Poster

Generation War ()

Unsere Mütter, unsere Väter (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Year: 2013

Five friends go out to war and promise each other to be back for Christmas.

Director:
Writer:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Wilhelm Winter (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Friedhelm Winter (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Greta (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Charlotte (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Viktor Goldstein (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Dorn (3 episodes, 2013)
Henriette Richter-Röhl ...
  Hildegard (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Dr. Jahn (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Oberschwester (3 episodes, 2013)
...
  Lilja (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Hiemer (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Alina (2 episodes, 2013)
Lucas Gregorowicz ...
  Jerzy (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Hauptmann Feigl (2 episodes, 2013)
Adam Markiewicz ...
  Stanislawski (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Friedhelms Mutter (2 episodes, 2013)
Peter Kremer ...
  Vater Winter (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Bertok (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Schneider (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Bartel (2 episodes, 2013)
Anne Diemer ...
  Dorns Frau (2 episodes, 2013)
Karina Plachetka ...
  Erika (2 episodes, 2013)
Judith Engel ...
  Frau Schulze (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Viktors Vater (1 episode, 2013)
Janusz Cichocki ...
  Polnischer Bauer (1 episode, 2013)
Dorka Gryllus ...
  Viktor's Mother (1 episode, 2013)
Bernd Michael Lade ...
  Feldwebel Krebs (1 episode, 2013)
Inga Jarkova ...
  Schwester Sonja (1 episode, 2013)
Marek Harloff ...
  Karow (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Zwei (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Koch (1 episode, 2013)
Merle Dissen ...
  Dorns Tochter (1 episode, 2013)
Paul Maaß ...
  Dorgerloh (1 episode, 2013)
Benjamin Trinks ...
  Eins (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Freitag (1 episode, 2013)
Laurens Walter ...
  Dorns Adjutant (1 episode, 2013)
...
  Schmidt (1 episode, 2013)
Kai Michael Müller ...
  Polnischer Bauersohn (1 episode, 2013)
Lioba Ravén Engel ...
  Mädchen (1 episode, 2013)
Eckehard Hoffmann ...
  Dorns Chauffeur Willy (1 episode, 2013)
Valentin Novopolskij ...
  Commander (1 episode, 2013)
Thomas Arnold ...
  Wirt (1 episode, 2013)
Franziska Böhm ...
  Krystyna (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Francizek (uncredited) (2 episodes, 2013)
...
  Soldat (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Bernhard Conrad ...
  Feldwebel (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Kristoffer Fuss ...
  Russischer Soldat (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Matthias Halbrock ...
  Russischer Arzt (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Martin Hentschel ...
  Leutnant Harmann (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)
Bruno Montani ...
  Soldat (uncredited) (1 episode, 2013)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Berlin, 1941. Five friends eager to become heroes in an adventure that will change the face of Europe - and that will forever change them as well. Level-headed, highly decorated officer Wilhelm is off to the eastern front with his younger brother Friedhelm, a sensitive dreamer more interested in literature than warfare. Deeply in love with Wilhelm is Charlotte, a young nurse who looks forward to serving in the Wehrmacht, also on the eastern front. While Greta is a talented singer who longs to become another Marlene Dietrich, her Jewish boyfriend Viktor still cannot convince his parents to leave Germany... Valor and courage come to the fore, but also betrayal - of values, beliefs, humanity. Friedhelm turns into a soulless killing machine... Wilhelm deserts his troops and is court-martialed... Charlotte's Nazi ideology crumbles when she betrays a Jewish nurse helping the German army... Greta obtains papers for Viktor's escape by selling herself to an SS colonel. They and millions of others wanted to be heroes; but none of them could imagine what the war would ultimately do to them and to the rest of the world. Written by Anonymous

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Generation War (World-wide, English title)
  • Generation War (United States)
  • Nos mères nos pères (France)
  • Hijos del Tercer Reich (Spain)
  • Krigets unga hjärtan (Finland, Swedish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 270 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR10,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The town of Kurchatov is indeed near Kursk but it was founded in 1968 around a nuclear power plant. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #19.85 (2014). See more »

Contribute to This Page