7.3/10
30
2 critic

D'un film à l'autre (2011)

D'un film à l'autre (From One Film to Another) is an anthology documentary produced by Les Films 13 that celebrates the work of highly venerated french auteur Claude Lelouch over the course... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

The lives of people facing various romantic complications gather for a jazz festival in the Burgundy wine-country town of Beaune.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Eric Dupond-Moretti, Johnny Hallyday, Nadia Farès
Un + une (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

French famous film score composer goes to India to compose the score for an Indian adaptation of Romeo and Juliet. There he meets the wife of the French ambassador to India, and a complicated relationship ensues.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean Dujardin, Elsa Zylberstein, Christopher Lambert
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A war photographer and absent father, who spends more time taking care of his camera than his four daughters, enjoys a happy life in the Alps with his new girlfriend. But his life is turned... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Sandrine Bonnaire, Eddy Mitchell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Ilva runs her stepfather's Eden Palace cinema in wartime Paris against a background of Resistance activities, the frequent sight of less fortunate Parisians being shipped east in ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Audrey Dana, Dominique Pinon, Raphaël Haroche
Roman de gare (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A popular novelist researches unlikely sources to find characters for her next bestseller.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Fanny Ardant, Dominique Pinon, Audrey Dana
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A picture of humankind in Paris: singers, shows, social gatherings, businessmen, nightclub barmen, bums, shoppers.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Mathilde Seigner, Maïwenn, Massimo Ranieri
September 11 (2002)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The effects of the 9/11 terrorist attacks are told from different points of view around the world.

Directors: Youssef Chahine, Amos Gitai, and 9 more credits »
Stars: Maryam Karimi, Mohamad Dolati, Agelem Habibi
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Mathilde Seigner, Maïwenn, Arielle Dombasle
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A variation on Victor Hugo's classic novel by means of the story of a man whose life is affected by and somewhat duplicated by the Hugo story of the beleaguered Jean Valjean.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Michel Boujenah, Alessandra Martines
Drama | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A successful entrepreneur in his fifties will decide to abandon his loved ones and the empire he has built, just to find the liberty he has been seeking, not knowing that the itinerary of one's life often changes in the funniest of ways.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Richard Anconina, Lio
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Several attractive actresses in their 30s are in difficult financial situation and schemed a cunning plan...Each of them will seduce the same rich man and rob him without having sex with him.

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean-Pierre Marielle, Anne Parillaud, Alessandra Martines
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

On the day Jean Gabin dies, a kidnaper who also takes a fortune in jewels heisted from Cartiers murders Simon Verini's wife. (Simon was fencing the jewels for a youthful gang who robbed ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Lelouch
Stars: Jean Yanne, Marie-Sophie L., Patrick Bruel
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Récitant / Narrator (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
Laurent Couson ...
Simon
...
Herself (archive footage)
...
Himself (archive footage)
...
Herself (archive footage)
Edit

Storyline

D'un film à l'autre (From One Film to Another) is an anthology documentary produced by Les Films 13 that celebrates the work of highly venerated french auteur Claude Lelouch over the course of his half century long career in cinema, from Le Propre de l'homme Man to Ces amours Là. The documentary is a sequence of film clips, interviews and making of, including behind-the-scenes of Lelouch's Academy Award-winning film, Un homme et une femme (A Man and a Woman). The film also serves as a confessional for the filmmaker to discuss his work and his life with complete objectivity. Lelouch speaks about his collaborators, his resounding successes and failures, and the close ties between his private and professional life. Lelouch looks back on his life and career with candor and reverence towards all of the actors, writers, composers, producers and crew who have accompanied him throughout this half century of filmmaking. Written by Guillaume Bruttin

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

13 April 2011 (France)  »

Also Known As:

From One Film to Another  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page