MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,814 this week

Kurosawa's Way (2011)
"Kurosawa, la voie" (original title)

7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 16 users  
Reviews: write review

Eleven major filmmakers from Europe, Asia and America talk about Akira Kurosawa and explore some ways on which he influenced their own work.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

"Hand of God" - What to Watch

IMDb sits down with the cast of the thriller drama "Hand of God," including Ron Perlman, Julian Morris, Garret Dillahunt, and Alona Tal.

Watch our interview

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 254 titles
created 14 Sep 2011
 
a list of 561 titles
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 77 titles
created 14 May 2013
 
a list of 30 titles
created 05 May 2014
 
a list of 10 titles
created 27 May 2014
 

Related Items

Search for "Kurosawa's Way" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Kurosawa's Way (2011)

Kurosawa's Way (2011) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kurosawa's Way.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A group of filmmakers to visit Ingmar Bergman's house on the remote Swedish island of Faro to discuss his legacy.

Directors: Jane Magnusson, Hynek Pallas
Stars: Tomas Alfredson, Woody Allen, Wes Anderson
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In 25 years, Michael Haneke established himself as one of the most important directors in cinema history. From his early work to AMOUR, he created a unique universe, revealing like no other... See full summary »

Director: Yves Montmayeur
Stars: Michael Haneke, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Yves Montmayeur
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Three generations' responses to the atomic bombing of Nagasaki.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Sachiko Murase, Richard Gere, Hisashi Igawa
Drama | Horror | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A young man has an affair with an older woman. He is very jealous of her husband and decides that they should kill him. One night, after the husband had plenty of sake to drink and was in ... See full summary »

Director: Nagisa Ôshima
Stars: Tatsuya Fuji, Kazuko Yoshiyuki, Takahiro Tamura
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Directors: Chul Heo, Ji-yeong Jeong
Stars: Sung-kee Ahn, Joon-ho Bong, Kwon-taek Im
Motel Cactus (1997)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Motel Cactus consists of four episodes, all of which take place in Room 407 of Motel Cactus, a love hotel in Seoul: (1.) A girl celebrates her birthday with her boyfriend, because it is the... See full summary »

Director: Ki-yong Park
Stars: Woong-soo Han, Hee-kyung Jin, Woo-sung Jung
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Phantom...Korea's first nuclear submarine. Armed with nuclear weapons and a crew with no record of existence, it embarks on a do-or-die mission into the deep waters of the Pacific.

Director: Byung-chun Min
Stars: Min-su Choi, Woo-sung Jung, Kyung-gu Sol
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

About Hayao Miyazaki's life and Studio Ghibli.

Director: Mami Sunada
Stars: Hayao Miyazaki, Yumiko Miyoshi, Toshio Suzuki
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the story of Mei and her friend the kittenbus (the child of the catbus from My Neighbor Totoro)... See full synopsis »

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Hayao Miyazaki, Chika Sakamoto
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Strange things begin happening to an expedition deep in the Antarctic.

Director: Pil-sung Yim
Stars: Kang-ho Song, Ji-tae Yu, Hee-soon Park
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Joon-ho Bong
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Joon-ho Bong
Stars: Yun Il-ju, Roe-ha Kim, Yu Yeon-su
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Himself
...
Herself
...
Himself
...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Eleven major filmmakers from Europe, Asia and America talk about Akira Kurosawa and explore some ways on which he influenced their own work.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

| | | |

Release Date:

13 May 2011 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Kurosawa's Way  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Kurosawa's Way (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page