MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,951 this week

Whispers of the Forest (2014)

Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
(awaiting 5 votes)
Reviews: write review

Two sisters of Mapuche descent, are hired as guides for a northamerican geologist, who works for an enterprise which want to build a dam, through an unexplored wood in Chile's south. Legend... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 432 titles
created 09 Sep 2011
 
a list of 120 titles
created 10 Sep 2011
 
a list of 94 titles
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 573 titles
created 04 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 50 titles
created 3 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Whispers of the Forest.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During a night of partying, a normal group of friends get in trouble with Aunt Marilyn, a mobster and the owner of a well-known club in Santiago. To come out of the mess, the friends will go from expert boozers to fledgling gunslingers.

Director: Ernesto Díaz Espinoza
Stars: Mauricio Diocares, Matías Oviedo, Nicolás Saavedra
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Raquel (Anita Reeves), a teacher who resists the idea of retiring, one day comes to teach a class at her old school, only to find out she has been replaced with someone much younger. But ... See full summary »

Director: Bernardo Quesney
Stars: Anita Reeves, Catalina Saavedra, Montserrat Ballarin
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Gloria II (2013)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A story set in Santiago and centered on Gloria, a free-spirited older woman, and the realities of her whirlwind relationship with a former naval officer whom she meets out in the clubs.

Director: Sebastián Lelio
Stars: Paulina García, Sergio Hernández, Diego Fontecilla
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An anthology of stories involving meth addicted white supremacists, a man looking for his kidnapped wife, and an Elvis impersonator.

Director: Wayne Kramer
Stars: Paul Walker, Norman Reedus, Elijah Wood
Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An unexpected romance blooms after the the youngest daughter of a merchant who has fallen on hard times offers herself to the mysterious beast to which her father has become indebted.

Director: Christophe Gans
Stars: Vincent Cassel, Léa Seydoux, André Dussollier
Aurora III (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After she reads in the newspaper that a newborn baby is found in a dumpster, a teacher feels that the baby deserves a burial. But because the baby has no legal identity, she goes to a judge.

Director: Rodrigo Sepúlveda
Stars: Alfredo Castro, Francisca Gavilán, Luis Gnecco
To Appomattox (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Biography | Drama | History

The emotional lives of America's Civil War generals, their wives and families - from West Point to Appomattox - against a backdrop of a war.

Stars: Damian Lewis, Jason O'Mara, William Zabka
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Fernanda Urrejola
Tiago Correa ...
Cristián
Nicolás Allendes
Carolina Arredondo
Paulo Brunetti ...
Álex
Felipe Contreras
Yerko Farías
Wil Edgar
Edit

Storyline

Two sisters of Mapuche descent, are hired as guides for a northamerican geologist, who works for an enterprise which want to build a dam, through an unexplored wood in Chile's south. Legend says woods are haunted by the spirits of dead Mapuche fighters, 500 years ago. Written by Bulma PunkRocker

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Fantasy | Horror

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

|

Language:

|

Release Date:

3 December 2015 (Chile)  »

Also Known As:

Gritos del bosque  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Whispers of the Forest (2014) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?