IMDb > The Great Magician (2011)

The Great Magician (2011) More at IMDbPro »Daai mo seut si (original title)

Photos (See all 9 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.9/10   1,094 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Tin Nam Chun (screenplay)
Tung-Shing Yee (screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Great Magician on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
22 December 2011 (China) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
In the years after the Revolution that overthrew the Qing Dynasty in China and established the republic... See more » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
1 win & 2 nominations See more »
User Reviews:
Once you let down a woman, you can't win her back with just magic. See more (4 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Tony Chiu Wai Leung ... Chang Hsien

Ching Wan Lau ... Bully Lei

Xun Zhou ... Yin
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Paul Chun
Alex Fong ... Chen Kuo
Morris Hsiang Jung ... Warlord (as Morris Rong)
Vincent Kok ... Warlord
To-hoi Kong ... Warlord
Suet Lam ... Li Feng-jen
Ho Leung Lau ... Warlord
Jamie Luk ... Warlord

Kenya Sawada ... Tarou Mitearai

Hark Tsui ... Warlord
Zhiyi Wang ... Li Yi

Daniel Wu
Gang Wu
Dejun Xia
Ni Yan

Directed by
Tung-Shing Yee 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Tin Nam Chun  screenplay
Ho Leung Lau  screenplay
Tung-Shing Yee  screenplay

Produced by
Jeffery Chan .... executive producer
Jeffrey Chan .... executive producer
Henry Fong .... producer
Catherine Hun .... associate producer
Shirley Kao .... associate producer
Mandy Law-Huang .... producer
Peggy Lee .... producer
Jamie Luk .... line producer
Cheuk Kau Man .... line producer (as Man Cheuk-kau)
Albert Yeung .... executive producer
Dong Yu .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Leon Ko 
 
Cinematography by
Nobuyasu Kita (director of photography) (as Kita Nobuyasu)
 
Film Editing by
Chi-Leung Kwong  (as Kong Chi-leung)
 
Production Design by
Chung Man Yee 
 
Art Direction by
W. Zhen  (as Zhen. W)
 
Costume Design by
Jessie Dai  (as Jessie Dai Mei-ling)
 
Makeup Department
Yun Ling Man .... lead makeup artist: Hung Kong (as Man Yun-ling)
Ying-Kwan Tam .... lead hair stylist: Hung Kong (as Tam Ying-kwan)
 
Production Management
Lanbo Cheuk .... production supervisor
Hebin Sun .... production manager (as Sun Hebin)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Xiao Liu .... assistant director (as Liu Xiao)
Jamie Luk .... second unit director
Douglas Chingchen Chang .... assistant director (uncredited)
 
Art Department
Jianshe Hu .... propsman (as Hu Jianshe)
Kwan Lung Lee .... special props master (as Lee Kwan-lung)
 
Sound Department
Nopawat Likitwong .... sound designer
Nopawat Likitwong .... sound re-recording mixer
Traithep Wongpaiboon .... sound re-recording mixer
 
Visual Effects by
Siu Fu Ma .... compositor
 
Stunts
Kim-fei Che .... stuntman: Hung Kong (as Che Kim-fei)
Kwok-Leung Ching .... stuntman: Hung Kong (as Ching Kwok-leung)
To-hoi Kong .... action choreographer
Wei Tung .... action choreographer
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Shinichi Chiba .... b camera/steadicam opeator
Jun Fukumoto .... camera operator: "c" camera
Yoshimi Watabe .... gaffer (as Watabe Yoshimi)
Jupiter Wong .... still photographer: Hong Kong
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ivy Chan .... costume designer: Hung Kong (as Ivy Chan Tsz-man)
 
Editorial Department
Ron Chan .... assistant editor
Douglas Chingchen Chang .... post-production assistant
Stéphane Ma .... assistant colorist (as Stephane Ma)
 
Music Department
Traithep Wongpaiboon .... music score mixer
 
Other crew
Douglas Chingchen Chang .... assistant to director: Hong Kong (as Douglas Chang)
To-hoi Kong .... magic consultant
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Daai mo seut si" - Hong Kong (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
128 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
0 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Once you let down a woman, you can't win her back with just magic., 15 October 2013
Author: Ben Larson from Leesburg, FL

Tony Leung Chiu Wai (Hero, Infernal Affairs, Lust Caution, 2046) and Xun Zhou, one of the best actresses in film, head this tale of intrigue and deception.

In a China destabilized and in social and political confusion, a mysterious magician returns home from Europe. In the background a political intrigue aimed at restoring the Qing Dynasty deposed by the Revolution of 1911. Amid this, a quest to reclaim a stolen love.

Magic, vaudeville, and politics mix in this romance, and one is not sure is it is all a bit confusing.

But it all makes sense in the end, or does it?

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Great Magician (2011)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Triple Tap Protégé 2 Young Full Throttle Din lo jing juen
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Hong Kong section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.