MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,599 this week

Refuge from the Storm (2012)

7.9
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.9/10 from 44 users  
Reviews: write review | 6 critic

A True-life story of the complete deliverance from life's battles. Linda (Kristen Quintrall) the daughter of a wealthy family is left broken by spiritual forces beyond her control. While ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2528 titles
created 14 Oct 2011
 
a list of 593 titles
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 2803 titles
created 04 Nov 2012
 
a list of 9993 titles
created 07 May 2013
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Refuge from the Storm (2012)

Refuge from the Storm (2012) on IMDb 7.9/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Refuge from the Storm.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Joshua Tree (2011)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Kris Kardash
Stars: Emilio Roso, Michael Madsen, Vincent Pastore
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Sarah "the dirty little bitch" pulls a dirty little trick on Danny, using Peter, while attempting to pin it on Michael. But it all falls apart when Michael realizes he's been set up.

Director: Brian Skiba
Stars: Dean Cain, Christie Burson, Michael Madsen
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

David begins experiencing cloudy memories of a long-lost life amidst the violent Cortello family in Sicily ââ'¬Â¦ a family he ultimately betrayed. And the wages of sin are deadly.

Director: Carlo Fusco
Stars: Steven Bauer, Ervin Bejleri, Luigi Maria Burruano
Drama

Las Vegas. Any given Friday night. The girls of the Sin Pit at the Rapture Casino are the sexiest dealers in town pumping cards, piling chips and pushing dice at one of the hottest spots ... See full summary »

Director: Christopher Robin Hood
Stars: Michael Madsen, Frida Farrell, Ariana Madix
Federal (2010)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

A dangerous drug lord operates in Brasilia, the federal capital of Brazil. To capture him, the police will do whatever is necessary. Caught in the middle is a frightened population. "... See full summary »

Director: Erik de Castro
Stars: Michael Madsen, Carolina Gómez, Selton Mello
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

African exchange student, Stan Rohamba arrives in the U.S., excited to be a part of the "model democratic system". While campaigning for a powerful American senator, Stan uncovers a host of... See full summary »

Directors: Q. Manning, John Sjogren
Stars: Michael Madsen, Lee Majors, Adam Maurer
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

THE NINTH CLOUD is a dark, existential comedy about a young woman trying to find answers to the meaning of existence ... who runs into a whole pack of strange characters in London, from ... See full summary »

Director: Jane Spencer
Stars: Michael Madsen, Jean-Hugues Anglade, Megan Maczko
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Detective Ben Nolan is sent to investigate the story of a convicted prostitute and known drug dealer Linda Grossel. Linda explains that she was kidnapped and held captive for weeks. As the ... See full summary »

Director: Anthony Pierce
Stars: Una Jo Blade, Michael Madsen, Hank Cartwright
ICE Agent (2013)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  
Director: Ray O'Neill
Stars: Ray O'Neill, Michael Madsen, Joanna Pacula
Terror Trap (2010)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

While driving at night on a lonely road, the car of estranged couple Don and Nancy is hit twice by another car in the middle of nowhere. Nancy asks for help and unpleasant sheriff Cleveland... See full summary »

Director: Dan Garcia
Stars: Michael Madsen, David James Elliott, Jeff Fahey
Gabrielle I (2013)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Michael Conroy
Stars: Michael Madsen, Michael Anthony Coppola, Alexis Albert
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Drasko Djurovic
Stars: Predrag Bjelac, Danilo Celebic, Rastko Jankovic
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
...
...
...
...
Sam
...
Marha
Ryan Davis ...
Ted
...
Ellie Barrett ...
...
Alicia Tulles ...
...
Ann
...
Steve Alden ...
Olivia Lewis ...
Edit

Storyline

A True-life story of the complete deliverance from life's battles. Linda (Kristen Quintrall) the daughter of a wealthy family is left broken by spiritual forces beyond her control. While working at a night club, Linda meets Steve ('Michael Madsen'), an aspiring writer, Steve, who in his search for the "Meaning of Life", gets pulled into a world of drugs and spiritual darkness propagated by Katrine ('Jane Santos'), the nightclub owner. Linda begins to see beyond Katrine's world, with the knowledge she receives from a total stranger. With a fearless attitude she conquers the darkness in her own life, and unknowingly changes the course of many lives along the way. A fearless spiritual awakening that shows forth the goodness of God in a dark and perverse world. Written by Vista Films International

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Extraordinary things happen to ordinary people and ordinary people can do extraordinary things. See more »

Genres:

Drama

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated PG-13 for some disturbing thematic material, violence, sexuality and brief drug use
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

5 April 2012 (Dominican Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Refugio En La Tormenta  »

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A must see paytonthompson
Discuss Refuge from the Storm (2012) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?