MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,153 this week

Blue Bird (I) (2011)

 -  Drama  -  18 May 2011 (France)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 88 users  
Reviews: write review | 8 critic

About two kids from a remote African village and their search for a mysterious blue bird, which they manage to capture after a long journey through the weirdest of worlds and experiences.

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 80 titles
created 09 May 2012
 
a list of 46 titles
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 28 titles
created 01 Apr 2013
 
a list of 11 titles
created 01 Apr 2013
 
list image
a list of 28 titles
created 06 Jun 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Blue Bird" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Blue Bird (2011)

Blue Bird (2011) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Blue Bird.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a scenic Belgian village, nature is turning its back on man. How will the locals cope with this new reality?

Directors: Peter Brosens, Jessica Woodworth
Stars: Aurélia Poirier, Django Schrevens, Sam Louwyck
Bluebird (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

In the frozen woods of an isolated Maine logging town, one woman's tragic mistake shatters the balance of the community, resulting in profound and unexpected consequences. Weaving together ... See full summary »

Director: Lance Edmands
Stars: Amy Morton, John Slattery, Louisa Krause
The Blue Bird (1918)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two peasant children, Mytyl and Tyltyl, are led by Berylune, a fairy, to search for the Blue Bird of Happiness. Berylune gives Tyltyl a cap with a diamond setting, and when Tyltyl turns the... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Tourneur
Stars: Tula Belle, Robin Macdougall, Edwin E. Reed
Kid (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The 7 year old Kid, his brother Billy and there mother living on a farm. The mother of the children's is always sad. One day something painful happened for the poor family and the kids have to make a future by themselves.

Director: Fien Troch
Stars: Bent Simons, Gabriela Carrizo, Maarten Meeusen
To Kill a Man (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A working class man who, tired of being the victim of criminals, decides to take justice in his own hands.

Director: Alejandro Fernández Almendras
Stars: Daniel Candia, Alejandra Yañez, Daniel Antivilo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

One day in the life of Anders, a young recovering drug addict, who takes a brief leave from his treatment center to interview for a job and catch up with old friends in Oslo.

Director: Joachim Trier
Stars: Anders Danielsen Lie, Hans Olav Brenner, Ingrid Olava
Leviafan (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A present day social drama spanning multiple characters about the human insecurity in a "new country" which gradually unwinds to a mythological scale concerning the human condition on earth entirely.

Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev
Stars: Vladimir Vdovichenkov, Aleksey Serebryakov, Elena Lyadova
Witness (1985)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young Amish boy is sole witness to a murder; policeman John Book goes into hiding in Amish country to protect him until the trial.

Director: Peter Weir
Stars: Harrison Ford, Kelly McGillis, Lukas Haas
The Last Days (2013)
Adventure | Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

2013. A mysterious epidemic spreads across the planet. Humanity develops an irrational fear of open spaces that causes instant death. Soon, the world population is trapped inside buildings.... See full summary »

Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor
Stars: Quim Gutiérrez, José Coronado, Marta Etura
The Losers I (2010)
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A CIA special forces team are betrayed and left for dead by their superiors, galvanizing them to mount an offensive on the CIA.

Director: Sylvain White
Stars: Idris Elba, Zoe Saldana, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Bafiokadie Potey ...
Bafiokadie
Tene Potey ...
Tene
Edit

Storyline

About two kids from a remote African village and their search for a mysterious blue bird, which they manage to capture after a long journey through the weirdest of worlds and experiences.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

18 May 2011 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Niebieski ptak  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in How to Disappear Completely (2014) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Blue Bird (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?