1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A young university professor, who leads a quiet and reclusive life and fills his life with reading and teaching literature, meet a young girl who has altered the course of her life for the ... See full summary »

Director: Farzad Motamen
Stars: Mehdi Ahmadi, Hanie Tavassoli, Mohsen Shah-Ebrahimi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When forced to divorce his wife by family and social pressure because her mother is a prostitute, Nazar (Khodaparast) works double shifts to pay back the loan he took out for his impulsive ... See full summary »

Director: Asghar Farhadi
Stars: Faramarz Gharibian, Yousef Khodaparast, Baran Kosari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Spanning 18 years in an Iranian women's prison, this follows two women: the new prison warden, a tough as nails devout Muslim who has served in the army on the Iraqi front, and a young ... See full summary »

Director: Manijeh Hekmat
Stars: Roya Nonahali, Roya Taymourian, Pegah Ahangarani
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Tuba works daily at a grueling textile factory in Iran, returning home every night to deal with the rest of her problematic family, which includes: a pregnant daughter whose husband beats ... See full summary »

Director: Rakhshan Bani-Etemad
Stars: Golab Adineh, Mohammad Reza Forutan, Baran Kosari
Hamoun (1990)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Hamoon's wife is leaving him. He is also unsuccessfully trying to finish his Ph.D. thesis. He is forced to reexamine his life. In a series of flashbacks and dreams, Hamoon tries to figure ... See full summary »

Director: Dariush Mehrjui
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Bita Farahi, Sedigheh Kianfar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The movie focuses on one of the events in Zendegi Edame Darad (1992), and explores the relationship between the movie director, and the actors. The local actors play a couple who got ... See full summary »

Director: Abbas Kiarostami
Stars: Mohamad Ali Keshavarz, Farhad Kheradmand, Zarifeh Shiva
Adventure | Comedy | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

During the Iran-Iraq war, a television cinematographer, having financial problems, needs to get a loan from the TV to complete his half-built flat so one of his colleagues suggests him ... See full summary »

Director: Kamal Tabrizi
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Mahmud Azizi, Shohreh Lorestani
Comedy | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

A boy travels a long way from his village to Tehran to work as a showman in a kid's show; but finds it harder than he thought.

Director: Iraj Tahmasb
Stars: Morteza Ahmadi, Akbar Doodkar, Farokhlagha Hushmand
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The Glass Agency is the story of a war veteran living in post war Iran. It depicts veterans who are suffering from social problems after the war. Society does not understand them and the ... See full summary »

Director: Ebrahim Hatamikia
Stars: Parviz Parastui, Reza Kianian, Habib Rezaei
Gav khuni (2004)
Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A young man leaves his birthplace, Isfahan, to come to capital city ,Tehran, to forgot his childhood memories. He is the storyteller and he tarts revealing his dreams which have been ... See full summary »

Director: Behruz Afkhami
Stars: Ezzatolah Entezami, Bahram Radan, Bahareh Rahnama
Maxx (2005)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An invitation for a famous Iranian bandmaster, Maxx, living in a foreign country, is accidentally sent to a young cabaret singer with the same name.

Director: Saman Moghadam
Stars: Farhad Aeesh, Reza Ahadi, Pegah Ahangarani
Special Line (2014)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A hacker group bank accounts are empty bully someone. story goes, and now they must pay for that.

Director: Mostafa Kiayee
Stars: Sam Gharibian, Mitra Hajjar, Parinaz Izadyar
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Atila Pesiani
Mikaeel Shahrestani
Nazanin Farahani
Shahin Najafzadeh
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Sounds  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page