IMDb > Sadako 3D (2012)
Sadako 3D
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Sadako 3D (2012) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
3.9/10   761 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 2% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Kôji Suzuki (based on the novel by)
Yoshinobu Fujioka (screenplay) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Sadako 3D on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
12 May 2012 (Japan) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
The spiteful ghost of Sadako, a murdered woman whose body was thrown down a well, reaches Internet searching for a host in order to live once again. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Oh no they didn't... See more (24 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Satomi Ishihara ... Akane Ayukawa
Kôji Seto ... Takanori Ando
Tsutomu Takahashi
Shôta Sometani
Hikari Takara
Yûsuke Yamamoto ... Kiyoshi Kashiwada
Ryôsei Tayama
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ai Hashimoto ... Sadako
Shunsuke Itô

Directed by
Tsutomu Hanabusa 
 
Writing credits
Kôji Suzuki (based on the novel by)

Yoshinobu Fujioka (screenplay) &
Tsutomu Hanabusa (screenplay)

Produced by
Shin'ichirô Inoue .... executive producer
Takeshi Kobayashi .... producer
Atsuyuki Shimoda .... producer
 
Original Music by
Kenji Kawai 
 
Cinematography by
Nobushige Fujimoto 
 
Production Design by
Yasuaki Harada 
 
Art Direction by
Yasuaki Harada 
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Yuji Wada .... gaffer
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Ringu 5" - USA (informal alternative title)
"Sadako" - USA (alternative title)
See more »
Runtime:
96 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Aspect Ratio:
1.85 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Based on Koji Suzuki's 2012 novel "S".See more »
Movie Connections:
Follows Ring 0: Birthday (2000)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Oh no they didn't..., 10 May 2014
Author: Paul Magne Haakonsen from Denmark

"The Ring" ("Ringu") was groundbreaking and innovative back in its time, and the following movies - read parts 2 and 0, as well as the Korean version, but not the American version (which was just beyond awful) - were great. And in the spirit of the previous Japanese movies, I was thrilled when I happened to fall across "Sadako 3D" by sheer luck. Preparing for a good old fashioned Japanese scarefest, I settled in on the couch to watch "Sadako 3D".

And now that the end credits have finished, I sit here with a very, very empty feeling and a rather bad taste in my mouth. This movie was quite far from the original trilogy, both in plot and in scares. Not to mention the 3D effects were not particularly impressive.

For a Japanese horror movie then "Sadako 3D" was frightfully lacking spooks and scary moments. And a poorly animated CGI version of Sadako didn't really help the movie along in any great way. Nor did it help when she came out of the well and had strangely mutated legs. Or when there were several of those creatures crawling around. It was just horrible to witness.

The acting throughout the movie was adequate, despite the actor and actresses had very little to work with. And Satomi Ishihara (playing Akane) did carry the movie all by herself actually. Without her in the movie, it would have been even more gut-wrenching to sit through.

At 96 minutes, you get very little worth for your money. The movie is lacking that tradition dark sense of foreboding doom and horror that usually permeates the Japanese horror movies. "Sadako 3D" was too much of a re-shined attempt to cash in on an otherwise great series and try to brighten it up with 3D effects.

Having seen "Sadako 3D", I am somewhat hesitant about sitting down to watch "Sadako 2 3D". Why? Well, aside from the lack of creativity in the title, then from the fear that it will turn out just as dull, lifeless and boring as the first "Sadako" movie was.

"Sadako 3D" is more of a slap in the face of fans of the original "Ring" movies than it is a well-worthy addition to the legacy.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (24 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Sadako 3D (2012)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Flying insects SilentLaughter
Ending cherry_blossoms_19
It's all in the camera saimin2
The dinner table scene el7
Review, trailer and crazy japanese promotional photos! cragg76
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Evil Dead Trap 2 Ring The Grudge 2 Battle Royale Fahrenheit 451
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.