IMDb > The Samurai of Ayothaya (2010)

The Samurai of Ayothaya (2010) More at IMDbPro »Samurai Ayothaya (original title)

Photos (See all 18 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
The Samurai of Ayothaya -- Trailer for Muay Thai Warrior

Overview

User Rating:
6.1/10   937 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 92% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Contact:
View company contact information for The Samurai of Ayothaya on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 December 2010 (Thailand) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Based on a true historic figure during Ayothaya Era, the film depicts the life of Yamada Nagamasa, a... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Pure nonsense, but shot beautifully See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Seigi Ozeki ... Yamada Nagamasa
Kanokkorn Jaicheun ... Jumpaa
Sorapong Chatree ... Phra Khruu
Winai Kraibutr ... King Naresuan
Thanawut Ketsaro ... Khaam
Buakaw Banchamek ... Ai-Seua
Somjit Jongjohor

Bin Bunluerit

Directed by
Nopporn Watin 
 
Produced by
Nopporn Watin .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Paphas Silp 
 
Makeup Department
Nantapat Amornchai .... makeup department head
 

Distributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Samurai Ayothaya" - Thailand (original title)
"Yamada: The Samurai of Ayothaya" - Australia (DVD title), International (English title) (alternative spelling)
"Muay Thai Warrior" - USA (DVD title)
See more »
Runtime:
100 min | South Korea:87 min
Country:
Language:
Color:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
First acting role for Buakaw Banchamek, who's an actual Muay Thai fighter and welterweight champion.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
25 out of 113 people found the following review useful.
Pure nonsense, but shot beautifully, 13 June 2011
Author: rightwingisevil from United States

Based on a true historic figure? Wow, maybe only the in comic book? The screenplay and the scenario are just stupid and ridiculous, I just can't believe this is happening, man. The acting of the main characters are just terrible. A Japanese samurai with a mouth lips like a carp can speak Thai, playing flute as the movie's sound track, well, anything is possible in this comic book movie. The master monk's nonstop chewing is exactly like a chain smoker. But none the less, the whole movie was shot beautifully in Thailand countryside with exotic scenic landscape, but the village was designed and built too modern and so clean that even the inspector from the Health Dept. couldn't have find anything unhealthy or cross-contaminated. The traditional Thai warrior fighting technique in this movie is amazingly effective and aesthetically beautiful, making the so-called Chinese martial arts or Japanese karate more like child play. These Thai fighters should be signed up by the UFC or the Strike force to beat the crap out of those MMA fighters. This is a very stupid and very artificial movie. Just watch the fighting scenes, not the other parts, especially the claimed "historic" crap, but definitely 100% better than Jackie Chan's moronic "Karate Kid"

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Samurai of Ayothaya (2010)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Chocolate The Legend of Suriyothai Ran Beautiful Boxer Ong-bak
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Action section IMDb Thailand section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.