MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,514 this week

Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D (2011)
"Kôkaku kidôtai S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D" (original title)

6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 112 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

Writers:

(manga), (screenplay), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

10 Best Back-to-School TV Shows

Dust off your varsity jacket and get excited for fall with our list of the 10 best back-to-school TV shows.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 titles
created 22 Oct 2011
 
a list of 38 titles
created 22 Oct 2011
 
3D
a list of 94 titles
created 14 Mar 2012
 
list image
a list of 138 titles
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 38 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D (2011)

Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D (2011) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The anime's story is set in 2027, one year after the end of the fourth non-nuclear war. New Port City is still reeling from the war's aftermath when it suffers a bombing caused by a ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuchika Kise
Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyu Juku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda
Animation | Action | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A female cyborg cop and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The anime's story is set in 2027, one year after the end of the fourth non-nuclear war. New Port City is still reeling from the war's aftermath when it suffers a bombing caused by a ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuchika Kise
Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyu Juku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The year is 2030 and an influx of refuges have effortlessly transformed themselves into a terrorist organization known as the Individual Eleven. With a sadistic intent of mass destruction, ... See full summary »

Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Stars: Alison Matthews, Russell Roberts, David Kaye
Appleseed XIII (TV Series 2011)
Animation | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Following World War V, a global-scale conflict fought with non-nuclear weapons that almost halved the earth's population, the city-nation of Olympus stands as a beacon of hope in a world of chaos.

Stars: Luci Christian, David Matranga, Maaya Sakamoto
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In this prequel set one year after the fourth World War, cyborg and hacker extraordinaire Motoko Kusanagi from the military's 501st Secret Unit finds herself wrapped up in the investigation of a devastating bombing.

Directors: Kazuchika Kise, Masahiko Murata
Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyu Juku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda
Animation | Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

When a terrorist attack is blamed on the Air Force, Special Vehicle Unit 2 gets caught in the middle of a growing political conflict.

Director: Mamoru Oshii
Stars: Mîna Tominaga, Briony Glassco, Julie Ann Taylor
Short | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

This is the first single and title track on "Ghost in a Shell" the debut album from Screaming Soul, released on Emerging Species 29th August 2011.

Director: Will Wright
Stars: Lucid Mover, Ghetto Priest
Animation
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In 2024, the terrorist incident known as "The Laughing Man Incident" occurred in which Ernest Serano... See full synopsis »

Director: Kenji Kamiyama
Stars: Alison Matthews, Russell Roberts, David Kaye
Animation | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Freed of her responsibilities with the 501 Organization, Motoko Kusanagi must now learn how to take orders from Aramaki. Someone hacks the Logicomas, and Batou enlists the help of former ... See full summary »

Director: Kazuchika Kise
Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ikkyu Juku, Ken'ichirô Matsuda
Action | Crime | Drama

A cyborg cop attempts to bring down a nefarious computer hacker.

Director: Rupert Sanders
Stars: Scarlett Johansson
Real Drive (TV Series 2008)
Animation | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

In the near future, social media, security, administrative and communication systems have been replaced with Meta Real Network or "Metal" for short, a VR network. Cyber Divers, a special police unit, deal with those who abuse this network.

Stars: Katsuji Mori, Kanae Oki, Keiji Fujiwara
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Atsuko Tanaka ...
Motoko Kusanagi (voice)
Akio Ôtsuka ...
Batou (voice)
Kôichi Yamadera ...
Togusa (voice)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 March 2011 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Ghost in the Shell S.A.C. Solid State Society 3D  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page