Edit
Orchestra of Exiles (2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Josh Aronson

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Josh Aronson

Cast  

...
Himself
...
Himself
Zubin Mehta ...
Himself
Pinchas Zukerman ...
Himself
...
Nazi Youth (voice)
Geno Lechner ...
Ida Ibekken
...
Narrator
Peter Cormican ...
Voice Over
...
Voice Over
...
Voice Over (as Paul J. Bellantoni)
Alex Ansky ...
Jack Luceno ...
Voice Over
...
Chaim Weizmann
Andrew Clateman ...
Voice Over
Adam Boncz ...
Voice Over
Brett Lorier ...
Lorand Fenyves
Heike Bachmann ...
Voice Over
Anthony Viscusi ...
Voice Over
Jan Uplegger ...
Jacob Huberman
Thomas Kornmann ...
Bronislaw Huberman
Henk Reinicke ...
Bronislaw Huberman - boy
Jutta Neuer ...
Adelina Patti
Stefan Hauser ...
Wilhelm Fürtwangler
Leon Botstein ...
Himself
Joachim Martini ...
Joseph Joachim
Howard Ross ...
Voice Over
Wolfgang Rönfeldt ...
Jacob Surowicz
Harald Magarin ...
Gil Baxpehler ...
Horst Salomon
Yigal Zaks ...
William Steinberg
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Josh Aronson ... producer
Sono Elmaleh ... executive producer
Victor Elmaleh ... executive producer
Nina Krstic ... associate producer: archive footage
Tami Leon ... co-producer
Michael Marks ... executive producer
Julia Schifter ... supervising producer: Germany
Dorit Straus ... executive producer
Sven Woldt ... line producer: Germany

Music by 

Wlad Marhulets

Cinematography by 

Daniel Kedem
Nitai Netzer
Nitay Netzler
Amnon Zlayet ... (as Amnon Zalaitm)

Film Editing by 

Nancy Kennedy

Production Design by 

Stefanie Probst

Makeup Department 

Sigalit Grau ... key makeup artist: Israel
Keren Ben Shimhon ... makeup artist: Israel
Irina Tübbecke-Bechem ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Cosmo Berger ... unit production manager: Germany
Nellie Mirazizyan ... post-production manager
Piotr Stasiak ... production manager: Poland
Guy Yeroslavsky ... production manager: Israel

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Hong Berghof ... assistant director: Germany
Rona Cohen ... second assistant director: Israel
Merav Nahom ... first assistant director: Israel

Art Department 

Shay Bernstein ... assistant art director: Israel

Sound Department 

David Boardman ... sound
CJ DeGennaro ... sound editor
Sharon Luzon ... sound
Jason Perreira ... sound mixer
Joe Savastano ... sound

Visual Effects by 

Paul Docherty ... graphic design & animation

Camera and Electrical Department 

Gal Altschuler ... grip: Israel
Josh Aronson ... additional cinematographer
Ziv Berkovich ... additional cinematographer (as Ziv Berkovitz) / camera operator: Israel (as Ziv Berkovitz)
Matt Bockelman ... additional cinematography
Elad Elbar ... grip: Israel
Paul Feuer ... grip: Germany
Ami Goldman ... assistant camera: Israel
Dirk-Martin Henzelmann ... assistant camera
Anna Jacobs ... lighting technician
Alon Kashi ... assistant camera: Israel
Dudi Kaufman ... gaffer: Israel
Vlad Margulis ... electrician: Israel
Roberto Ravitz ... assistant camera: Israel
Paul Sanderson ... additional cinematography
Andy Stein ... electrician: Germany
Amir Twito ... assistant camera: Israel
Ram Tzizling ... gaffer: Israel

Casting Department 

Liz Lewis ... casting
Yelena Shmulenson ... casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Natali Kanevtsky ... costume design: Israel

Editorial Department 

Scott Davis ... assistant editor
Kevin Downer ... assistant digital intermediate editor
Pietro Gallo ... on-line editor
Lucas Groth ... assistant editor
Robert Hatch-Miller ... assistant editor
Eric Myles ... on-line editor
Ryan Ruskay ... colorist
Stephen Vittoria ... editor: Theatrical Trailer

Music Department 

Nancy Allen ... music editor
Maria Bachman ... musician: principal violin
Hamilton Berry ... musician: cello
Avigail Bushakevitz ... musician: viola
Margaret Dyer ... musician: viola
Susan Jacobs ... music supervisor (as Sue Jacobs)
Hwi-Eun Kim ... musician: second violin
David Krakow ... musician: clarinet / musician: klezmer
Jackie Mulhearn ... assistant music supervisor

Other crew 

Omara Abu Amar ... production assistant: Israel
Yousseff Abu Amar ... production assistant: Israel
Leon Dische Becker ... archival research
David Boyle ... intern
Tzivka Chen ... location manager: Israel
Simon Griesmayr ... set manager: Germany
Lucas Groth ... archive and research assistant
Andrea Koening ... archival research
Marsha Lee ... production consultant
Michal Maciejowski ... production assistant: Poland
Naim Abu Mara ... production assistant: Israel
Kathi Meyer ... intern
Nofar Moshe ... production coordinator
Melissa Nuber ... intern
Guy Raz ... location manager: Israel
Doree Simon ... intern
Adrian Spinner ... archival research
Victoria Stephens ... archival research
Helen Whitney ... script & creative consultant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page