IMDb > Won't Back Down (2012)
Won't Back Down
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Won't Back Down (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 13 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Won't Back Down -- Two determined mothers­ look to transform their children's failing inner city school. Facing a powerful and entrenched bureaucracy, they risk everything to make a difference in the education and future of their children.

Overview

User Rating:
6.3/10   3,970 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 20% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Brin Hill (written by) and
Daniel Barnz (written by)
Contact:
View company contact information for Won't Back Down on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
28 September 2012 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
If you can't beat the system... change it
Plot:
Two determined mothers­, one a teacher, look to transform their children's failing inner city school. Facing a powerful and entrenched bureaucracy, they risk everything to make a difference in the education and future of their children. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
1 win & 3 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Maggie Gyllenhaal and Viola Davis are compelling in the school drama Won't Back Down See more (32 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Maggie Gyllenhaal ... Jamie Fitzpatrick

Viola Davis ... Nona Alberts

Oscar Isaac ... Michael Perry

Holly Hunter ... Evelyn Riske

Rosie Perez ... Breena Harper

Emily Alyn Lind ... Malia Fitzpatrick

Dante Brown ... Cody Alberts

Lance Reddick ... Charles Alberts

Ving Rhames ... Principal Thompson

Bill Nunn ... Principal Holland

Ned Eisenberg ... Arthur Gould

Marianne Jean-Baptiste ... Olivia Lopez

Liza Colón-Zayas ... Yvonne
Nancy Bach ... Deborah
Keith Flippen ... Ben
Robert Haley ... Tim

Lucia Forte ... District Receptionist
Sarab Kamoo ... Principal Chamudes

Teri Clark ... Cody's Teacher

Joe Coyle ... Clay Bathgate

Jennifer Massey ... Valerie Bathgate
Jane Mowder ... Jan
Reavis Graham ... Hank Hart
Anthony Marino ... Tyler (as Anthony Marino, Jr.)

Richard Barlow ... Mr. Brandt

Rebecca Harris ... Ms. Southwick

Kevin Jiggetts ... Mr. Mannis
Patricia Cray ... Ms. Schwartz

Juan-Pablo Veza ... Mr. Parrish (as Juan Veza)

Franklin Ojeda Smith ... Mr. King

Sara Lindsey ... Thompson's Assistant
Sue Jin Song ... Bureaucrat #1
Ted Russell ... Bureaucrat #2
Carmella Gioio ... Bureaucrat #3
Kurt Yue ... Daddy Drop-Off

Gabrielle McClinton ... Babysitter

Elisa Perry ... Rhonda

Dionne Audain ... Adam's Parent

Becky Meister ... Teacher #1

Toni Romano-Cohen ... Teacher #2 (as Toni Romano)

Stephen Weigand ... Riske's Assistant

Landri Shannan ... Landri
Paige Nelson ... Dana
Kyler Norton ... Nintendo Kid

Jack Walz ... Boy at Lottery
Ivanna Eubanks ... Girl at Lottery

Rick Applegate ... School Superintendent

Julius Tennon ... Thomas
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Lucia M. Aguirre ... School Board Member (uncredited)
Tony Amen ... Union Member (uncredited)
Diedra Arthur-O'Ree ... Adams Teacher (uncredited)
Timothy Breslin ... News Producer (uncredited)

Jaira Byrams ... Student (uncredited)
Phi Clarke ... Adam's Teacher (uncredited)
Daniel Clayton ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
Jennifer Ann Davies ... Nurse / Parent (uncredited)
Giordan Dixon ... Student / School Assembly Singer (uncredited)
Cindy E. Fernandez ... Teachers union office worker (uncredited)

Joe Fishel ... Parent (uncredited)

Jaishon Fisher ... Teen Boy (uncredited)
Jim Fitzgerald ... Parent at Lottery (uncredited)
Linda Haston ... Adam's Teacher (uncredited)

James Howard ... Adams Teacher (uncredited)

John W. Iwanonkiw ... Adams Teacher (uncredited)
Dean Jacobs ... Teacher's Union Worker (uncredited)
Al Kandrak ... Protester (uncredited)

William Kania ... Teacher / TAP Union Member (uncredited)
Jesse Keen ... Parent at School Board Meeting (uncredited)
Mike Kerin ... Patron (uncredited)
Clancy Kimble ... Student (uncredited)
Susan Kiskis ... Adam's Teacher (uncredited)
Sharyn Kmieciak ... Adams Teacher (uncredited)

Meritt Latimore ... Parent at the Rally (uncredited)
Wayne Leya ... Restaurant Patron (uncredited)
Laura Lukasik ... Bar Patron (uncredited)
McKenzie Mack ... Student (uncredited)
Jojo Marko ... Teacher (uncredited)
Frank McAleavey ... Bar Patron (uncredited)

Tiffany Sander McKenzie ... Teacher (uncredited)

F. Robert McMurray ... Teacher / TAP Union Member (uncredited)
Doug Michaels ... Teachers Union Supporter (uncredited)

Terri Middleton ... Upscale Diner / Parent (uncredited)
David Morse ... Adams Teacher (uncredited)

Phil Nardozzi ... Adam's Teacher (uncredited)
Jackson Nunn ... TAP - Union Member (uncredited)
Jeannette Price ... Angry Mother (uncredited)
Alexander Rhodes ... College Guy (uncredited)

John Seibel ... Union Member (uncredited)

Tom Shafer ... Adult at Rally (uncredited)
Zoe Simek ... Adult at Rally (uncredited)
Anthony Townsend ... Union Representative (uncredited)

James Werley ... Adam's Teacher (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Daniel Barnz 
 
Writing credits
Brin Hill (written by) and
Daniel Barnz (written by)

Produced by
Micheal Flaherty .... executive producer
Mark Johnson .... producer
Amanda Morgan Palmer .... executive producer
Ron Schmidt .... executive producer
Tom Williams .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Marcelo Zarvos 
 
Cinematography by
Roman Osin (director of photography)
 
Film Editing by
Kristina Boden 
 
Casting by
Julie Madison 
Laura Rosenthal 
Nadia Lubbe Simon 
 
Production Design by
Rusty Smith 
 
Art Direction by
Gary Kosko 
 
Set Decoration by
Diana Stoughton 
 
Costume Design by
Luca Mosca 
 
Makeup Department
Caitilin Connors .... hair stylist
Sharyn Cordice .... makeup artist
Doug Fairall .... makeup artist
Jeannee Josefczyk .... makeup artist
Rachel Kick .... makeup department head
Karen Lovell .... hair department head
Geri Mataya .... hair stylist
Terry Miller .... hair stylist
Bethany Montecalvo .... makeup artist
Rita Parillo .... key hair stylist
Christopher Patrick .... makeup artist
Marianne Skiba .... key makeup artist
 
Production Management
Richard E. Chapla Jr. .... unit production manager
Luke Homeres .... manager: physical production, Walden (as Luke B. Homeres)
Douglas Jones .... executive vice president: physical production (as Douglas S. Jones)
Joanna L. Rees Jones .... post-production supervisor (as Joanna J. Jones)
Ron Schmidt .... unit production manager
Mylan Stepanovich .... senior vice president: physical production
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Michelle Skaneski .... second second assistant director
Donald Sparks .... first assistant director (as Donald L. Sparks)
Tessa Lyn Stephenson .... second assistant director (as Tessa Stephenson)
Ron Recio .... additional second assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jenn Albaugh .... set decorating buyer
Ian Michael Andrew .... swing gang
Kelly Barron .... art department assistant
Joshua Bonnett .... scenic painter (as Josh Bonnett)
Emilie Bosworth-Clemens .... scenic painter
Dan Bothe .... swing gang (as Daniel Bothe)
Lisa Bradley .... construction buyer
Keith Brzozowski .... carpenter
Paul Bucciarelli .... swing gang
Francine Byrne .... art department coordinator
Julie Chill .... scenic painter
Jonathan Curotola .... props
Darien N. D'Alfonso .... swing gang (as Darien D'Alfonso)
Tim Davis .... laborer
Bob Dodd .... set dresser
Michael Dohli .... swing gang
Kate Dougherty .... draftsperson
Chip Eccles .... gang boss (as Charles 'Chip' Eccles)
Cina Favano .... scenic painter
Bill Franko .... on-set dresser
James Gurnsey Jr. .... swing gang boss (as Jim Gurnsey)
David Hassinger .... leadman
Jim Heastings .... carpenter
Don Hedenburg .... paint foreman
Joshua Hogan .... scenic painter
Bill Huemrich .... carpenter
Smith Harper Hutchings .... on-set scenic
Gregory Jones .... lead greensman
Lauren Jurysta .... swing gang
Roy Kalberer .... laborer
Kenneth J. Kellers .... carpenter (as Ken Kellers)
John A. Kelly .... lead painter (as John Kelly)
Brett Kennedy .... scenic painter
Luke Kislak .... set dresser
Keith Knight .... scenic painter
Joseph A. Manni .... carpenter (as Joseph Manni)
Thomas Matela .... scenic painter (as Tom Matela)
Mike Matesic .... construction foreman
Tim McGrane .... scenic painter
Michael J. McKee .... carpenter (as Michael McKee)
Mika Metz .... scenic painter
Lee Nagle .... assistant property master
Elizabeth A. Nally .... scenic painter (as Elizabeth Nally)
Samuel Noel .... set dresser (as Sam Noel)
Buster Pile .... construction coordinator
Cody Pile .... carpenter
Jonathan Y. Pitcher .... carpenter
Laura Pliskin .... set decorating buyer
Brandon A. Plonka .... swing gang (as Brandon Plonka)
Donald Lee Rager .... set decoration buyer
Scott A. Reeder .... property master
Michael G. Richer .... construction foreman (as Michael Richer)
Chai Roka .... swing gang
Jason Shumaker .... laborer
Scott G. Smith .... carpenter
Kelley Snyder .... prop assistant
Nicholas Spivak .... carpenter (as Nicholas B. Spivak)
Shawn Tambellini .... laborer
Danica Walton .... scenic painter
Scott B. Wood .... gang boss (as Scott Wood)
John Wylie .... set dresser
Matthew Carraher .... set dresser (uncredited)
Ellie H. Ferrari .... set dresser (uncredited)
Beth Pedone .... graphic designer (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Christopher S. Aud .... sound effects editor (as Christopher Aud)
David Bach .... adr supervisor
Johnna Chism .... first assistant sound editor
Chad Djubek .... boom operator
Jim Emswiller .... sound mixer
David Lee Fein .... foley artist
Hilda Hodges .... foley artist
David Jobe .... foley mixer
Ryan Murphy .... sound mix technician
Thomas J. O'Connell .... adr mixer
Andy Potvin .... dolby stereo consultant
John T. Reitz .... sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Kelly Roofner .... sound utility
Gregg Rudloff .... sound re-recording mixer
Katy Wood .... supervising sound editor
John Soukup .... sound transfer (uncredited)
Ben Whitver .... adr mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Jim Heastings .... special effects technician
Mike Huffman .... special effects technician
Raymond M. Tasillo .... special effects key
 
Visual Effects by
Craig Anderson .... visual effects coordinator
Scott E. Anderson .... visual effects senior staff: Digital Sandbox
Michael Ashton .... 2-d compositor: Digital Sandbox
Brian Chen .... 3-d mocel and lighting: Digital Sandbox
Devon Cherry .... visual effects production assistant: Digital Sandbox
Peter Crosman .... visual effects supervisor: Digital Sandbox
Heather Davis Baker .... 2-d compositor: Digital Sandbox
Shane McAllen .... digital imaging technician: Digital Sandbox
Roni McKinley .... visual effects executive producer: Digital Sandbox
Patrick Murphy .... 2-d compositor: Digital Sandbox (as F.X. Murphy)
Hanna Reduto .... 2-d compositor: Digital Sandbox
Christopher Russell .... visual effects consultant
Philip Sisk .... 2-d compositor: Digital Sandbox
Loren Smith .... visual effects production manager: Digital Sandbox
 
Stunts
Jwaundace Candece .... stunt player
Jason Silvis .... stunt coordinator
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt player
Shawnna Thibodeau .... stunt double: Maggie Gyllenhaal (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Alexander Andres .... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Tom Ankley .... rigging grip
Allan Barch .... electrician
Jarrett Buba .... electrician
Brian 'Buzz' Buzzelli .... dolly grip: "a" camera (as Brian Buzzelli)
Jorgen Christenen .... rigging electrician
Steve Cohagan .... rigging gaffer
Pat Dames .... grip (as Patrick Schutte)
Keith B. Davis .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Isaac Denair .... rigging electrician
David A. Dwyer .... best boy rigging grip
Gregory L. Edwards .... dolly grip: "b" camera (as Gregory Edwards)
Wade Ferrari .... camera production assistant
Bart Flaherty .... key grip
Sean Flaherty .... grip
Bill Fuller .... electrician (as William Fuller_)
Kerry Hayes .... still photographer
David 'Yoko' Jose .... grip (as David Jose)
Dave Kann .... electrician
Daniel Kendgia .... electrician
Jason Kirker .... grip
Josh Kubizne .... electrician (as Joshua Kubizne)
Doug Lavender .... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gregory Lundsgaard .... camera operator: "a" camera (as Greg Lundsgaard)
Gregory Lundsgaard .... steadicam operator (as Greg Lundsgaard)
Benjamin Macensky .... electrician
Joseph McDonald .... rigging electrician
Chris Muchow .... best boy rigging electric
Jean-Pierre Nutini .... rigging electrician
Bill O'Drobinak .... camera operator: "b" camera
Justin Pelissero .... rigging grip
Deb Peterson .... second assistant camera: "a" camera
David Pipik .... rigging electrician
Ray Pivirotto .... rigging grip
Alexei Ploinicoy .... rigging electrician
Brian Powers .... key rigging grip
Brennan Reilly .... rigging grip
Eric Riedmann .... electrician
Jesse Ross .... video playback operator
Rich Schutte .... grip
Michael P. Scott .... rigging electrician
Zane Shapiro .... video playback operator
Colin Sheehy .... loader: second unit, France
Adam Sheinman .... camera production assistant
Doug Stanczak .... video assist
John Stefancis .... rigging electrician
Jon Thurner .... grip (as Jonathan Thurner)
John E. Tremba .... grip
Jeff Vandermolen .... best boy electric
Ryan Washlaski .... rigging grip
Rick A. West .... gaffer
Michael Zinobile .... best boy grip (as Mike Zinobile)
Nick Zinobile .... grip
Tom Gregg .... set lighting technician (uncredited)
Kevin Hogan .... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Kevin Hogan .... rigging electrician (uncredited)
Travis Johnston .... grip (uncredited)
Jason Jouver .... grip (uncredited)
Daniel Kendgia .... dimmer board operator (uncredited)
Jordan Lippert .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Dante Ludovici .... camera operator (uncredited)
Jonathan McKeown .... grip (uncredited)
Joseph E. Myers .... rigging grip (uncredited)
Justin Novak .... electrician (uncredited)
 
Casting Department
Donna M. Belajac .... casting: Pittsburgh (as Donna Belajac)
Kim Crawford .... extras casting assistant
Shaun Duffy .... extras casting
Laura Zech .... casting assistant
Cynthia Degros .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Justina Rasicci .... extras casting assistant (uncredited)
Anne Reeves .... casting assistant (uncredited)
Linda Weaver .... extras casting (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Darcie Buterbaugh .... costume supervisor
Paul John Carli .... set costumer (as P.J. Carli)
Alison Evans .... set costumer
Mindy Gregory .... set costumer: background
Hillary Maloney .... costume assistant
Leslie Maxson .... costumer
Maureen O'Grady .... costume assistant
Sylvianne Shurman .... costume assistant
Lindsey Tervo-Clemmens .... assistant costume designer
Kelli French .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Missy Haught .... costumes coordinator (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Loren Brock .... post-production coordinator
Pete Conlin .... post production
Doug Delaney .... consulting digital intermediate colorist
Jerome Dewhurst .... color scientist
John Folyson .... digital intermediate conform artist
Liz Gutierrez .... post-production coordinator: Walden
Jonathan Hoffman .... post production
Ramon Huggins .... avid technician
Ramon Huggins .... posy-production avid technician
Steve Jacks .... editing room assistant
Alexander Johnson .... second assistant editor
Abbi Jutkowitz .... first assistant editor
Harry Muller .... color timer
James A. Rota .... it supervisor (as Jim Rota)
Ian Joseph Sly .... post-production assistant
Michael Smollin .... digital intermediate colorist
David Stone .... it production assistant
Jonas Thaler .... senior vice president: post-production
Nicholas Hunt .... post-production IT production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Muscarella .... color timer (uncredited)
Jim Passon .... color timer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Christine Bergren .... music clearance and legal services
Gustavo Borner .... music mixer
Gustavo Borner .... music recordist
Mark Bächle .... orchestrator
Daniel Coe .... music preparation
Linda Cohen .... music supervisor
Paul Herlihy .... music recording stage technician
Kory Kruckenberg .... music recording studio engineer: SeattleMusic
Ronaldo Lobo .... music preparation
Justin Moshkevich .... assistant music engineer
Northwest Sinfonia .... musicians
Robert Puff .... music copyist
Philip Rothman .... orchestrator
Angie Rubin .... music editor
David Sabee .... conductor
David Sabee .... music contractor
Jon Schluckebier .... music recording stage manager
Jon Schluckebier .... recording stage monitor engineer
Brian Valentino .... protools engineer and recordist
Luke Williams .... ukelele instructor
Marcelo Zarvos .... musician: piano solos
Marcelo Zarvos .... score producer
Del Engen .... additional music preparation (uncredited)
Sonny Kompanek .... orchestrator (uncredited)
 
Transportation Department
Bernard R. Ackerman Jr. .... driver
David Belasco .... driver (as Dave Belasco)
Jon Bergholz .... transportation coordinator
Dan Bianco .... driver
Michael D. Davin .... driver
Charles T. Fanzo .... driver
Chris Ferrence .... DOT supervisor
Frank Fink .... driver
Carl Fowler III .... driver
Ron Goddard .... driver
Roger S Graham .... driver (as Roger S. Graham)
Shawn T. Greb .... driver
Charles Higgs .... driver
Stephen Hough .... driver
James Clay Johnson .... driver
Michael G. Kondes Jr. .... transportation captain (as Michael G. Kondos Jr.)
Donald A. Kraus .... transportation captain (as Donald Kraus)
Carl A. LeDonne .... driver
Michael Luckeroth .... driver
Thomas M. O'Toole Jr. .... driver
Joseph Prosdocimo .... driver
Patrick Richert .... driver
Kevin Roche .... driver
Heather Roche-Kurtz .... driver (as Heather Kurtz)
Jimmy Simon .... driver
Angelo Sotereanos .... driver
Angelo Sotereanos .... production driver
John H. Stephens .... driver
John H. Stephens .... driver: honeywagon
Arlena Stronc .... driver
Lawrence Tutino .... driver
Jeff Walters .... driver
Tom Weifenbach .... driver
David Witzorreck .... driver (as David W. Witzorreck)
 
Other crew
Victoria Acosta .... assistant production office coordinator
Cassandra Barbour .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Anthony Beckwith .... set production assistant
Loren Brock .... production secretary
Krissie Lee Brownlee .... dance consultant
Bill Burgess .... construction medic
Giovanni Castillo .... chef: Hat Trick Catering
Amy Cohn .... unit publicist
Dana Custer .... second assistant accountant
Jolene Dames .... key craft service (as Jolene Elyse Dames)
Sasha Demello .... assistant to executive in charge of production
Katie Diesinger .... set production assistant
Emily Eckert .... assistant: Mr. Johnson
Matthew Feiler .... production assistant
Andrew Fisher .... assistant: Mr. Barnz (as Andrew J. Fisher)
Mario Flores .... catering assistant: Hat Trick Catering (as Mario G. Flores)
Tiffany Fraser .... post-production accountant
Robbie Friedmann .... location manager
Seamus Gibbons .... chef: Hat Trick Catering
Catherine Gittings .... production assistant
M.K. Gleason .... financial controller
Ryan Gomez .... first assistant accountant
Cynthia Hahn .... legal affairs
Kevin Harner .... catering assistant: Hat Trick Catering
Angel Hawkins .... stand-in: Mr. Brown
Eric Hollenbeck .... set production assistant
Pat Jackson .... studio teacher (as Patrick Jackson)
Matthew T. Jacob .... location assistant
Paul Kuzmich .... caterer: Hat Trick Catering
Mia La Monica .... set production assistant (as Mia Monica)
Balazs Laszlo .... production attorney
Drew Levinson .... assistant location manager (as Drew E. Levinson)
Michelle Liedke .... stand-in: Ms. Lind
Stephanie Lytle .... asset manager
Georgina Marquis .... production coordinator
Nathan Matt .... accounting clerk
Pablo Meza .... catering assistant: Hat Trick Catering (as Pablo S. Meza)
Evan Miller .... clearance coordinator
Walt Oggier .... security consultant
Peaches .... stand-in: Ms. Davis (as Peaches Johnson)
Emily Pile .... assistant: Mr. Schmidt
Kevin Posnanski .... mastering coordinator: deluxe digital cinema
Nathan Rubin .... second assistant accountant
Brooke Satrazemis .... script supervisor
Laura Sevier .... rights and clearances: Entertainment Clearances
Dan Short .... key set production assistant (as Daniel Short)
Frank Smith .... business affairs executive (as Frank H. Smith)
Mary Beth Spears .... set medic (as Mary Beth Spear)
Carol Tang .... assistant: Ms. Morgan Palmer
Jeremiah D. Tinsley .... craft service assistant
Kim Fouche Tipton .... assistant location manager (as Kim Fouche)
Darcy Trunzo .... location assistant
Michael Ullman .... assistant: president of walden media
Blase Ward .... miscellaneous crew
Paul Weisel .... location assistant (as Paul Weisel III)
Leah Welch .... stand-in: Ms. Gyllenhaal
Caitlin Wilson .... location assistant
Mimi Wyeth .... payroll accountant
Laurie Bookhardt .... executive assistant: Mr. Jones (uncredited)
Charles Cagle .... production IT coordinator (uncredited)
BC Furtney .... production assistant (uncredited)
Kate Hennessy .... production assistant (uncredited)
Chris M. Jackson .... computer playback graphics (uncredited)
Dean Jacobs .... stand- in (uncredited)
Jim Jaffe .... product placement executive (uncredited)
Andrea Kubala .... second accountant (uncredited)
Andrea Kubala .... stand in/double (uncredited)
Casey LaRocco .... medic (uncredited)
Craig Lederman .... production assistant (uncredited)
Eric Lisausky .... additional production assistant (uncredited)
Dan Masciarelli .... producer: main titles, Method Design (uncredited)
Jonathan Medeiros .... set production assistant (uncredited)
Bob Ruefle .... assistant location manager (uncredited)
Michael Sausa .... associate creative director: titles, Method Design (uncredited)
Stephen Turselli .... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Steve Viola .... creative director: titles: method design (uncredited)
 
Thanks
Steven Bittle .... special thanks
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
MPAA:
Rated PG for thematic elements and language
Runtime:
USA:121 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Canada:PG (Alberta) | Canada:G (British Columbia/Manitoba/Ontario/Quebec) | Denmark:7 | Germany:o.Al. | Netherlands:12 | Portugal:M/12 | Singapore:PG | South Korea:12 | UK:PG | USA:PG

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Jamie Fitzpatrick:I've just never been able to talk smart people into doing things before.See more »
Movie Connections:
References Walk the Line (2005)See more »
Soundtrack:
TimeSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Maggie Gyllenhaal and Viola Davis are compelling in the school drama Won't Back Down, 17 March 2013
Author: tavm from Baton Rouge, La.

Maggie Gyllenhaal is a single mother whose pre-teen daughter is doing badly at her public school because of that daughter's dyslexia. Viola Davis is one of the few caring teachers who can relate to this mother because her son is similar. So they decide to team together to try to change the school. Based on actual events, this was quite a compelling drama about trying to get better lives for their children and the struggles they go through. I'm sure not everything depicted here was true but dramatically, it mostly was compellingly told as we see these two women hold on to whatever sanity they can muster. Also liked the supporting turns by Holly Hunter as a school administrator and Rosie Perez as a fellow teacher. So on that note, I recommend Won't Back Down.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (32 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Won't Back Down (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Honestly the child belonged in special ed (resource) carolynhagspiel
She wasn't that great of a mom carolynhagspiel
Parent Trigger laws: the other side ltux
Anti-union movie made by people in unions Chaos-Films
Blame everyone except... scifi75
Based on True Events? jeopardy23
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.