MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,743 this week

Penny's Shadow (2011)

6.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.3/10 from 99 users  
Reviews: write review | 4 critic

During a riding vacation on the island Ameland, a young girl discovers a dangerous horse who distrust people. To prove that the horse isn't dangerous at all the girl secretly trains the horse to trust humans again.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay),
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 239 titles
created 12 Mar 2011
 
a list of 441 titles
created 30 Apr 2013
 
a list of 627 titles
created 10 Nov 2013
 
a list of 400 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 5078 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Penny's Shadow" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Penny's Shadow (2011)

Penny's Shadow (2011) on IMDb 6.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Penny's Shadow.
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

My Way (2012)
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A biopic of French pop star Claude Francois, most famous for co-writing the song 'My Way'. Tracing his life from childhood in Egypt through success in France to his untimely death in Paris in 1978.

Director: Florent-Emilio Siri
Stars: Jérémie Renier, Benoît Magimel, Monica Scattini
Adrenaline (2003)
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Jason joins a group of criminal thrill-seekers to find out what happened with his vanished girlfriend.

Director: Roel Reiné
Stars: Jason Fijal, Georgina Verbaan, Daniel Louis Rivas
Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

When conditions are right an infamous ice-skating race is held in the north of the Netherlands. The 200 km race must be completed by midnight and everyone who finishes receives a medal. ... See full summary »

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Willeke van Ammelrooy, Chantal Janzen, Pierre Bokma
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A vacation to Ibiza with a lot of parties. A part of a family lives on the island and the rest is visiting and that causes a lot of drama.

Director: Johan Nijenhuis
Stars: Willeke van Ammelrooy, Jim Bakkum, Rick Engelkes
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A bunch of people get married in Tuscany.

Director: Johan Nijenhuis
Stars: Sophie van Oers, Simone Kleinsma, Ernst Daniël Smid
Diamond Dogs (2007)
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A mercenary is hired to protect an expedition group while they search for a Tangka, a Buddhist artifact worth millions of dollars.

Directors: Shimon Dotan, Dolph Lundgren
Stars: Dolph Lundgren, Nan Yu, Xue Zuren
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

A farmer lost his wife and is anything but looking for a new romance. But when a popular TV dating show plans to film a new episode on his farm, he is lured into becoming a participant in the show to save his farm.

Director: Steven de Jong
Stars: Cas Jansen, Tatum Dagelet, Rense Westra
The Last Christmas (TV Movie 2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Tycoon grandpa La Foret revives his family's traditional Christmas gathering at the lodge Claire manages for him, five years after it ceased with the mysterious lake drowning of his ... See full summary »

Director: Gary Yates
Stars: Jennifer Finnigan, Natalie Brown, Cedric Smith
Eep! (2010)
Drama | Fantasy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Iep! is about Viegeltje, who looks like a girl but has wings in stead of arms. Bird watcher Warre finds her under brushwood and takes her home. Warre and his wife Tine decide to keep ... See full summary »

Director: Rita Horst
Stars: Ties Dekker, Diederik Ebbinge, Kenadie Jourdin
Dear Prudence (TV Movie 2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Prudence MacIntyre, the 'New York home tips' TV show presenter, is sent on holiday, by studio boss Jeffrey Symcox, to a secluded lodge in Tassajero, Wyoming. The lodge was built on the last... See full summary »

Director: Paul Schneider
Stars: Jane Seymour, Jamey Sheridan, Ryan Cartwright
Accidental Friendship (TV Movie 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Don McBrearty
Stars: Chandra Wilson, Kathleen Munroe, Gabriel Hogan
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Don Chaffey
Stars: Sean Scully, Guy Williams, Jane Asher
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Levi van Kempen ...
Kai
Liza Sips ...
Lisa
Valerie Pos ...
Tess
Tanja Jess ...
Daphne
Rick Engelkes ...
Erik
Bas de Nijs ...
Dino
Roos Smit ...
Jessica
Vivian van Huiden ...
Chantal
Gaby Blaaser ...
Jorine
Linsey Neelen ...
Mirte
Ruben Arnhem ...
Klaas
Sjoerd Dragtsma ...
Roy
Job Bovelander ...
Yuksal
Pim Wessels ...
Anthony
Leo de Jong ...
Ralf
Edit

Storyline

During a riding vacation on the island Ameland, a young girl discovers a dangerous horse who distrust people. To prove that the horse isn't dangerous at all the girl secretly trains the horse to trust humans again.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Adventure | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 June 2011 (Netherlands)  »

Also Known As:

Mein Freund Shadow - Abenteuer auf der Pferdeinsel  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Penny's Shadow (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?