MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 15,287 this week

Tokyo Playboy Club (2011)
"Tôkyô pureibôi kurabu" (original title)

6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 91 users  
Reviews: write review | 5 critic

(Japanese with English subtitles) When Katsutoshi finds trouble at work and hides out at his friend's titular nightclub, lives intersect and strange situations arise in this dark comedy set in the seedy underbelly of Tokyo nightlife.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

Free at IMDb + 2 more

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 43 titles
created 16 Nov 2011
 
a list of 21 titles
created 06 Jan 2012
 
a list of 544 titles
created 13 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 29 titles
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 22 titles
created 4 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Tokyo Playboy Club (2011)

Tokyo Playboy Club (2011) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tokyo Playboy Club.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery | Romance | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A psychiatrist fails to help a mental patient during her stay in hospital. The doctor becomes obsessed with his former patient, seeks her on the outside and uses hypnosis to fulfill his sexual desires.

Director: In-shik Kim
Stars: Hye-su Kim, Tae-woo Kim, Chang Yun
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Five assorted tales of love in modern Korea.

Directors: Hyuk Byun, Jin-ho Hur, and 3 more credits »
Stars: Cha Hyeon-jeong, Nan-Hee Kim, Soo-Yeon Cha
The Auteur (2008)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A sweet comedy about the world's greatest living porn director.

Director: James Westby
Stars: Melik Malkasian, Denise Chanterelle DuBois, Loren Hoskins
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

(Korean with English subtitles) Shin-ah and Dong-gi hook up for an unforgettable night despite the fact that she has a boyfriend. Shin-ah decides to break up with her boyfriend and hook up ... See full summary »

Director: Man-dae Bong
Stars: Seo-hyeong Kim, Seong-su Kim
Paju (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Paju, is the name of a place everyone has heard of but don't really know. There, we see a man sharing the lot of the neglected, and the women surrounding him. Bearing the paradox of liaison... See full summary »

Director: Chan-ok Park
Stars: Man-shik Jeong, Bo-kyeong Kim, Han-joon Kim
Stripperland (Video 2011)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

A strange virus causes the majority of the female population to turn into lethal carnivorous zombie strippers. A small band of survivors - amiable geek Idaho, laconic macho cowboy Frisco, ... See full summary »

Director: Sean Skelding
Stars: Benjamin Sheppard, Maren McGuire, Ileana Herrin
USB (2009)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Shûtarô Oku
Stars: Junko Emoto, Namiko Hatori, Kentaro Kishi
Missing (2009)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

(Korean with English subtitles) Inspired by the real story of a Korean serial killer, Missing is one woman's intense journey into the dark den of depravity. Hyeon-jeong ventures to a small ... See full summary »

Director: Sung-Hong Kim
Stars: Ja-Hyeon Chu, Min-hee Ha, Gi-ho Heo
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A Russian woman living in Memphis with a much older rock-n-roll legend experiences a personal awakening when her husband's estranged son comes to visit.

Director: Ira Sachs
Stars: Dina Korzun, Rip Torn, Darren E. Burrows
Female Prisoner 1316 (Video 2004)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

In a nightmarish world of secret graveyards and machine gun executions, inmates must die... or kill to survive. Escape is no option, and is punished with... death, or a fate worse than death.

Director: Sadaaki Haginiwa
Stars: Aki Hoshino, Emi Kitagawa, Ren Suzuki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A poor and lonely English professor, Juri(37), decides to become a porn actor using a mask to hide behind, after she watches an unusual porn, featuring an old and fat woman. And she visits ... See full summary »

Director: Eunhee Huh
Stars: Sung-Gun Ahn, Ji-Yeon Byun, Seok-Ho Kang
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Two friends reunite in after ten years and one has a secret waiting to come out.

Director: Deirdre Herlihy
Stars: Daniel Armando, Ryan Andrew Balas, Molly Donovan
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nao Ômori ...
Katsutoshi
Ken Mitsuishi ...
Seikichi
Asami Usuda ...
Eriko
Masaaki Akahori ...
Takeo
Takahiro Miura ...
Umezo
Yasushi Fuchikami ...
Takahiro
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sei Ando ...
Momokachan
Akane Hamasaki ...
Hanachan
Waki Katakura ...
Marichan
Ryû Morioka
Sakichi Satô ...
Matsunosuke
Edit

Storyline

(Japanese with English subtitles) When Katsutoshi finds trouble at work and hides out at his friend's titular nightclub, lives intersect and strange situations arise in this dark comedy set in the seedy underbelly of Tokyo nightlife.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 February 2012 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Tokyo Playboy Club  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Tokyo Playboy Club (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?