MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,716 this week

The Miracle (2013)
"Miraklet" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  5 June 2014 (Denmark)
5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 30 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A former dancer returns for the first time in years to his childhood country village to attend his mother's funeral. The man discovers that the love of his youth still lives there, trapped ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 96 titles
created 15 May 2012
 
a list of 3377 titles
created 23 Dec 2012
 
a list of 102 titles
created 06 Jan 2013
 
a list of 123 titles
created 04 Feb 2013
 
a list of 29 titles
created 10 Oct 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "The Miracle" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Miracle (2013)

The Miracle (2013) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Miracle.
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Hugi is a teacher in a small and remote village in the east of iceland (population 169). He is quite content by himself among the mountains, which surround the quite village where hardly ... See full summary »

Director: Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
Stars: Helgi Björnsson, Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir, Björn Thors
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Two couples, old friends, end up in a heated debate over adultery at a dinner party.

Director: Simon Staho
Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Lena Endre, Jakob Eklund
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Letter to the King portrays five people on a day trip from a refugee camp to Oslo, a welcome change in an otherwise monotonous life. But we soon realize that each and every one of them has ... See full summary »

Director: Hisham Zaman
Stars: Ali Bag Salimi, Zheer Durhan, Nazmi Kirik
Patardzlebi (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Tinatin Kajrishvili
Stars: Sergo Buiglishvili, Anuka Grigolia, Nita Kalichava
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Some teenagers are ambitiously setting up a famous Jon Fosse-play, and hires a well known actor to be instructor, going through i life crises. He makes this hell for them all.

Director: Stian Kristiansen
Stars: Eili Harboe, Øyvind Larsen Runestad, Kristoffer Joner
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A group of misfits from a carpet shop have a chance to change their lives with the help of two marketing experts - an ex-kebab shop worker and an ex-fortune teller from a wildlife magazine.

Director: Grzegorz Jaroszuk
Stars: Bartlomiej Topa, Piotr Zurawski, Tomasz Schuchardt
Reservations (2008)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A castaway, surrounded by water, suffers the most miserable thirst. The same ironic ache haunts lonely souls in the congested city of New York. But on this night, at a hotel, several strangers reach out and connect.

Director: Aloura Melissa Charles
Stars: Kerry Armstrong, Tanner Blaze, Anderson Boyd
Lulu and Jimi (2009)
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A drama about the relationship between a young black man and a rich German girl.

Director: Oskar Roehler
Stars: Jennifer Decker, Ray Fearon, Katrin Saß
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Gianni Amelio
Stars: Glauco Bettera, Giorgio Bongiovanni, Mosè Bottazzi
In der Überzahl (TV Movie 2013)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Carsten Ludwig
Stars: Ulrich Thomsen, Max Mauff, Selina Maluche
Foreign Body (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Krzysztof Zanussi
Stars: Riccardo Leonelli, Agnieszka Grochowska, Agata Buzek
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Lena is a bright, disabled girl who, after years spent studying at home, is keen to get back to school. She is assigned to a special class for disabled pupils who have to present themselves... See full summary »

Director: Ivan I. Tverdovsky
Stars: Mariya Poezzhaeva, Filipp Avdeyev, Nikita Kukushkin
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Jakob
...
Johanna
...
Young Jakob
Peter Plaugborg ...
Johannas mand
Edit

Storyline

A former dancer returns for the first time in years to his childhood country village to attend his mother's funeral. The man discovers that the love of his youth still lives there, trapped in an unhappy marriage with the town priest. The dancer and his former lover secretly resume their liaison and slowly rekindle their old love. Written by Websurfer

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

5 June 2014 (Denmark)  »

Also Known As:

En dans på roser  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Miracle (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?