MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 689 this week

The Other Child (2013)
"Charlotte Link - Das andere Kind" (original title)

TV Movie  -   -  Drama  -  2 January 2013 (Germany)
5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 61 users  
Reviews: write review

'The Other Child' is an adaptation of the Charlotte Link novel, set in both modern day and war-time Scarborough... See full synopsis »

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb: What to Watch - Boyhood

In the latest episode of IMDb: What to Watch, Keith Simanton talks with director Richard Linklater and actors Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette and Ethan Hawke about their movie Boyhood.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Other Child" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Other Child (TV Movie 2013)

The Other Child (TV Movie 2013) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Other Child.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Mariano Barroso
Stars: Eduard Fernández, Lucía Quintana, Michelle Jenner
Heroes (TV Movie 2013)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.7/10 X  

On 21. September 2013, telecommunications satellite APV-1312 belonging to French media group CanalDouble crashes into the Brandenburg Gate, cutting a trail of destruction as far as the ... See full summary »

Director: Hansjörg Thurn
Stars: Christiane Paul, Hannes Jaenicke, Emilia Schüle
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

50 % of the world's population lives in urban areas. By 2050 this will increase to 80%. Life in a mega city is both enchanting and problematic. Today we face peak oil, climate change, ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
Stars: Jan Gehl, Rob Adams, Robert Doyle
Escape from Polygamy (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ryder and Julina have just fallen madly in love. But this passionate romance is forbidden--it goes against the laws of their polygamous community. Things only get more complicated when ... See full summary »

Director: Rachel Goldenberg
Stars: Haley Lu Richardson, Mary McCormack, Sam Hennings
Vera (TV Series 2011)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

With her caustic wit and singular charm, DCI Vera Stanhope and her trusted right-hand man DS Joe Ashworth face a series of captivating murder mysteries set against the breathtaking Northumberland landscape.

Stars: Brenda Blethyn, David Leon, Jon Morrison
The Perfect Student (TV Movie 2011)
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.9/10 X  

Nicole Johnson is a well-respected criminology professor. When one of her students is accused of the brutal slaying of her roommate, Nicole is the only person who believes she is innocent and begins to investigate the murder.

Director: Michael Feifer
Stars: Natasha Henstridge, Josie Davis, Brea Grant
Inspector George Gently (TV Series 2007)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

With the help of DS John Bacchus, Inspector George Gently spends his days bringing to justice members of the criminal underworld who are unfortunate enough to have the intrepid investigator assigned to their cases.

Stars: Martin Shaw, Lee Ingleby, Simon Hubbard
She Made Them Do It (TV Movie 2013)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Jenna Dewan Tatum and Mackenzie Phillips star in this Lifetime Original Movie. The riveting film is based a true story of convicted felon Sarah Pender, who after being found guilty of masterminding a double murder.

Director: Grant Harvey
Stars: Jenna Dewan-Tatum, Mackenzie Phillips, Steve Bacic
Hindenburg (TV Movie 2011)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

About the supposed conspiracy that led to the catastrophic deadly crash of the Hindeburg zeppelin in 1937.

Director: Philipp Kadelbach
Stars: Maximilian Simonischek, Lauren Lee Smith, Stacy Keach
Accused (TV Series 2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  
Stars: Michael Maloney, Andrew Readman, Rosina Carbone
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Neil Bell ...
Sgt. Reek
Satnam Bhogal ...
Internet Cafe Owner
Cliff Burnett ...
Brian - old
...
Leslie Cramer
Raquel Cassidy ...
DI Valerie Almond
Hayden Cavanagh ...
Brian - 8 years
...
Semira Newton
Stephen Chapman ...
Arvid Beckett
...
Ena
Emma Cunniffe ...
Emma Beckett
David Fleeshman ...
CI Hopkins
...
Gwen
Hannelore Hoger ...
Fiona Barnes
...
PC Tarbett
...
Chad Beckett
Edit

Storyline

'The Other Child' is an adaptation of the Charlotte Link novel, set in both modern day and war-time Scarborough... See full synopsis »

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 January 2013 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

El niño perdido  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(2 parts)

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Whitley Bay filming jason-judge-109-257075
Some photos from the set chrisccb
they filmed some of this by my old house! alkadypod
video compilation of pictures and movies on set in Stockton alkadypod
When on DVD??? waldenpond88
Discuss The Other Child (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?