MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 130 this week

Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010)
"Pan-dane to Tamago-hime" (original title)

7.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.7/10 from 386 users  
Reviews: write review | 2 critic

The witch Baba Yaga keeps her servant the Egg Princess confined and forces her to do hard daily chores around the mill. One night, a batch of kneaded dough comes to life and befriends the Egg Princess.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 24 Jan 2013
 
a list of 24 titles
created 07 Jul 2013
 
a list of 26 titles
created 06 Mar 2014
 
a list of 36 titles
created 31 May 2014
 
a list of 25 titles
created 05 Aug 2014
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010)

Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010) on IMDb 7.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Porco Rosso (1992)
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The adventures of "Porco Rosso", a veteran WW1 pilot in 1930s Italy, who has been cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Sanshi Katsura
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

In a mythical land, a man and a young boy investigate a series of unusual occurrences.

Director: Gorô Miyazaki
Stars: Timothy Dalton, Willem Dafoe, Mariska Hargitay
Animation | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Warrior/pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda
Pom Poko (1994)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A community of magical shape shifting raccoon dogs desperately struggle to prevent their forest home from being destroyed by urban development.

Director: Isao Takahata
Stars: Shinchô Kokontei, Makoto Nonomura, Yuriko Ishida
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Cobra, a famous Space Pirate with a psycho-gun hidden in his left arm, supposed dead for two years, is back in action...

Director: Osamu Dezaki
Stars: Shigeru Matsuzaki, Dan Woren, William Dufris
Animation | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A 27-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tôkyô.

Director: Isao Takahata
Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Youko Honna
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

This is the story of Mei and her friend the kittenbus (the child of the catbus from My Neighbor Totoro)... See full synopsis »

Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Hayao Miyazaki, Chika Sakamoto
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Hayao Miyazaki
Stars: Noriko Ohara, Mieko Nobusawa, Kazuyo Aoki
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

At the beginning of the 21st century, scientists found that with new computers and super alloys, they could build an even bigger, faster Gigantor. They built the new Gigantor.

Stars: Barbara Goodson, Doug Stone, Tom Wyner
Ghiblies: Episode 2 (Video 2002)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ghiblies are back!, and we get to see the Ghibli staff eating extra hot curry for lunch and more of Nonaka's first love all in a sequel of one of Studio Ghibli's most unique set of shorts.

Director: Yoshiyuki Momose
Stars: Masahiko Nishimura, Kyôka Suzuki, Arata Furuta
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A peasant boy and 38 cats band against the tyrannical Ali Baba the 33rd and his cat-phobic genie.

Director: Hiroshi Shidara
Edit

Storyline

The witch Baba Yaga keeps her servant the Egg Princess confined and forces her to do hard daily chores around the mill. One night, a batch of kneaded dough comes to life and befriends the Egg Princess.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

dough | witch | baking | water mill | See All (4) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 November 2010 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The 12-minute film uses approximately 24,000 drawings of animation: an overall average of 33 per second, beating Ponyo (2008)'s 26 per second as the highest in the history of Studio Ghibli. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mr. Dough and the Egg Princess (2010) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page