American Horror Story Poster

Awards

Golden Globes, USA 2016

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Lady Gaga
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
American Horror Story: Hotel

Golden Globes, USA 2015

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Lange
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kathy Bates

Golden Globes, USA 2014

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Lange

Golden Globes, USA 2013

Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Lange

Golden Globes, USA 2012

Won
Golden Globe
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Lange
Nominated
Golden Globe
Best Television Series - Drama

Primetime Emmy Awards 2017

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash (makeup designer)
Mike Mekash (special makeup effects assistant department head)
David LeRoy Anderson (prosthetic designer)
James MacKinnon (special makeup effects artist)
Jason Hamer (special makeup effects artist)
Melanie Eichner (special makeup effects artist)
Cristina Himiob (special makeup effects artist)
Maiko Chiba (special makeup effects artist)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Gary Megregian (sound supervisor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
For episode "Chapter 1"
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Kim Ayers (assistant department head makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (assistant department head makeup artist)
Eryn Krueger Mekash (makeup designer)
Silvina Knight (makeup artist)
Carleigh Herbert (makeup artist)
Luis García (makeup artist)
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie
Michelle Ceglia (department head hairstylist)
Valerie Jackson (key hairstylist)
Jose Zamora (additional hairstylist)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2016

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Kim Ayers (assistant department head makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (assistant department head makeup artist)
Silvina Knight (makeup artist)
James MacKinnon (makeup artist)
Sarah Tanno (makeup artist)
FX Network
Outstanding Costumes for a Contemporary Series, Limited Series or Movie
Lou Eyrich (costume designer)
Helen Huang (assistant costume designer)
Marisa Aboitiz (costume supervisor)
FX Network
For episode: "Chutes and Ladders".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Kathy Bates
For playing: "Iris".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Sarah Paulson
For playing: "Sally McKenna and Billie Dean Howard".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie
Monte Haught (department head hairstylist)
Darlene Brumfield (assistant department head hairstylist)
Frederic Aspiras (personal hairstylist)
Kelly Muldoon (additional hairstylist)
Gina Bonacquisti (additional hairstylist)
FX Network
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (assistant department head makeup artist)
Brad Palmer (special makeup effects artist)
Bart Mixon (special makeup effects artist)
James MacKinnon (makeup artist)
Kevin Kirkpatrick (makeup artist)
David LeRoy Anderson (prosthetic designer)
Glen Eisner (prosthetic designer)
FX Network
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
Ginger Geary (foley artist)
FX Network
For episode: "Checking In".

Primetime Emmy Awards 2015

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (key special makeup effects artist)
David LeRoy Anderson (prosthetic designer)
Justin Raleigh (prosthetic designer)
Christopher Allen Nelson (special makeup effects artist)
Kim Ayers (special makeup effects artist)
Luis García (special makeup effects artist)
James MacKinnon (special makeup effects artist)
Outstanding Costumes for a Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series or Movie
Lou Eyrich (costume designer)
Elizabeth Macey (costume supervisor)
Ken van Duyne (assistant costume designer)
FX Network
For episode: "Monsters Among Us".
Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Kim Ayers (key makeup artist)
Lucy O'Reilly (makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (makeup artist)
Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup artist)
Jillian Erickson (additional makeup artist)
FX Network
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or a Movie
Monte Haught (department head hairstylist)
Michelle Ceglia (assistant department head hairstylist)
Daina Daigle (hairstylist)
Amy Wood (hairstylist)
Sherri B. Hamilton (additional hairstylist)
FX Network
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Jason Piccioni (visual effects supervisor)
Justin Ball (visual effects supervisor)
Jason C. Spratt (vfx producer)
Tim Jacobsen (vfx producer)
David Altenau (compositing supervisor)
Tommy Tran (lead compositor)
Michael Kirylo (lead cg artist)
Matt Lefferts (cg artist)
Donnie Dean (sfx supervisor)
FX Network
For episode: "Edward Mordrake: Part 2".
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Jessica Lange
For playing: "Elsa Mars".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Finn Wittrock
For playing: "Dandy Mott".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Movie
Denis O'Hare
For playing: "Stanley".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Angela Bassett
For playing: "Desiree Dupree".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Kathy Bates
For playing: "Ethel Darling".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Movie
Sarah Paulson
For playing: "Bette Tattler/Dot Tattler ".
Outstanding Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Ryan Murphy
For episode: "Monsters Among Us".
Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Mac Quayle (music by)
For episode: "Orphans".
Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Robert J. Ulrich
Eric Dawson
Meagan Lewis
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Michael Goi
For episode: "Monsters Among Us".
Outstanding Limited Series
Ryan Murphy (executive producer)
Brad Falchuk (executive producer)
Dante Di Loreto (executive producer)
Tim Minear (executive producer)
Jennifer Salt (executive producer)
James Wong (executive producer)
Bradley Buecker (executive producer)
Jessica Sharzer (co-executive producer)
Alexis Martin Woodall (producer)
Robert M. Williams Jr. (producer)
FX Network
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or a Movie
Bruce Litecky (production sound mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
Evan Daum (adr mixer)
FX Network
For episode: "Magical Thinking".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or a Special
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Lance Wiseman (dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)
John Green (dialogue editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
FX Network
For episode: "Curtain Call".
Outstanding Main Title Design
Ryan Murphy (creative director)
Kyle Cooper (creative director)
Lee Nelson (art director/3D supervisor)
Nadia Tzuo (art director/2D supervisor)
FX Network

Primetime Emmy Awards 2014

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Jessica Lange
FX Network
For playing "Fiona Goode".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Kathy Bates
For playing "Madame Delphine LaLaurie".
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Lou Eyrich (costume designer)
Elizabeth Macey (costume supervisor)
Ken van Duyne (assistant costume designer)
FX Network
For episode: "Bitchcraft".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
Monte Haught (department head hairstylist)
Michelle Ceglia (key hairstylist)
Yolanda Mercadel (hairstylist)
Daina Daigle (additional hairstylist)
FX Network
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Sarah Paulson
FX Network
For playing "Cordelia Goode Foxx".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Frances Conroy
For playing "Myrtle Snow".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Angela Bassett
For playing "Marie Laveau".
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
For episode "Bitchcraft"
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Ryan Murphy
Brad Falchuk
For episode "Bitchcraft"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Bruce Litecky (production mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
FX Network
For episode: "Fearful Pranks Ensue".
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Robert J. Ulrich (casting director)
Eric Dawson (casting director)
Meagan Lewis (casting director)
FX Network
Outstanding Miniseries
Ryan Murphy (executive producer)
Brad Falchuk (executive producer)
Dante Di Loreto (executive producer)
Tim Minear (executive producer)
Jennifer Salt (executive producer)
Bradley Buecker (executive producer)
James Wong (co-executive producer)
Jessica Sharzer (co-executive producer)
Douglas Petrie (co-executive producer)
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (co-executive producer)
Alexis Martin Woodall (producer)
Joe Incaprera (produced by)
FX Network
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Kim Ayers (makeup artist)
Vicki Vacca (makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (makeup artist)
Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup artist)
Lucy O'Reilly (makeup artist)
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)
James S. Levine (music by)
FX Network
For episode: "The Seven Wonders".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Period Series, Miniseries or a Movie (Single-Camera)
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Andrew Murdock (art director)
Ellen Brill
FX Network
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (key special makeup effects artist)
Christien Tinsley (prosthetic designer)
Jason Hamer (prosthetic designer)
Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup effects artist)
David LeRoy Anderson (makeup effects artist)
Cristina Patterson (makeup effects artist)
Robert Freitas (makeup effects artist)
FX Network
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)
Brian Thomas Nist (sound effects editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Lance Wiseman (dialogue editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
FX Network

Primetime Emmy Awards 2013

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
James Cromwell
FX Network
For playing "Arthur Arden".
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
Christian Buenaventura (dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Andrew Spencer Dawson (foley editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
For episode: "Welcome to Briarcliff"
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Andrew Murdock (art director)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode: "I Am Anne Frank: Part 2"
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Lou Eyrich (costume designer)
Marcy Lavender (costume supervisor)
For episode: "Madness Ends".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
Monte Haught (department head hairstylist)
Natalie Driscoll (key hairstylist)
Janis Clark (additional hairstylist)
Michelle Ceglia (additional hairstylist)
Stacey K. Black (additional hairstylist)
Outstanding Main Title Design
Kyle Cooper (title designer)
Ryan Murphy (designer)
Juan Ruiz Anchía (director of photography)
Kate Berry (title producer)
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Kim Ayers (key makeup artist)
Silvina Knight (makeup artist)
John M. Elliott Jr. (personal makeup artist)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Mike Mekash (key special makeup effects artist)
Hiroshi Yada (makeup effects artist)
Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup effects artist)
Kim Ayers (makeup effects artist)
Silvina Knight (makeup effects artist)
Christien Tinsley (prosthetic designer)
Jason Hamer (prosthetic designer)
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Sean Rush (production sound mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
For episode: "Welcome To Briarcliff".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Edward L. Rubin (art director)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode: "Welcome to Briarcliff"
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Michael Goi
For episode: "I Am Anne Frank: Part 2".
Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
Ryan Murphy (executive producer)
Brad Falchuk (executive producer)
Dante Di Loreto (executive producer)
Tim Minear (executive producer)
Jennifer Salt (co-executive producer)
James Wong (co-executive producer)
Jessica Sharzer (co-executive producer)
Bradley Buecker (co-executive producer)
Alexis Martin Woodall (producer)
Chip Vucelich (producer)
FX Network
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Fabienne Bouville (editor)
FX Network
For episode: "Nor'easter".
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Jessica Lange
FX Network
For playing "Sister Jude Martin".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Zachary Quinto
FX Network
For playing "Dr. Oliver Thredson".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Sarah Paulson
FX Network
For playing "Lana Winters".
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Eric Dawson (casting director)
Robert J. Ulrich (casting director)

Primetime Emmy Awards 2012

Won
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Jessica Lange
For playing "Constance Langdon".
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Movie
Monte Haught (department head hairstylist)
Samantha Wade (key hairstylist)
Melanie Verkins (hairstylist)
Natalie Driscoll (hairstylist)
Michelle Ceglia (hairstylist)
Nominated
Primetime Emmy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Connie Britton
For playing "Vivien Harmon".
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Frances Conroy
For playing "Moira O'Hara".
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Denis O'Hare
For playing "Larry Harvey".
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Edward L. Rubin (art director)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode "Open House (Part 7)"
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or a Movie
Beth A. Rubino (production designer)
Charles M. Lagola (art director)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode "Pilot"
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko (costume designer)
Conan Castro Jr. (costume supervisor)
For episode "Halloween, Part 1"
Outstanding Main Title Design
Kyle Cooper (title designer)
Juan Ruiz Anchía (director of photography)
Gabriel Diaz (editor)
Ryan Murphy (designer)
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Kim Ayers (key makeup artist)
Silvina Knight (makeup artist)
D. Garen Tolkin (personal makeup artist)
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Eryn Krueger Mekash (department head makeup artist)
Hiroshi Yada (makeup effects artist)
Mike Mekash (makeup effects artist)
Christopher Allen Nelson (makeup effects artist)
Kim Ayers (makeup effects artist)
Christien Tinsley (prosthetic designer)
Jason Hamer (prosthetic designer)
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Fabienne Bouville (editor)
For episode "Birth"
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
David Klotz (music editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)
Jason Lezama (dialogue editor)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound effects editor)
Bruce Tanis (sound effects editor)
Simon Coke (foley editor)
Zane D. Bruce (foley artist)
Jeff Gunn (foley artist)
Lance Wiseman (dialogue editor)
For episode "Piggy, Piggy"
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Sean Rush (production sound mixer)
Joe Earle (dialogue/music re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (sound effects re-recording mixer)
For episode "Piggy, Piggy"
Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Tim A. Davison
Outstanding Miniseries or Movie
Ryan Murphy (executive producer)
Brad Falchuk (executive producer)
Dante Di Loreto (executive producer)
Bradley Buecker (co-executive producer)
Alexis Martin Woodall (producer)
Chip Vucelich (produced by)
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Robert J. Ulrich (casting by)
Eric Dawson (casting by)
FX Network

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2014

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2013

Nominated
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2012

Won
Actor
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2017

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Horror Television Series
For "American Horror Story: Roanoke".
Best Actress on Television
Sarah Paulson
For "American Horror Story: Roanoke".
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Adina Porter
For "American Horror Story: Roanoke".
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Kathy Bates
For "American Horror Story: Roanoke".
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Leslie Jordan
For "American Horror Story: Roanoke".

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2016

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Horror Television Series
For "American Horror Story: Hotel".

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2015

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Neil Patrick Harris
For "American Horror Story: Freak Show".
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
For "American Horror Story: Freak Show".
Best Actress on Television
Jessica Lange
For "American Horror Story: Freak Show".

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2014

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
For "American Horror Story: Coven".
Best Actress on Television
Jessica Lange
For "American Horror Story: Coven".
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Kathy Bates
For "American Horror Story: Coven".
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Danny Huston
For "American Horror Story: Coven".

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2013

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
For "American Horror Story: Asylum".
Best Actress on Television
Sarah Paulson
For "American Horror Story: Asylum".
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Jessica Lange
For "American Horror Story: Asylum".

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2012

Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
For "American Horror Story: Murder House".
Best Actor on Television
Dylan McDermott
For "American Horror Story: Murder House".
Best Actress on Television
Jessica Lange
For "American Horror Story: Murder House".
Best Supporting Actress on Television
Frances Conroy
For "American Horror Story: Murder House".
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Zachary Quinto
For "American Horror Story: Murder House".

AFI Awards, USA 2013

Won
AFI Award
TV Program of the Year

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM electrocutes audiences with equal parts terror and awe-inspiring ... More

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM electrocutes audiences with equal parts terror and awe-inspiring audacity. Creators/Producers Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk have committed an insanely talented creative ensemble to tell these bloody tales - some of television's darkest hours, set beautifully aglow by the incandescent Jessica Lange.


American Cinema Editors, USA 2014

Nominated
Eddie
Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television
Stewart Schill

American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2013

Nominated
ASC Award
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Television Movie/Mini-Series
Michael Goi

Art Directors Guild 2017

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Limited Series
Andrew Murdock (production designer)
Eric Sundahl (art director)
Scott Cobb (art director)
Nathan W. Bailey (assistant art director)
Easton Smith (set designer)
Jamie Rama (illustrator)
Jane Fitts (graphic designer)
Kathy Orlando (set decorator)

Art Directors Guild 2016

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Limited Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Denise Hudson (art director)
Kevin Houlihan (assistant art director)
Thomas T. Taylor (set designer)
Kristen Davis (set designer)
Lauren E. Polizzi (set designer)
Phil Dagort (set designer)
Ron Mason (set designer)
Darcy Prevost (model maker)
Robert Bernard (graphic designer)
David Eckert (model maker)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
Television Movie or Limited Series
Jane Fitts (graphic designer)

Art Directors Guild 2015

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Mini-Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
James F. Truesdale (art director)
Michelle C. Harmon (assistant art director)
Brian A. Waits (set designer)
Jane Fitts (graphic designer)
Cynthia Anne Slagter (set decorator)

Art Directors Guild 2014

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Mini-Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Andrew Murdock (art director)
Michelle C. Harmon (assistant art director)
Adele Plauche (set designer)
Brian A. Waits (set designer)
Molly Mikula (set designer)
Walter Schneider (set designer)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
Episode: "Bitchcraft"

Art Directors Guild 2013

Won
Excellence in Production Design Award
Television Movie or Mini-Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Andrew Murdock (art director)
Phil Dagort (set designer)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
Episode: "Asylum, I Am Anne Frank, Part 2"

Art Directors Guild 2012

Nominated
Excellence in Production Design Award
Episode of a One Hour Single-Camera Television Series
Mark Worthington (production designer)
Edward L. Rubin (art director)
Kenneth A. Larson (set designer)
Robert Bernard (set decorator)
Ellen Brill (set decorator)
For episode "Murder House"

BET Awards 2014

Nominated
BET Award
Best Actress
Angela Bassett

Black Reel Awards 2017

Nominated
Black Reel
Outstanding Director, TV Movie or Limited Series
Angela Bassett
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series
Angela Bassett

Black Reel Awards 2016

Nominated
Black Reel
Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie or Limited Series
Angela Bassett

BloodGuts UK Horror Awards 2016

Nominated
BloodGuts UK Horror Award
Best TV Show
Ryan Murphy Productions (production company)

BMI Film & TV Awards 2017

Won
BMI Cable Award
Top Television Series Underscore
Mac Quayle (composer)

BMI Film & TV Awards 2015

Won
BMI Cable Award
Top Television Series Underscore
Mac Quayle

BMI Film & TV Awards 2013

Won
BMI Cable Award
Charlie Clouser
Cesar Davila-Irizarry
Won
BMI TV Music Award
BMI TV Music Award
Charlie Clouser (composer)

BMI Film & TV Awards 2012

Won
BMI TV Music Award
BMI TV Music Award
Charlie Clouser (composer)

Bram Stoker Awards 2014

Nominated
Bram Stoker Award
Screenplay
James Wong (writer)

Bram Stoker Awards 2013

Nominated
Bram Stoker Award
Screenplay
Brad Falchuk (writer)

Bram Stoker Awards 2012

Nominated
Bram Stoker Award
Screenplay
Tim Minear (writer)

Bram Stoker Awards 2011

Won
Bram Stoker Award
Screenplay
Jessica Sharzer

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards 2018

Nominated
Critics Choice Award
Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Evan Peters

Casting Society of America, USA 2016

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie or Mini-Series
Robert J. Ulrich
Eric Dawson
Carol Kritzer
Meagan Lewis (location casting)
Becky Silverman (associate)

Casting Society of America, USA 2015

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie or Mini Series
Robert J. Ulrich
Eric Dawson
Carol Kritzer
Meagan Lewis (location casting)
Eric Souliere (associate)

Casting Society of America, USA 2013

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie/Mini Series
Robert J. Ulrich (casting director)
Eric Dawson (casting director)
Carol Kritzer (casting director)
Eric Souliere (associate)

Casting Society of America, USA 2012

Nominated
Artios
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Movie or Mini Series
Robert J. Ulrich (Casting Director)
Eric Dawson (Casting Director)
Carol Kritzer (Casting Director)
Eric Souliere (Casting Associate)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2016

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series
Brendan Beebe (production mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Vicki Lemar (re-recording mixer)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series
Brendan Beebe (production mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
Judah Getz (adr mixer)
John Guentner (foley mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2015

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Movies and Mini-Series
Bruce Litecky (production mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
Evan Daum (ADR mixer)
Kyle Billingsley (foley mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2014

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movie or Mini-Series
Bruce Litecky (production mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
James S. Levine (scoring mixer)
Judah Getz (adr mixer)
Kyle Billingsley (foley mixer)

Cinema Audio Society, USA 2013

Nominated
C.A.S. Award
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series
Sean Rush (production mixer)
Joe Earle (re-recording mixer)
Doug Andham (re-recording mixer)
James S. Levine (scoring mixer)
Judah Getz (adr mixer)
Kyle Billingsley (foley mixer)

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2017

Won
CDG Award
Excellence in a Contemporary Television Series
Lou Eyrich
Helen Huang

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2016

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Lou Eyrich

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2015

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries
Lou Eyrich

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2014

Nominated
CDG Award
Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries
Lou Eyrich

Costume Designers Guild Awards 2013

Won
CDG Award
Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries
Lou Eyrich
Asylum, Season 2

Critics Choice Television Awards 2018

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Evan Peters

Critics Choice Television Awards 2016

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Wes Bentley
Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Kathy Bates
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series
Sarah Paulson

Critics Choice Television Awards 2015

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie/Limited Series
Sarah Paulson
"Freak Show"
Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actress in a Movie/Limited Series
Jessica Lange
"Freak Show"
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/Limited Series
Finn Wittrock
"Freak Show"
Most Bingeworthy Show
"Freak Show"

Critics Choice Television Awards 2014

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Jessica Lange
"Coven"
Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Miniseries
"Coven"
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Kathy Bates
"Coven"

Critics Choice Television Awards 2013

Won
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/Miniseries
Zachary Quinto
"Asylum"
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Sarah Paulson
"Asylum"
Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Jessica Lange
"Asylum"
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie/Miniseries
James Cromwell
"Asylum"
Best Supporting Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Lily Rabe
"Asylum"
Best Movie/Miniseries
"Asylum"

Critics Choice Television Awards 2012

Nominated
Critics' Choice TV Award
Best Actress in a Movie/Miniseries
Jessica Lange
Best Movie/Miniseries

Directors Guild of America, USA 2013

Nominated
DGA Award
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series
Michael Rymer
Episode: Dark Cousin

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards 2017

Nominated
Chainsaw Award
Best TV Supporting Actress
Sarah Paulson
For "Roanoke"
Best TV SFX
Eryn Krueger Mekash
David LeRoy Anderson
For "Roanoke"

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards 2016

Nominated
Chainsaw Award
Best TV Actress
Lady Gaga
Best TV Supporting Actor
Evan Peters
Best TV Makeup/Creature FX
Eryn Krueger Mekash
David LeRoy Anderson

Fangoria Chainsaw Awards 2015

Won
Chainsaw Award
Best TV Actress
Sarah Paulson
Nominated
Chainsaw Award
Best TV Series
For "American Horror Story: Freak Show"
Best TV Supporting Actor
Finn Wittrock

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2016

Nominated
Dorian Award
Campy TV Show of the Year

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2015

Nominated
Dorian Award
Campy TV Show of the Year
TV Musical Performance of the Year
Jessica Lange
For "Life on Mars".

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2014

Won
Dorian Award
TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Jessica Lange
Campy TV Show of the Year
Nominated
Dorian Award
TV Drama of the Year
TV Musical Performance of the Year
Jessica Lange
For her performance of the song "The Name Game".

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2013

Won
Dorian Award
TV Drama of the Year
Tied with Homeland (2011).
TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Jessica Lange
Asylum
Nominated
Dorian Award
LGBT TV Show of the Year
Asylum
Campy TV Show of the Year
Asylum

Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) 2012

Won
Dorian Award
TV Performance of the Year
Jessica Lange
TV Drama of the Year
Nominated
Dorian Award
LGBT-Themed TV Show of the Year
Campy TV Show of the Year

GLAAD Media Awards 2013

Won
GLAAD Media Award
Outstanding TV Movie or Mini-Series
"Asylum"

Gold Derby Awards 2017

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
Limited Series
for "Roanoke"

Gold Derby Awards 2016

Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Sarah Paulson
for "Hotel"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Denis O'Hare
for "Hotel"

Gold Derby Awards 2015

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Finn Wittrock
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Sarah Paulson
for "Freak Show"
Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actress
Jessica Lange
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
John Carroll Lynch
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Michael Chiklis
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Frances Conroy
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actor
Evan Peters
for "Freak Show"
TV Movie/Miniseries
for "Freak Show"

Gold Derby Awards 2014

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actress
Jessica Lange
"Coven"
Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actress
Sarah Paulson
"Coven"
TV Movie/Miniseries
for "Coven"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Angela Bassett
for "Coven"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates
for "Coven"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Frances Conroy
for "Coven"
Ensemble of the Year

Gold Derby Awards 2013

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Sarah Paulson
for "Asylum"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Zachary Quinto
for "Asylum"
Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actress
Jessica Lange
Breakthrough Performer of the Year
Lily Rabe
for "Asylum"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Lily Rabe
for "Asylum"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
James Cromwell
for "Asylum"
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Evan Peters
for "Asylum"
TV Movie or Miniseries
for "Asylum"
Ensemble of the Year
for "Asylum"

Gold Derby Awards 2012

Won
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Jessica Lange
Nominated
Gold Derby TV Award
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actress
Connie Britton
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Frances Conroy
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Denis O'Hare
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Evan Peters
TV Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
Zachary Quinto
TV Movie/Mini Lead Actor
Dylan McDermott

Golden Trailer Awards 2017

Won
Golden Trailer
Best Graphics (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
FX Network
mOcean
Most Original (TV Spot/Trailer/Teaser for a Series)
FX Network
mOcean
Nominated
Golden Trailer
Best Horror/Thriller TV Series Poster
FX Network
Refinery, The

Guild of Music Supervisors Awards 2017

Nominated
GMS Award
Best Music Supervision in a Television Limited Series or Movie
P.J. Bloom

Guild of Music Supervisors Awards 2015

Nominated
GMS Award
Best Music Supervision in a Television Drama
P.J. Bloom

Guild of Music Supervisors Awards 2014

Nominated
GMS Award
Best Music Supervision in a Television Drama
P.J. Bloom

Guild of Music Supervisors Awards 2013

Nominated
GMS Award
Best Music Supervision in a Television Drama
P.J. Bloom

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2017

Won
Artisan
Best Contemporary Hair Styling - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michelle Ceglia
Valerie Jackson
Best Special Makeup Effects - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Mike Mekash
David LeRoy Anderson
Nominated
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Kim Ayers
Silvina Knight
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Michelle Ceglia
Valerie Jackson

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2016

Won
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Kim Ayers
Sarah Tanno
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Monte Haught
Darlene Brumfield
Frederic Aspiras
Best Special Makeup Effects - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Mike Mekash
David LeRoy Anderson
Best Makeup - Commercials and Music Videos
Kerry Herta
Jason Collins
American Horror Story: Hotel Promo
Best Hair Styling - Commercials and Music Videos
Nicole Alkire
Marissa Smith
American Horror Story: Hotel Promo

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2015

Won
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Kim Ayers
Best Special Makeup Effects - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Mike Mekash
Christopher Allen Nelson
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Monte Haught
Michelle Ceglia

Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Awards 2014

Nominated
Artisan
Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Monte Haught
Best Period and/or Character Makeup - Television Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Christien Tinsley

Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2013

Nominated
HPA Awards
Outstanding Editing - Television
Joe Leonard
Bradley Buecker

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2013

Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Horror Series

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2012

Nominated
IGN Award
Best TV Actress
Jessica Lange
For the second season "Asylum".
Best TV Sci-Fi/Horror Series
For the second season "Asylum".

IGN Summer Movie Awards 2011

Won
IGN Award
Best TV Sci-Fi/Horror Series

iHorror Awards 2017

Nominated
iHorror Award
Best Horror Series
Best Actress - Horror Series
Kathy Bates

iHorror Awards 2016

Nominated
iHorror Award
Best Horror Series
FX Network
Best Female Performance - Horror Series
Sarah Paulson
Best Female Performance - Horror Series
Lady Gaga
Best Male Performance - Horror Series
Denis O'Hare
Best Male Performance - Horror Series
Evan Peters

Image Awards 2016

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Angela Bassett

Image Awards 2015

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Angela Bassett

Image Awards 2014

Nominated
Image Award
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Angela Bassett
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Gabourey Sidibe

Jupiter Award 2016

Won
Jupiter Award
Best International TV Series

Key Art Awards 2013

Won
Key Art Award
Best Engagement
FX Network
For its Blu-Ray/DVD commercial, "AHSAsylum: Get Committed".

Location Managers Guild International Awards (LMGI) 2015

Nominated
Outstanding Achievement Award
Outstanding Locations in a Period Television Series
John A. Johnston

Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2014

Nominated
Golden Nymph
Outstanding Actress in a Mini-Series
Jessica Lange
Outstanding Actress in a Mini-Series
Sarah Paulson

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2017

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound designer)
Paul J. Diller (sound effects editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2016

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
David Klotz (supervising music editor)
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor)
Steven Stuhr (supervising dialogue editor)
Jason Krane (dialogue editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2015

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Music in Television
David Klotz (supervising music editor)

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2014

Nominated
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor, supervising dialogue editor)
Steven Stuhr (dialogue editor)
Episode: "Bitchcraft"

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2013

Won
Golden Reel Award
Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television
Gary Megregian (supervising sound editor, sound designer)
Timothy A. Cleveland (sound designer)
Andrew Spencer Dawson (supervising foley editor)
Noel Vought (foley artist)
Episode: "Welcome to Briarcliff"

MTV Movie + TV Awards 2017

Nominated
MTV Movie + TV Award
Best Villain
Wes Bentley

NewNowNext Awards 2012

Nominated
NewNowNext Award
Cause You're Hot
Jessica Lange

Online Film & Television Association 2017

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".
Best Editing in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".
Best Production Design in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".
Best Costume Design in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".
Best Sound in a Non-Series
For the sixth season, entitled "Roanoke".

Online Film & Television Association 2016

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Editing in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Production Design in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Costume Design in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Sound in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Music in a Non-Series
Mac Quayle
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Limited Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Limited Series
Lady Gaga
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Limited Series
Kathy Bates
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Limited Series
Sarah Paulson
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Limited Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Limited Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Limited Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series
For the fifth season, entitled "Hotel".

Online Film & Television Association 2015

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Kathy Bates
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Costume Design in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Miniseries
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Jessica Lange
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Michael Chiklis
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Denis O'Hare
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Angela Bassett
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Frances Conroy
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Sarah Paulson
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Music in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Editing in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best Sound in a Non-Series
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".
Best New Titles Sequence
For the fourth season entitled "Freak Show".

Online Film & Television Association 2014

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Kathy Bates
For the third season "Coven".
Best Costume Design in a Non-Series
Lou Eyrich
For the third season "Coven".
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series
Monte Haught
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Christien Tinsley
Kim Ayers
Mike Mekash
For the third season "Coven".
Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series
David Altenau
Steve Galich
Donnie Dean
Eric Roberts
For the third season "Coven".
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Miniseries
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Jessica Lange
For the third season "Coven".
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Sarah Paulson
For the third season "Coven".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Angela Bassett
For the third season "Coven".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Frances Conroy
For the third season "Coven".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Lily Rabe
For the third season "Coven".
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Gabourey Sidibe
For the third season "Coven".
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
For the third season "Coven".
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Bradley Buecker
Michael Uppendahl
Michael Lehmann
Ryan Murphy
Howard Deutsch
Craig Zisk
For the third season "Coven".
Best Music in a Non-Series
James S. Levine
For the third season "Coven".
Best Editing in a Non-Series
Fabienne Bouville
Stewart Schill
Bradley Buecker
Regis Kimble
For the third season "Coven".
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series
Michael Goi
Tom Houghton
For the third season "Coven".
Best Production Design in a Non-Series
Mark Worthington (production design)
Andrew Murdock (art direction)
Ellen Brill (set decoration)
For the third season "Coven".
Best Sound in a Non-Series
Joe Earle
Doug Andham
Gary Megregian
Sean Rush
Bruce Litecky
Andrew Spencer Dawson
Phillip W. Palmer
For the third season "Coven".
Best New Titles Sequence
For the third season "Coven".

Online Film & Television Association 2013

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Motion Picture or Miniseries
Tied with Behind the Candelabra (2013).
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Jessica Lange
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Zachary Quinto
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Sarah Paulson
Best Ensemble in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Music in a Non-Series
James S. Levine
Best Editing in a Non-Series
Fabienne Bouville
Adam Penn
Stewart Schill
Bradley Buecker
Regis Kimble
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series
Michael Goi
Best Production Design in a Non-Series
Mark Worthington (production design)
Andrew Murdock (art direction)
Ellen Brill (set decoration)
Best Visual Effects in a Non-Series
David Altenau
Josh Miyaji
Donnie Dean
Eric Roberts
Best New Theme Song in a Series
Best New Titles Sequence
Best Sound in a Non-Series
Joe Earle
Doug Andham
Gary Megregian
Sean Rush
Bruce Litecky
Andrew Spencer Dawson
Phillip W. Palmer
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Evan Peters
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Lily Rabe
Best Costume Design in a Non-Series
Lou Eyrich
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Non-Series
Monte Haught
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Christien Tinsley
Kim Ayers
Mike Mekash
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
James Cromwell
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Bradley Buecker
Michael Lehmann
Ryan Murphy
Jeremy Podeswa
Michael Rymer
Howard Deutsch
Craig Zisk
Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Brad Falchuk
Tim Minear
Ryan Murphy
Douglas Petrie
Jennifer Salt
Jessica Sharzer
James Wong

Online Film & Television Association 2012

Won
OFTA Television Award
Best Music in a Series
James S. Levine
Best Editing in a Series
Fabienne Bouville
Adam Penn
Stewart Schill
Bradley Buecker
Joe Leonard
Best Visual Effects in a Series
David Altenau
Josh Miyaji
Steve Galich
Best New Theme Song in a Series
Best New Titles Sequence
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Bradley Buecker
Michael Uppendahl
Michael Lehmann
Ryan Murphy
Jeremy Podeswa
Michael Rymer
Best Direction in a Drama Series
Nominated
OFTA Television Award
Best Drama Series
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jessica Lange
Best Ensemble in a Drama Series
Best Cinematography in a Series
Michael Goi
John B. Aronson
Christopher Baffa
Joaquin Sedillo
Best Production Design in a Series
Mark Worthington (production design)
Beth A. Rubino (production design)
Edward L. Rubin (art direction)
Charles M. Lagola (art direction)
Ellen Brill (set decoration)
Best Costume Design in a Series
Lou Eyrich
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Series
Monte Haught
Eryn Krueger Mekash
Christien Tinsley
Kim Ayers
Mike Mekash
Best Writing in a Drama Series
Ryan Murphy
Brad Falchuk
Tim Minear
Jennifer Salt
Jessica Sharzer
James Wong
Best Sound in a Series
Joe Earle
Doug Andham
Gary Megregian
Sean Rush
Andrew Spencer Dawson
Phillip W. Palmer

People's Choice Awards, USA 2017

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2016

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2015

Nominated
People's Choice Award
Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

People's Choice Awards, USA 2014

Won
People's Choice Award
Favorite TV Movie/Miniseries

PGA Awards 2016

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Brad Falchuk
Ryan Murphy
Bradley Buecker
Tim Minear
Jennifer Salt
James Wong
Alexis Martin Woodall
Robert M. Williams Jr.
Season 5

PGA Awards 2015

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Bradley Buecker
Dante Di Loreto
Brad Falchuk
Joe Incaprera
Alexis Martin Woodall
Tim Minear
Ryan Murphy
Jennifer Salt
James Wong

PGA Awards 2014

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Bradley Buecker
Dante Di Loreto
Brad Falchuk
Alexis Martin Woodall
Ryan Murphy
Chip Vucelich

PGA Awards 2013

Nominated
PGA Award
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Bradley Buecker
Dante Di Loreto
Brad Falchuk
Ryan Murphy
Chip Vucelich
Alexis Martin Woodall

Prism Awards 2013

Won
Prism Award
Drama Series Multi-Episode Storyline - Substance Use
Asylum

Publicists Guild of America 2014

Won
Maxwell Weinberg Award
Television
Matthew Mitchell

Rondo Hatton Classic Horror Awards 2011

Nominated
Rondo Statuette
Best TV Presentation
David Semel
Ryan Murphy

Satellite Awards 2015

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre
Best Actress in a Series, Drama
Lady Gaga

Satellite Awards 2014

Won
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Sarah Paulson
Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre

Satellite Awards 2013

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Lange
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kathy Bates
Best Television Series or Miniseries, Genre

Satellite Awards 2012

Nominated
Satellite Award
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Evan Peters
Best Television Series, Genre

Satellite Awards 2011

Won
Satellite Award
Best Television Series, Genre
Won
Special Achievement Award
Outstanding Performance In A TV Series
Jessica Lange

Society of Camera Operators 2014

Nominated
Camera Operator of the Year Award
Television
James Reid

SXSW Film Festival 2015

Nominated
SXSW Film Design Award
Excellence in Title Design
Kyle Cooper

Television Critics Association Awards 2014

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
"Coven"

Television Critics Association Awards 2013

Nominated
TCA Award
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials
"Asylum"

Television Critics Association Awards 2012

Nominated
TCA Award
Individual Achievement in Drama
Jessica Lange

TV Guide Awards 2014

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Horror Series

TV Guide Awards 2013

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Villain
Zachary Quinto
As Bloody Face

TV Guide Awards 2012

Nominated
TV Guide Award
Favorite Horror Series
Favorite Villain
Jessica Lange
As Constance

Visual Effects Society Awards 2015

Won
VES Award
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Jason Piccioni
Jason C. Spratt
Michael Kirylo
Justin Ball
Eric Roberts
For Edward Mordrake: Part 2
Nominated
VES Award
Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
Tommy Tran
Joseph Vincent Pike
Rob Lutz
Matt Lefferts

Women's Image Network Awards 2016

Nominated
WIN Award
MFT Movie/ Mini-Series
Season: "Hotel". Episode: "American Horror Story: Battle Royale (2016)"

Women's Image Network Awards 2014

Won
WIN Award
MFT Movie/ Mini-Series
Nominated
WIN Award
Actress MFT Movie / Mini-Series
Emma Roberts
For "Coven." For the episode "The Dead"

Women's Image Network Awards 2013

Nominated
WIN Award
Outstanding Actress Made for Television Movie / Mini-Series
Jessica Lange
For "Asylum."

World Soundtrack Awards 2016

Nominated
World Soundtrack Award
Television Composer of the Year
Mac Quayle
For American Crime Story and Mr. Robot

Writers Guild of America, USA 2018

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Long Form - Original
Brad Falchuk
John J. Gray
Joshua Green
Todd Kubrak
Crystal Liu
Tim Minear
Ryan Murphy
Adam Penn
James Wong

Writers Guild of America, USA 2016

Nominated
WGA Award (TV)
Long Form - Original
Brad Falchuk
John J. Gray
Todd Kubrak
Crystal Liu
Ned Martel
Tim Minear
Ryan Murphy
Jennifer Salt
James Wong
FX Network

Young Artist Awards 2016

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor 13 and Under
Thomas Barbusca
"Hotel"

Young Artist Awards 2015

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 15 - 21
Dalton E. Gray

Young Artist Awards 2014

Nominated
Young Artist Award
Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13
Toby Nichols

See also

FAQ | User Reviews | User Ratings | External Reviews | Metacritic Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Please see our guide to updating awards