IMDb > Penguins of Madagascar (2014)
Penguins of Madagascar
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Penguins of Madagascar (2014) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 50 | slideshow) Videos (see all 48)
Penguins of Madagascar -- Music video by Pitbull performing Celebrate (from the Original Motion Picture Penguins of Madagascar). (C) 2014 RCA Records, a division of Sony Music Entertainment
Penguins of Madagascar -- Super spy teams aren't born...they're hatched. Discover the secrets of the greatest and most hilarious covert birds in the global espionage biz: Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private. These elitists of the elite are joining forces with a chic undercover organization, The North Wind. Led by handsome and husky Agent Classified (we could tell you his name, but then...you know). Together, they must stop the villainous Dr. Octavius Brine, from destroying the world as we know it.
Penguins of Madagascar -- Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private join forces with undercover organization The North Wind to stop the villainous Dr. Octavius Brine from destroying the world as we know it.
Penguins of Madagascar -- Interview from Penguins Of Madagascar
Penguins of Madagascar -- Premiere Footage from Penguins Of Madagascar

Overview

User Rating:
6.7/10   58,521 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 8% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Michael Colton (screenplay) &
John Aboud (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Penguins of Madagascar on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
26 November 2014 (USA) See more »
Tagline:
The movie event that will blow their cover
Plot:
Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private join forces with undercover organization The North Wind to stop the villainous Dr. Octavius Brine from destroying the world as we know it. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
6 nominations See more »
NewsDesk:
(516 articles)
User Reviews:
Light and breezy with consistent laughs. See more (118 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Tom McGrath ... Skipper (voice)

Chris Miller ... Kowalski (voice)

Christopher Knights ... Private (voice)

Conrad Vernon ... Rico (voice)

John Malkovich ... Dave (voice)

Benedict Cumberbatch ... Classified (voice)

Ken Jeong ... Short Fuse (voice)

Annet Mahendru ... Eva (voice)

Peter Stormare ... Corporal (voice)

Andy Richter ... Mort (voice)

Danny Jacobs ... King Julien
Sean Charmatz ... Cricket (voice)

Werner Herzog ... Documentary Filmmaker (voice)

Stephen Kearin ... Pilot / Aquarium Employee (voice)
Kelly Cooney ... Mermain Penguin (voice)
Susan Fitzer ... Antarctic Penguin (voice)

Chris Sanders ... Antarctic Penguin (voice)
Emily Nordwind ... Antarctic Penguin (voice)

Mike Mitchell ... Antarctic Penguin (voice)

Hope Levy ... Antarctic Penguin / Woman at Aquarium (voice)

Walt Dohrn ... Antarctic Penguin (voice)

Jim Pirri ... Gondolier (voice)

Elizabeth Pan ... Shanghai TV Reporter (voice)
Jeff Fischer ... Security System Voice (voice)

Stephen Apostolina ... Penguin Prisoner (voice)

Al Rodrigo ... Penguin Fan (voice)
Steve Alterman ... Aquarium Announcer (voice)

Carter Hastings ... Boy at Aquarium (voice)

Ava Acres ... Girl at Zoo (voice)

Cullen McCarthy ... Boy at Zoo (voice)

Nicholas Guest ... Flight Attendant (voice)

Adriano Aragon ... Angry Man (voice)

Lynnanne Zager ... Computer Voice (voice)

Billy Eichner ... New York Reporter (voice)
Angie Wu ... Girl with Snow Globe (voice)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:

Sean Lew ... Additional voices (uncredited)

Directed by
Eric Darnell 
Simon J. Smith 
 
Writing credits
Michael Colton (screenplay) &
John Aboud (screenplay) and
Brandon Sawyer (screenplay)

Alan Schoolcraft (story) &
Brent Simons (story) and
Michael Colton (story) &
John Aboud (story)

Eric Darnell  characters
Tom McGrath  characters

Produced by
Lara Breay .... producer
Jennifer Dahlman .... associate producer
Eric Darnell .... executive producer
Tripp Hudson .... co-producer
Christopher Leahy .... associate producer
Tom McGrath .... executive producer
Mireille Soria .... executive producer
Mark Swift .... producer
 
Original Music by
Lorne Balfe 
 
Film Editing by
Nick Kenway 
 
Casting by
Leslee Feldman 
Christi Soper  (as Christi Soper Hilt)
 
Production Management
Debra K. Chinn .... international post production executive
Philip M. Cohen .... production supervisor
Joe Crowley .... production supervisor
Andre de Oliviera Araujo .... production manager
David Edmunds .... production supervisor
David Farley .... post-production supervisor
Samantha Finkler .... production supervisor
David Isetta .... production supervisor
Shashank Ashok Kulkarni .... production supervisor
Heather Lanza .... production supervisor
Camille Leganza .... production supervisor
Dinesh Krishnan Nair .... production manager
Rakesh s Patil .... production supervisor
Garrett Prince .... production supervisor
Caroline Robinson .... production supervisor
Michelle Jurado Staphylas .... production manager (as Michelle Jurado Godoy)
Ryan Genji Thomas .... production supervisor
Nicole Watt .... production coordinator
Christian Roedel .... custom animation production (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Ian Abando .... additional story artist
Win Arayaphong .... visual development artist
Guy Bar'ely .... story artist
Robert Briggs .... additional story artist
Sean Charmatz .... story artist
Richard Daskas .... additional visual development artist
Derek Drymon .... head of story
David Feiss .... story artist
Natalie Franscioni-Karp .... visual development artist
Goro Fujita .... visual development artist
Randy Gaul .... matte painter
Tim Heitz .... story artist
Nicholas Henderson .... set designer
Ruben Hickman .... additional visual development artist
Justin Hunt .... additional story artist
Robin Joseph .... visual development artist
Chin Ko .... visual development artist
Robert Koo .... story artist
Ravinder Kundi .... visual development artist
Todd Kurosawa .... story artist
Bryan Gregg LaShelle .... visual development artist
Carlos Felipe León Ortiz .... visual development artist
Josh Lieberman .... story artist
David Lux .... story artist
Floriane Marchix .... visual development artist/conceptual designer
Marcos Mateu Mestre .... visual development
Januel Mercado .... additional story artist
Claire Morrissey .... additional story artist
Ken Morrissey .... story artist
Dave Needham .... story artist
Vi-Dieu Nguyen .... story artist
Robert Porter .... head of story
Aurélien Predal .... visual development artist
Eric Ramsey .... additional story artist
Peter Ramsey .... additional story artist
Xavier Riffault .... story artist
Bill Riling .... story artist
Andrew Ross .... story artist
Griselda Sastrawinata .... additional visual development artist
Andy Schuhler .... additional story artist
Bob Scott .... story artist
Radford Sechrist .... story artist
Kathleen Thorson Good .... additional story artist
Ennio Torresan .... additional story artist
Kristina Truong .... art department production assistant
James Wood Wilson .... visual development artist
David Wolter .... story artist
David Wolter .... storyboard artist
Nelson Yokota .... story artist
Carlos Zaragoza .... additional visual development artist
Elizabeth Mylynh Malone .... Central art department production assistant Intern (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Dominic Boucher .... dialogue recording engineer
Marco Dary .... sound supervisor: Italy
Russ Gorsline .... dialogue mixer / sound engineer
Jamie Hardt .... sound effects editor
Robin Harlan .... foley artist
James Hyde .... adr recordist
Steve Jamerson .... sound engineer
Franklin Jones III .... adr mixer
Ryan Juggler .... first assistant sound editor
Jonathan Klein .... foley editor
Nick Kray .... adr mixer
Mary Jo Lang .... foley mixer
Sarah Monat .... foley artist
Alyson Dee Moore .... foley artist
Paul N.J. Ottosson .... sound designer
Paul N.J. Ottosson .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul N.J. Ottosson .... supervising sound editor
John Roesch .... foley artist
Christian Schaanning .... sound effects editor
Tighe Sheldon .... original dialogue mixer
James Simcik .... adr editor
Randy Singer .... foley mixer
John Soukup .... sound transfer recordist
Bruce Tanis .... sound effects editor
Greg ten Bosch .... sound effects editor
Robert Troy .... dialogue editor
Mark Sheffield .... international versions (uncredited)
 
Visual Effects by
Adarsh Abraham .... lighting artist
Yash Agrawal .... visual effects
Sagar Alodiya .... lead lighting and compositing
Patrick Angell .... technical director
Anand Balasubramaniam .... character effects artist
Ken Ball .... cg supervisor
David Bazelon .... additional crowds artist
James Bennett .... previsualization artist
Michael Berger .... modeler
Sucheta Bhatawadekar .... Lead Lighter
Shiben Bhattacharjee .... visual effects artist
Madhavaro Bheesetti .... visual effects
David Juan Bianchi .... pre viz artist
Thomas Bittner .... character technical director
Naveen Kumar Bolla .... effects technical director
Swapnil Borawake .... creature fx td: Dreamworks
Linda Bork .... stereoscopic artist
Evan Boucher .... character technical director
Eric Bouffard .... matte painter
Vijay Bundela .... lead lighting and compositing
Erich Burchfield .... lighting technical assistant
Joshua Caez .... matte painter
Kevin Carney .... character fx artist
Medithi Chaitanya .... visual effects artist
Kevin Chaohwa Chang .... lighting technical director
Min-Yu Chang .... character modeler: PDI DreamWorks
Chloe Chao .... research and development supervisor
Wes Chilton .... visual effects artist
Ashish Dantu .... lead technical director
Matthew Davies .... production technology
Christabel Dcruz .... character effects artist
Nicolas Delbecq .... effects developer: Dreamworks Animation
Antoine Deschamps .... lead lighter
Ram Prasad Devanathan .... lighting technical assistant
Nathaniel Dirksen .... character technical director co-supervisor
David Doepp .... surfacing supervisor
Katy Downey .... technical director
Craig Dowsett .... modeler
Willem Drees .... stereoscopic supervisor
Vaibhav Dube .... lighting artist
Adam J. Ely .... matte painting lead: Dreamworks Animation
Angela Ensele .... modeler
Kolja Erman .... technical director
Tyson Erze .... visual effects artist
Ken Faiman .... character effects animator
Oliver Finkelde .... head of character effects: DreamWorks
Louis Flores .... visual effects lead
Crystal Fong .... additional lighting technical director
Julien Forest .... lighting and compositing artist
Anthony Fung .... visual effects artist
Jennifer Fung .... research and development
Adam Gaige .... lead technical director
Nitin Garg .... surfacing artist
Jack Geckler .... crowds artist
Amber Geisler .... image finaling artist
Usama Ghufran .... visual effects
Jonathan Gibbs .... workflow director
Navjit Singh Gill .... lighting/compositing lead artist
Suryajoies Girish .... matte painting compositor
Aubrie Goslin .... production assistant: lighting department (as Aubrie Elle Goslin)
Laura Grieve .... digital supervisor
Ben Guastella .... character fx artist
Surya Gullapalli .... research and development engineer
Bill Gumina .... image finaling artist
Dorien Gunnels .... lead lighting artist
Neha Gupta .... texture artist
Michael P. Hamler .... lead lighter
Jonathan Harman .... head of lighting
Christian Hatfield .... effects artist (as Christian A. Hatfield)
Uma Havaligi .... lead character effects artist
George Ho .... lighter
Pamela Hobbs .... senior matte painting and environments
Robert Holder .... lighter: DreamWorks
Christina Hsu Holland .... crowds developer
Ryan Howell .... lighting technical assistant
Pamela Hu .... final layout artist
Wei-Feng Huang .... lighting technical director
Joe Hughes .... character effects artist
Masato Ikura .... technical director
Johnny James .... crowd artist
Lucas Janin .... effects animator
Jaskirat Singh Jassal .... lighting technical director
Gregory Jennings .... cg supervisor
Brijesh Johar .... effects lead
Jeffrey Jose .... lead technical director
Megha Juneja .... technical director
Harshal Kadam .... lighting artist
Tanuj Kalra .... crowds lead
Yagna Kalyanaraman .... research and development engineer
Mayank Kanyal .... lead lighting and compositing
Natasha Kelkar .... technical director
Aniraj Kesavan .... research and development engineer
Jaideep Khadilkar .... visual effects artist
Abhijit Khanvilkar .... surfacing artist
Santosh S. Khedkar .... visual effects artist
Oth Khotsimeuang .... additional lighting artist
Soumya Khurana .... lighting and compositing
Jennifer Leigh King .... lighting artist
Annmarie Koenig .... cg supervisor
Patrick Ku .... matte painting technical director
Dilip Lalwani .... character technical director
Jennifer Lasrado .... character effects artist
David C. Lawson .... additional lighting supervision
Fangwei Lee .... visual effects
Erin Lehmkühl .... lighter/compositor
Matthew Leishman .... character effects artist
David Lewis .... lighter
Hamilton Lewis .... additional rough layout artist
Lyndon Li .... lead lighter
James Littlejohn .... additional effects artist
Christine Liu .... visual effects artist
Philip K. Livingston Jr. .... character effects animator
Amber Stewart Lunderville .... lead lighting
Ilia Lyons .... pipeline software engineer
Sanjay Mahajan .... surfacing artist
Jimmy Maidens .... lighter
Michael Wei Mao .... matte painter
Marco Marquez .... image finaling artist
Vaideeswaran Mathappan .... research and development engineer
Mark J. Matthews .... research and development shader writer
Himanshu Maurya .... research and development engineer
Kyle Maxwell .... visual effects developer
Jason Mayer .... lead effects artist
Scott McGinley .... previz artist
Campbell McGrouther .... lighting artist
Jennifer McKnew .... matte painter: DreamWorks Animation
Zeki Melek .... research and development
Anthony Meschi .... image finaling artist
Travis Mosley .... lighting technical director
Rahul Mullick .... visual effects artist
Muralitharan .... character effects
Maninya Murthy .... research and development engineer
Pradeep Mynam .... visual effects artist
Harshal Nachnolkar .... lighting technical assistant
Gaku Nakatani .... cg supervisor
Rob O'Neill .... production development: rigging
Yuko Okumura .... additional lighter
Justin Onstine .... additional crowd supervision
Arun P.A. .... lead lighting and compositing
Anand Palaniswamy .... character effects developer
Abhishek Pandey .... senior fx artist
Sumit Pandey .... research and development engineer
Sudipta Panja .... modeling artist
Rupali Parekh .... lighting artist
Devank Patel .... visual effects
Mitul Patel .... effects lead
Atul Patil .... research and development engineer
Nikita Pavlov .... visual effects artist
Prashant Pawar .... visual effects: Sr. Surfacer
Andrew Pearce .... director of research and development
Devon Penney .... research and development engineer
Ranjan Kurian Periakottil .... lead lighting and compositing
Scott B. Peterson .... unit supervisor: visual effects (as Scott Peterson)
Jean Joseph Philip .... lighting artist
Kaitlin Pollock .... matte painting technical director
Gabriel Portnof .... cg supervisor
Dagan Potter .... digital supervisor
Preet Prasannan .... research and development engineer
Tsun-Hui Andrea Pun .... senior surfacing artist
Andrew Pungprakearti .... digital effects artist
Samy Ben Rabah .... effects technical director
Gokul Raghuraman .... technical director
Aneel Ramanath .... lighting/compositing artist
Sahil Ramani .... research and development engineer
Jagdishwar Renkuntla .... crowds artist
Kendal Sager .... character technical director
Saswat Sahoo .... technical director
Mat Sanford .... visual effects artist
Nico Sanghrajka .... lead character technical director
Karthikswamy Sangumani .... crowds developer
Kent Seki .... rough layout artist
Aditya Mohan Sharma .... Lighting Technical Assistant
Cheten Sharma .... surfacing lead
Honey Sharma .... Lighting Technical Assistant
Hannah Sherman .... lighting artist
Dmitry Shklyar .... additional lighting artist
Ann Sidenblad .... lead modeler
Debanshu Singh .... technical director
Pankaj K.P. Singh .... technical director
Rahul Singh .... technical director
Ruhi Sinha .... additional lighting artist
Utkarsh Sinha .... technical director
Kathryn Skorpil .... additional lighting technical director
Brian Smith .... image finaling artist
Kirill Smolskiy .... additional lighting artist
Brent St. Mary .... visual effects coordinator
Kemer Stevenson .... character effects artist
Curt Stewart .... lighter
Satheesh Subramanian .... research and development manager
Bonnie Tai .... Pipeline development TD (as Bonnie Tai Shimomi)
Osamu Takehiro .... lead lighter
Marla Tanigawa .... matte painting compositor
Amy Taylor .... cfx artist
Carl Leland Taylor .... technical director
Randy R. Tecson .... image finaling artist
Blessan Thevalethu Abraham .... lead research and development engineer
Malini Thiyagarajan .... research and development engineer (as Malini Thyagarajan)
Michael T. Thompson .... image finaling artist
Amy Rebecca Tucker .... lighting artist
Sachin Tyagi .... character effects artist
Ajay Upadhyaya .... lead lighting and compositing
Pete Upson .... layout artist
Ozgur Ustundag .... lead lighting artist
Narendra Kumar Vadapalli .... effects technical director
Kristi Valk .... matte painter
Sophie Van Ronsele .... image finaling artist
Sukhpal Singh Vasdev .... lighting technical assistant
Sakshi Verma .... technical director
Venu Victor .... effects lead
Brent Villalobos .... technical lead
Vigneshwar Viswanathan .... Technical Resource Administrator
Eric Walters .... lighting technical assistant
Kai Wang .... lighting technical assistant
Victor Wang .... visual effects: r&d technology
Joshua West .... modeling supervisor
Pisut Wisessing .... visual effects artist
Brent Wong .... cg modeler
D'Lun Wong .... crowds artist
Youxi Woo .... visual effects artist
Stephen Wood .... visual effects animator
Ramakrishna Yerramsetty .... visual effects artist
Emily Yi .... lead lighting
Ji Hyun Yoon .... visual effects
Doug Yoshida .... additional lighting
Nimesh Zala .... lighting artist
Ariel Chisholm .... lighting artist (uncredited)
 
Animation Department
Nedy Acet .... animator
Tanseer Ahmed .... animator
Shadi Almassizadeh .... Workflow Director
Balaji Anbalagan .... animator
Kevin Andrus .... animator
Spriha Banik .... animation production assistant
Julien Bocabeille .... animator
Theophile Bondoux .... rough layout artist
Jamaal Bradley .... supervising animator
Nelson Brown .... animator
Riyad C.M. .... character animation lead
Prashanth Cavale .... lead animator: 'skipper'
Sujit Chatterjee .... lead animator: Dr. Octavious Brine
Nicolas A. Chauvelot .... lead animator
Renjith Chundakkad .... cycle animator
Denis Couchon .... animation supervisor
Cassidy Curtis .... supervising animator
Jessica Psy DeLacy .... character technical director
Lou Dellarosa .... animator
Bill Diaz .... animator
Sunil Dutta .... layout artist
Samy Fecih .... lead animator
Rachel Fite .... animator (as Rachel Hanson)
Nandhini Giri .... production coordinator
Jonathan Gomez .... cycle animator
Ravi Kamble Govind .... lead animator
Thomas Grummt .... animator
Andrew Harkins .... animator
Jennifer E. Harlow .... additional animation
Todd Heapy .... previsualization artist
Rohit Jain .... cloth developer
Jeffrey 'JJ' Jay .... head of character technical director
Shajo John .... animator
Ewan Johnson .... layout artist
Maharshi Joseph .... animator
Anoop Ani Kanakam .... technical director
Fadi Basem Kandah .... final layout lead
Craig Kellman .... character designer
George M. Kurian .... animator
Todd Kurosawa .... character designer
Josiah Larson .... technical director
Scott Lemmer .... animator
Stevie Lewis .... character designer
Conan Low .... head of layout
Sarath Madhavan .... senior layout artist
Erik Mattson .... head of effects: DWA
Siddhant Mehta .... animator
Paule Merlin .... lighting and render engineer
Steven J. Meyer .... senior character animator
Pia Miniati .... animation rig engineer
Desiree Montalvo .... animation coordinator
Joseph C. Moshier .... character designer (as Joe Moshier)
William Moten .... crowds artist
Prasanjib Nag .... animator
Fredrik Nilsson .... workflow director
Rajesh P.K. .... animator
Brian Pawlina .... render & light engineer
Soujanya Pentyala .... surfacing production assistant
Adán Peña .... character technical director
David R. Polk .... animator
Harinarayan Rajeev .... animator
Scott Raymond .... animator
Keith Reicher .... previsualization artist
Ben Rush .... animator
Mike Safianoff .... animator
Chellappan Senthilkumar .... character technical director
Kristof Serrand .... supervising animator
Divyesh Shah .... animator
Kevan Shorey .... animator
Seshadri Srinidhi .... character effects
Olivier Staphylas .... head of character animation
David Stodolny .... senior character animator
Shannon Thomas .... 3D modeler
David Torres .... head of character animation: USA
Theodore Ty .... animator
Nideep Varghese .... character animation lead
Jason Wesche .... layout artist
Greg Whittaker .... animator
Benjamin Willis .... additional animator
Onur Yeldan .... additional animator
Nate Yellig .... character effects artist
Alfred Young .... lighter
Leif Jeffers .... animator (uncredited)
Carl Leland Taylor .... additional rough layout artist (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Mollie Gamo .... casting associate
 
Editorial Department
Jessica Ambinder-Rojas .... associate editor
James Beshears .... editorial and post-production executive
Alex Cardullo .... post-production assistant
Anthony Severin Cox .... post production engineer
Gregory Creaser .... lead digital colorist
Jennifer Dolce .... associate editor
Will Erokan .... assistant editor
Jorge A. Fernandez .... post-production assistant
Ed Fuller .... associate editor
John Geller .... post-production coordinator
Wayne Hellinger .... post-production office supervisor
Lynn Hobson .... associate editor
Tiffany L. Kurtz .... additional editor (as Tiffany Hillkurtz)
Sheila McIntosh .... additional editor
Paul Neal .... digital conform editor
Brian A. Perry .... assistant editor (as Brian Perry)
Nathan Schauf .... additional editor
Allison Bernardi Stauth .... digital color production supervisor
Josh Wood .... senior post-production coordinator
Christine Dougherty .... home video project manager (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Laurence Anslow .... assistant score engineer
Max Aruj .... music programmer
Max Aruj .... score technical engineer
Chris Barrett .... score recordist
Mark Berrow .... musician: violin
Thomas A. Carlson .... additional music editor
Sebastien Christie .... music coordinator
Stefano Civetta .... score assistant engineer
Thomas Farnon .... score reader
Olga FitzRoy .... additional score engineer
Geoff Foster .... score engineer
Isobel Griffiths .... orchestra contractor
Karen Han .... Soloist: Erhu
Charlene Ann Huang .... score production supervisor
Kelly Johnson .... score production coordinator
Steven Kofsky .... music production services
Steve Mair .... musician: double bass
Joan Martorell .... additional orchestrator
Emily Morchower .... music business affairs
Martin Roller .... choir recording engineer
Dennis S. Sands .... music scoring mixer
Òscar Senén .... orchestrator
Steffen Thum .... score technical assistant
 
Other crew
Balaji Alahari .... engineering systems administrator
Ryan Amundson .... farm management software engineer
Terri Anderson .... finance: accounting and operations
Rain Angeles .... operations system administrator
Parimal Aswani .... director of technology
Carl Bahor .... operations system administrator
Arun Balasubramaniam .... enterprise system administrator
Garo Berberian .... system administrator
Saurabh Bhatia .... technical director
Grace Bisel .... assistant to directors and producers
Grace Bisel .... production coordinator
Alan Blevins .... pipeline engineer
Derek Bly .... Home Entertainment and Digital Strategy
Rob Borja .... principal engineer: UX Design
Jeffrey Bradley .... research and development
Cathleen Brown .... clearances
Conor A. Callahan .... operations system administrator
Gisel A. Calvo .... technical resource administrator
Cathleen M. Carden .... Feature Film Finance Lead
David Chen .... loop group
Rick Clifton .... marketing
Heather Cobb .... production coordinator
Josh Cobb .... production coordinator
Sarah Counnas .... senior technology production manager
Nathan Crommett .... corporate finance/accounting
Michael Cutler .... digital operations director
Margaret A. Decker .... software engineer
Jayson DeLancey .... technical lead
Danielle DeSorda .... technology initiatives
Nicole Mendez Dial .... studio administration
David Dufour .... research and development
Dennis Duong .... senior software engineer: digital operations
Matt Elser .... technical resource administrator
Bart Feliciano .... Global Operations and Information Technology
Alex Flatley .... production assistant intern
Joseph Florez .... digital operations supervisor
Emmanuel C. Francisco .... technology manager
Goro Fujita .... end titles designer
Victor Fuste .... training & artistic development specialist
Christopher Gibson .... technical director
Jonathan Gleit .... education: DreamWorks Animation
Caitlin Hackett .... technical resource administrator
David Hail .... publicist
Wayne Hellinger .... post production office supervisor
Melissa Hellyar .... assistant: executive: Digital Strategy
Kimberly Henshaw .... technical & administrative
Chris Hewitt .... post-production assistant
Beth Hofer .... production executive: DreamWorks Animation Studio Management
Angie Howard .... production manager: custom animation
Mark Jackels .... research and development manager
Varun Kadle .... production assistant
Jason Kankiewicz .... editorial engineer
Siva Kumar Kasetty .... recruiting and outreach
Md Afzal Imran Khan .... senior a/v engineer: animation technology
Katie Kibbee .... Marketing
Robert Knaack .... research and development manager
Deepak Kumar .... production coordinator
Kiran Kumaraswamy .... technology team: platform engineer
Tim Kwan .... production coordinator
Glenn Lamb .... engineering system administrator
Bonnie Lemon .... production executive
Jen Ligler .... production assistant (as Jennifer Ligler)
Peter Litvack .... production coordinator
Lydia Look .... additional voices
Jim Mainard .... Home Entertainment and Digital Strategy
Rich Marco .... digital operations engineering system administrator
Andrew Martin .... technical resource administrator
Megan McDonald .... production coordinator
William Meiklejohn .... operations system administration
Jacob K. Melvin .... technical director
Aubrey Millen .... production coordinator
Peter C. Miller .... configuration engineer
Sandeep Mohan .... Supervisor - Technical Resource Administrator
Jemson Montefalcon .... Hardware Engineer
Stacey Moreno .... global department manager
Bob Morgan .... education: DreamWorks Animation
Adria Munnerlyn .... Clearance Administrator
Jaimie Nakae .... marketing
Archisman Panigrahi .... human resources
Paul Parmer .... editorial systems engineer
Darren Phillipson .... Toy Architect
Alexander Plitt .... business & legal affairs
Vani Rakesh .... production coordinator
Daniel Rich .... engineering systems administrator
Lillian Ritchie .... production coordinator
Matt Robertson .... Home Entertainment and Digital Strategy
Kevin Rose .... miscellaneous crew
Stephen E. Ross .... digital operations supervisor: Data Center Operations
Bobbak Sabet .... production coordinator
Scott Seiffert .... film marketing
Doug Sherman .... technical lead
Rob Sherwood .... strategic alliances manager
Cathy Sitzes .... production coordinator
Bob Somers .... research and development
Samantha Suchland .... consumer products and franchise development
Nila Sudheendran .... Additional Production Assistant
Ben Sutherland .... research and development: Render and Light Engineer
Tom Szenher .... Technical Resource Administrator
Julio C. Talavera .... operations system administrator
Mark M. Tokunaga .... director: digital operations
Darlene Annette Toledo .... technical resource administrator
Andrew Tupman .... assistant to the directors and producers
Selim Tuvi .... pipeline engineer
Sneha Venkatraman .... Outreach and Recruiting
Sneha Venkatraman .... Outreach and Recruiting Coordinator (credit only)
Miguel Vieira .... research and development
Stephen J. Ward .... software engineer: research and development
Martin Watt .... research and development principal engineer: DreamWorks Animation
Brandon Weil .... digital strategy and new business development
Anita Y. Wong .... administrative assistant: technology
Jack Young .... technical resource administrator
Corie Zhang .... production coordinator
Tyler Atkinson .... digital distribution (uncredited)
Joseph Lawson .... marketing/home entertainment/consumer products: DreamWorks Animation (uncredited)
Daniel Yi .... 4D Editor (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Rex Grignon .... special thanks
Larry Weisberg .... thanks: executive management team
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Penguins from Madagascar: The Movie" - Japan (English title) (imdb display title)
See more »
MPAA:
Rated PG for mild action and some rude humor
Runtime:
92 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Classified is left-handed, a nod to his left-handed character voice, Benedict Cumberbatch.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: When the penguins are trying to rescue the egg, both the snowball that the egg was in and and the snowball that the penguins were in disappear by the time the seals attack them.See more »
Quotes:
Dave:[holding a microphone] I'M HAPPY! And yet...
[realizes his revenge succeeded]
Dave:Now, that I have my revenge, I feel... empty. As if, what I needed all along was... MORE REVENGE! In fact, Robin, write this down. Tomorrow, we move on: Kittens, then Puppies, Bunnies, Pandas...
[he sees the Penguins' using his ray, gasping, then is angry]
Dave:[talking to his minions on the microphone] Charlize, they're on the ray!
[he runs and rips off his human disguise]
Dave:Helen, hunt them down! William, hurt them! Halle, bury them! Hugh! Jack! Man the battle stations! Kevin! Bake on! We're still going to need that victory cake!
See more »
Movie Connections:
References Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)See more »
Soundtrack:
Foggy Mountain BreakdownSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
13 out of 17 people found the following review useful.
Light and breezy with consistent laughs., 2 January 2015
Author: Troy_Campbell from Sydney, Australia

2015 kicks off with a stupendously silly but mostly amusing animated film that is best enjoyed with easy-to-please toddlers chuckling by your side. After stealing the limelight in the Madagascar trilogy, the awesome foursome get their own adventure, complete with globetrotting hijinks, high-flying acrobatics and extravagant escapes. Filled to the brim with physical comedy and written quips (a string of celebrity themed puns are hilarious), this spin off adheres to the franchise's humour-formula of quantity over quality, but is so light in tone it's hard to begrudge it. The eponymous flightless seabirds – Skipper, Kowalski, Rico and Private – are as intrepid, idiotic and cuddly as ever, but are arguably better suited to stealing scenes at second fiddle rather than leading from the front for a whole movie. There's an underpinning message – don't underestimate the little guy – that permeates throughout the swift runtime, building up to a stock standard finale that skimps on laughs in favour of a moral payoff. Penguins lacks the adorability of Paddington, the exhilaration of Big Hero 6, or the intelligence of either, yet remains a decent option for families looking to waste a couple of hours during the school break.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (118 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Penguins of Madagascar (2014)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
That villain Octopus is copied from Megamind? symonfoyez
How does Dave know that the penguins will break into fort knox? jpine
Benedict Cumberbatch can turn anything into gold bruisedlee
Plothole TinyKittenKisses
I hate dis movie Saiyan307-106-698238
Why original Madagascar main characters don't appear in this franchise? Oogway
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.