasto ... digital compositor
Alice Locuratolo ... compositor
Simone Nobili ... digital intermediate producer
Giuliano Panaccio ... compositor
Alessio Pericò ... compositor
Guido Tognoni ... visual effects artist
Filippo Valsecchi ... compositor
Mario Zanot ... visual effects supervisor

Stunts 

Paolo Antonini ... stunts
Mauro Aversano ... precision driver
Arianna de Benedetti ... stunt double: Liya Kebede
Alessandro Gaudio ... stunts
Franco Maria Salamon ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Roberto Barbona ... dolly grip: a camera
Mauro Belli ... electrician
Alessandro Brambilla ... steadicam operator
Fabrizio Cucinotta ... digital workflow consultant
Lorenzo Di Nola ... data manager
Gian Claudio Giacomini ... focus puller: "b" camera
Massimiliano Kuveiller ... a camera focus puller
Emilio Quinzi ... grip
Stefano Scherato ... still photographer
Fabrizio Vicari ... camera operator
Davide Zanetti ... second assistant camera operator: "a" camera
Emanuele Zarlenga ... digital imaging technician

Casting Department 

Emma Callinan ... casting assistant
Lillie Jeffrey ... casting assistant
Antonella Perrucci ... extras casting
Arwa Salmanova ... casting director: Czech Republic

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Frieda Basso Boccabella ... personal dresser
Giovanni Casalnuovo ... assistant costumes designer
Enrica Iacoboni ... wardrobe assistant
Lena Trichtel ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Dario Di Vito ... post-production producer
Pamela Quaglia ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Tina Guo ... trailer composer
R. Armando Morabito ... trailer composer
Ennio Morricone ... arranger / conductor
Marco Serino ... musician: violin

Transportation Department 

Paolo Bernardini ... driver
Fabio Crepaldi ... production driver
Mauro Merlino ... production driver
Michele Sardina ... transportation coordinator - trieste

Other crew 

Andrea Bancone ... production assistant
Valentina Bellomo ... production secretary assistant: Trieste
Livio Bordone ... backstage
Michel Burstein ... press attaché: France
Elide Cortesi ... script supervisor
Francesca Daccico ... production secretary
Marco Ferreri ... crowd marshall
Bernardo Galli ... production accountant assistant
Andreas Kispert ... assistant location manager: Austria
David Koranda ... location manager: Czech Republic
Mara Monachini ... cassiere
Massimo Monachini ... production controller
Mauro Monachini ... financial controller
Edoardo Moracci ... location manager
Andrea Piria ... production accountant
Carolina Rubino ... production secretary
Ulli Schiefer ... location manager: Austria
Christina Stadler ... set production assistant: Austria
Antonia Tammaro ... production accountant
Ruben Aram Ter-Akopow ... production assistant
Mark Thompson-Ashworth ... dialogue coach
Katharina Würthner ... transportation coordinator

Thanks 

Giorgio Armani ... thanks
Roberta Armani ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page