MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,586 this week

Lost Paradise (2012)
"Paradis perdu" (original title)

 -  Drama  -  4 July 2012 (France)
5.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.9/10 from 57 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 695 titles
created 14 Feb 2011
 
a list of 48 titles
created 27 May 2012
 
a list of 1218 titles
created 11 Sep 2012
 
a list of 47 titles
created 07 Apr 2013
 
a list of 9992 titles
created 07 May 2013
 

Related Items

Search for "Lost Paradise" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Lost Paradise (2012)

Lost Paradise (2012) on IMDb 5.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lost Paradise.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Lost Paradise (2009)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A man and a woman are tenderly making love in a one star hotel room. A moment later when they are both dressed up, the idyll that seamed authentic is now gone. A modern look at the story of Adam and Eve.

Directors: Oded Binnun, Mihal Brezis
Stars: Moris Cohen, Rotem Zussman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An aspiring tennis player is taken under the wing of an established player as his family life falls apart.

Director: Joachim Lafosse
Stars: Jonas Bloquet, Jonathan Zaccaï, Claire Bodson
Tag und Nacht (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

An unreservedly matter-of-fact look at two young women who consider prostitution an adventure until reality catches up with them.

Director: Sabine Derflinger
Stars: Anna Rot, Magdalena Kronschläger, Philipp Hochmair
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Anna a young teenager comes home from her Catholic boarding school for the holidays and discovers her father has left. Her mother is devastated and confined in the company of the local ... See full summary »

Director: Katell Quillévéré
Stars: Clara Augarde, Lio, Michel Galabru
Black Heaven (2010)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An innocent young man becomes enamored with a mysterious girl. He is lured into "Black Hole" - a dark, obscure video game world of avatars with deadly serious intentions in the real world.

Director: Gilles Marchand
Stars: Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet, Louise Bourgoin, Melvil Poupaud
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

"Smoking" and "No Smoking" are two segments of the film which are based on closely connected plays. The original plays covered eight separate stories... See full synopsis »

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Sabine Azéma, Pierre Arditi, Peter Hudson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Francis Palluau
Stars: Lorànt Deutsch, Jean Dujardin, Clémence Poésy
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A district attorney investigates the racially charged case of three teenagers accused of the murder of a blind Puerto Rican boy. He begins to discover that the facts in the case aren't ... See full summary »

Director: John Frankenheimer
Stars: Burt Lancaster, Dina Merrill, Edward Andrews
Silent Voice (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A tale of crossed destinies in a prison visiting room.

Director: Léa Fehner
Stars: Farida Rahouadj, Reda Kateb, Pauline Etienne
Josette (1937)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Albert Durandal is unable to keep a job for more than a few days. The reason: he hums while working, which invariably irritates his superiors. He is not hired as a singer for all that, as ... See full summary »

Director: Christian-Jaque
Stars: Fernandel, Josette Contandin, Lucien Rozenberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Michel, a retired math teacher, has lived alone since his wife's death & occupies his time writing an essay about the beliefs that shape daily life. One day he comes across Dora, a young ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Claude Brisseau
Stars: Virginie Legeay, Claude Morel, Lise Bellynck
Gemini (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Albertina Carri
Stars: Cristina Banegas, Daniel Fanego, Maria Abadi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Lucie
...
Hugo
Florence Thomassin ...
Sonia
Ouassini Embarek ...
Akim
Cédric Vieira ...
Gérard
Tilla Perez-Houis ...
Chéryl
Joy Chalmers ...
La femme sur le marché
Omar El Hmine ...
L'oncle d'Ahim
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

4 July 2012 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Lost Paradise  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Lost Paradise (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?