Edit
How I Live Now (2013) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kevin Macdonald

Writing Credits  

Meg Rosoff ... (based on the novel by)
 
Jeremy Brock ... (screenplay) &
Penelope Skinner ... (screenplay) and
Tony Grisoni ... (screenplay)
 
Jack Thorne ... (additional material)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
Eddie
Harley Bird ...
Piper
Danny McEvoy ...
Joe
...
Aunt Penn
Jonathan Rugman ...
News Reporter
...
Consular Official
Darren Morfitt ...
Sergeant
Stella Gonet ...
Mrs. McEvoy
Des McAleer ...
Major McEvoy
Sophie Stanton ...
Woman in Truck
Natasha Jonas ...
Woman in Truck
Nav Sidhu ...
Checkpoint Soldier
...
Beaten Woman
...
Chasing Man 1
...
Chasing Man 2
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Guerilla Soldier Girlfriend
...
Mercenary
Paul Fitzpatrick ...
Security Officer
Julian Price ...
Villager
Tony Arvanitis ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Sophie Ellis ...
Farm Girl (uncredited)
Julian Gillard ...
Commanding Officer (uncredited)
Semina Lewis ...
Field Worker (uncredited)
Colin Oliver ...
Army Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Clive Shaw ...
Soldier Corporal (uncredited)
Gavin Sims ...
Gypsy (uncredited)
...
Passenger (uncredited)
Carl Sykes ...
Villager (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

John Battsek ... producer
Jeremy Brock ... associate producer
Alasdair Flind ... producer
Rosa Romero ... line producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Andrew Ruhemann ... producer
Charles Steel ... producer
Nicole Stott ... associate producer
Robert Walak ... executive producer
Piers Wenger ... executive producer
Nigel Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Jon Hopkins

Cinematography by 

Franz Lustig ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Jinx Godfrey

Casting By 

Nina Gold

Production Design by 

Jacqueline Abrahams

Art Direction by 

Astrid Sieben

Costume Design by 

Jane Petrie

Makeup Department 

Fai Archer ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Barrie Gower ... prosthetic makeup artist
Alex King ... additional makeup artist (as Alexandra King)
Marese Langan ... hair designer / makeup designer
Victoria Northbrooke ... trainee: skillset
Sandra O'Brien ... hair department head: reshoots
Farzana Saiyed ... hair trainee / makeup trainee
Malwina Suwinska ... hair trainee / makeup artist
Kate Warwick-Oliver ... hair stylist / makeup artist

Production Management 

Patrick Burrows ... unit manager: London
Tracey Josephs ... head of production: Film4
Gabby Le Rasle ... production manager
Fiona Morham ... head of production: BFI
Louise Seymour ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jamie D. Allen ... second assistant director
Alex Currie-Clark ... third assistant director
Brady Hood ... third assistant director: additional unit
Adam Lock ... first assistant director
Andrew Mannion ... second assistant director: additional unit (as Andy Mannion)
Dan Maslen ... second unit director
Dan Winch ... first assistant director: additional unit

Art Department 

Rob Anderson ... construction manager
Rachel Atherton ... painter
Philip A. Brown ... draughtsman (as Philip Brown)
Mark Burgess ... dressing props: additional unit
Maxine Carlier ... stand-by art director
Julia Challis ... stand-by props (as Julia Bryson-Challis)
Gareth Cousins ... assistant art director
Simon Davies ... prop hand: dailies
Arwel Evans ... stand-by props
James Fennessy ... head painter (as Jim Fennessy)
Sara Figiel ... art department trainee
Darren Fitzgerald ... painter
Jason Frampton ... prop hand: dailies
Philippa Hart ... set decorator: additional unit
Anthony Hill ... painter
Zoe Hoare ... production buyer
Martin Hull ... painter (as Martin Hill)
Phillip Jones ... prop hand: dailies (as Phil Jones)
Roger Kiff ... carpenter
Lisette Lawrie ... greensman assistant
Blaanid Maddrell ... production buyer: Wales
Charlie Malik ... dressing props
Dan Maslen ... storyboard artist
Rowena Oven ... assistant set decorator: additional unit
Nick Palmer ... production designer: additional unit
David Pearce ... painter
Andre Pretorious ... carpenter
Stuart Rankmore ... props
Rhianedd Roberts ... prop hand: dailies
Paul Robinson ... dressing props daily
Joelle Rumbelow ... production buyer: Wales
Sean Russel ... carpenter
Steve Rutter ... carpenter (as Stephen Rutter)
Tessa Scott ... painter
Mike Spence ... carpenter
Nick Thomas ... property master
Matt Watts ... stand-by props: additional unit
Henry Woolway ... art department assistant
Matt Amos ... painter (uncredited)
Carly Reddin ... art director: first segment (uncredited)
Richard Rowntree ... greensman: Palmbrokers (uncredited)
David Sutheran ... props (uncredited)
Janine Wilder ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Hugo Adams ... foley editor
Niv Adiri ... sound design editor / sound re-recording mixer
Nigel Albermaniche ... production sound mixer
Mark Appleby ... adr recordist
Ben Barker ... sound design editor
Mark Beverley ... dolby sound consultant
Luke Brown ... assistant foley mixer
Andrew Caller ... sound mix technician
Gillian Dodders ... additional dialogue editor
Bryn Duffy ... sound assistant
Danny Freemantle ... sound effects editor
Glenn Freemantle ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Nicholas Freemantle ... assistant sound editor
Glen Gathard ... foley mixer
Eilam Hoffman ... sound effects editor
Andrea King ... foley artist
Emilie O'Connor ... adr editor / dialogue editor
Andrew Quinney ... boom operator
Jack Stew ... foley artist
Ian Tapp ... sound re-recording mixer
Nick Baldock ... adr recordist (uncredited)
James Hyde ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Timothy Siddall ... sound mix technician (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Mike Crowley ... special effects technician
Graham Hills ... special effects technician
Chris Reynolds ... special effects supervisor
Neil Reynolds ... special effects technician
Jon Savage ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Huseyin Caner ... visual effects supervisor
Tim Caplan ... visual effects producer: Union Visual Effects
Sandra Chocholska ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Mitch Crease ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Agueda Del Castillo ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Simon Hughes ... visual effects supervisor: Union VFX
Mark Keady ... visual effects editor: Union Visual Effects
Ines Li ... visual effects production assistant: Union Visual Effects (as Ines Li Ying)
Mervyn New ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Maria Peralta Ramos ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Kim Ranzani ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Iain Read ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
James Roberts ... visual effects artist: Union Visual Effects
Noga Alon Stein ... visual effects coordinator: Union Visual Effects

Stunts 

Nina Armstrong ... stunt performer
Lloyd Bass ... stunt performer
Oliver Gough ... stunt performer
Ian Kay ... stunt performer
Maurice Lee ... stunt performer
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer
Jo McLaren ... stunt coordinator
Chris Newton ... stunt performer
Andy Pilgrim ... stunt performer
Donna Williams ... stunt performer (as Donna C. Williams)
Leo Woodruff ... stunt performer
Tony Arvanitis ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Casey Michaels ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Simon Beach ... electrician
David Cadwallader ... grip: additional unit
Chris Cavanagh ... daily video assist
Mark Clayton ... gaffer
Nicola Dove ... still photographer
Kevin Foy ... grip: dailies
Keith Freeman ... stand-by rigger
Benny Harper ... best boy
Gary Hedges ... electrician (as Garry Hedges)
Dai Hopkins ... grip: dailies
Jeremy Hunt ... camera trainee
Chris Jacobi ... camera trainee: skillset
Mark Johnson ... electrician
Daniel Laviada ... key grip
John Lee ... additional photography
Lydia Lewis ... camera trainee
Mark Milsome ... additional photography / camera operator: "b" camera
Agatha A. Nitecka ... still photographer
Steve Petrie ... video assist operator
Sarah Rollason ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Susanne Salavati ... additional photography (as Susanne Willett)
James Summers ... rigging gaffer
Orit Teply ... first assistant camera
Gerry Vasbenter ... steadicam operator
Alexandra Voikou ... a camera clapper loader
Hana Vojackova ... additional still photographer: additional unit
Andrew Vowles ... stand-by rigger
Benjamin Michael Wearing ... camera operator: "c" camera (as Benjamin Wearing) / second assistant camera: "b" camera (as Benjamin Wearing)
Harry Wiggins ... gaffer: additional unit
Neil Willis ... aerial camera operator
Rick Woollard ... steadicam operator: additional unit
David Wright ... digital imaging technician
David J. Bremner ... grip (uncredited)
Mark Holownia ... electrician (uncredited)
Rich Stevenson ... underwater camera team (uncredited)
Richard Stevenson ... underwater camera team (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lauren Evans ... casting assistant
Theo Park ... casting associate
Cindy Tolan ... additional casting
Robert Sterne ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Hannah Marie Williams ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Genevieve Cox ... costume supervisor
Barbara Elum-Baldres ... costume daily / daily costume assistant
Terry Facer ... military costumer
Natasha Freeman ... costume alterations
Beth Gillman ... assistant costume designer
Katy Hackney ... costume dailies
Vanessa Lingham ... costume dailies
Sharon Long ... costume dailies
Anna Oldham-Cooper ... costume and wardrobe trainee: skillset
Hilary Steiman ... specialist knitwear (as Hilary Sleiman)
Barbara Elum-Baldres ... daily (uncredited)
Karishma Harjani ... costume trainee (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau: Company 3
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate assistant producer: Company 3
Peter Collins ... colour assistant: Company 3
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer: Company 3
Adam Glasman ... colourist: Company 3
Emily Greenwood ... digital conform: Company 3
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator: Company 3
David Harwood ... post-production coordinator
Dan Helme ... data wrangler: Company 3
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau: Company 3 (as Timothy Jones)
Alex Kalmakrian ... second assistant editor
Mark Keady ... first assistant editor
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department: Company 3
Laura Pavone ... colour assistant: Company 3
Gordon Pratt ... digital film bureau: Company 3
Aurora Shannon ... colour assistant: Company 3
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... executive producer: Company 3
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technologist: Company 3
Russell White ... digital conform assistant: Company 3
Darren Rae ... hd dailies colorist (uncredited)
Robert Scammell ... hd dailies assistant (uncredited)
Justin Tillett ... digital on-line editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Tom Asquith ... location scout (as Thomas Asquith)
Joshua Benedetti ... location manager: Wales
Joseph Cairns ... location scout
Gareth Cousins ... location scout
Andrew Dalmahoy ... location manager: London
Giles Edleston ... location manager: additional unit
Clive Evans ... location scout
Dorothee Freytag ... locations assistant: London
Tom Howard ... supervising location manager
Davys Lampard ... locations assistant: Wales

Music Department 

Leo Abrahams ... musician: guitars
Cherie Hashzume ... additional engineering
Jon Hopkins ... music producer / musician
Sarah Jones ... musician: drums
Abi Leland ... music supervisor
Davide Rossi ... musician: violin
Vince Sipprell ... musician: violas
Emma Smith ... musician: violin
Niv Adiri ... music editor (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Tony Arvanitis ... transport captain
Jack Cooke ... driver
Christopher Free ... facilities hod
Louis Irwin ... vehicle coordinator: TLO
Tom Keil ... driver
Andy Lawrence ... driver: grip
Tom Ludlam ... driver
Izzy Miah ... driver: minibus

Other crew 

Bianca Boey ... publicist: Freud Communications
Sarah Bowden ... catering manager: Bowdens Catering
Geraint Bowen ... head chef: Bowdens Catering (as Geraint 'Bowz' Bowen)
Sandra Butterworth ... dialect coach
Amy Cairns ... production legal services: Reed Smith
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Tonia Cohen ... clearance services: Capello Media Solutions
John Constable ... tutor
Jack Cooke ... production runner
Ben Coren ... assistant to director and producers
Laura Crowley ... production legal services: Reed Smith
Chris Cullum ... health and safety officer
Matt Curtis ... titles designer
Robin Davies ... production coordinator
Maxine Davis ... production accountant
Ben Dawes ... production assistant
Harry Dixon ... head of business affairs: Film4
Paul Fitzpatrick ... security officer
Lizzie Francke ... senior production executive: BFI
Sophia Garrido ... epk
Maryllis Gonzalez ... first assistant accountant
Harry Greaves ... rushes runner
Martyn Griffiths ... facilities manager
Paul Grindey ... head of business affairs
Aimee Hall ... publicist: Freud Communications
Andy Halsey ... sous chef: Bowdens Catering
Laura Harold ... double: Daisy
Paul Hillier ... insurance: Robertson Taylor
Ruth Hodgson ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Mali Jones ... double: Piper
Tom Kiel ... production runner
Ian Kirk ... head of production finance: BFI
Sam Lavender ... head of development: Film4
Kate Lee ... publicist: Freud Communications
Tom Ludlam ... production runner
Nadiya Luthra ... accommodation coordinator
Simon Matthews ... lead security: Wales
Colin Oliver ... armourer / military supervisor
Lynda Richards ... kitchen porter: Bowdens Catering
Ben Roberts ... director of film fund: BFI
Vinny Roberts ... driving double: Isaac
Janice Schumm ... script supervisor
Natalie Sloan ... script supervisor: additional unit
Sue Bruce Smith ... head of commercial development: and brand strategy Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Liz Stevenson ... base runner trainee
Matthew Strange ... armourer / military supervisor
Sarah Townsend ... floor runner
Helen Turner ... production coordinator: additional unit
Rob Umney ... unit medic
Hamish Ward ... accounts assistant
Ben Wilkinson ... business affairs manager: BFI
Jamie Wolpert ... Development Executive: BFI
Cameron Arguelles ... conversions qc (uncredited)
Dean Clack ... facilities (uncredited)
Elton Farla ... medical services (uncredited)
Sam Girdler ... base runner: dailies (uncredited)
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor (uncredited)
Richard Wild ... weather consultant (uncredited)

Thanks 

Shaheen Baig ... special thanks
Richard Brindle ... special thanks
Catherine Clarke ... special thanks
Geoff Davies ... thanks
Griff Griffiths ... thanks
Rod Hall ... special thanks
Scott Jones ... thanks
Suzi Kennedy ... thanks
Charlotte Knight ... special thanks
Adele Minchin ... special thanks
Sara Murray ... special thanks
Mike Owen ... thanks
Peter Vabsley ... thanks
Thomas Vinterberg ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page