A meeting of three artists. Claes the painter, Hans the musician and Jan the filmmaker.

Director:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Inspired by real-life Elsa Andersson, this mostly fictional movie tells the story of her upbringing as a farmer's daughter, in the early 1900s, who dreams of getting away from the farm and becoming an aviatrix.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Amanda Ooms, Rikard Wolff, Björn Granath
Adventure | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The Swedish 19th century engineer S. A. Andrée sets out to become the first man on the north pole. His idea is to launch a polar expedition using a hydrogen balloon, together with two ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Sverre Anker Ousdal, Göran Stangertz
Hamsun (1996)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Norwegian Nobel Laureate Knut Hamsun's controversial support for the Nazi regime during WW2 and its consequences for the Hamsun family after the war.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Ghita Nørby, Anette Hoff
Hurricane (1979)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

The desperate love affair between a young Samoan chief and an American painter, against the will of her father. Amid this man-made tension comes a hurricane so devastating, the lives of the lovers and the entire island are imperiled.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Jason Robards, Mia Farrow, Max von Sydow
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Directors: Jan Hemmel, Olle Tannergård, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jacques Werup, Timbuktu, Pernilla August
Nybyggarna (1972)
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A Swedish immigrant family struggle to establish a new life for themselves in the forest of Minnesota in the mid 19th Century.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Liv Ullmann, Eddie Axberg
Il capitano (1991)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The film is based on a true occurrence in Sweden in 1988. A Finish couple murdered a young boy and his parents when they prevented the theft of the son's bicycle. The film tries to describe... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Antti Reini, Maria Heiskanen, Berto Marklund
Zandy's Bride (1974)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

An American settler marries an European mail-order bride and together they learn how to thrive in the harsh wilderness while working on their relationship too.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Gene Hackman, Liv Ullmann, Eileen Heckart
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Poetic documentary about the polar expedition of S. A. Andrée (1897) which Troell had dramatized in "Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd" (1982). Some of the photos are authentic pictures preserved ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Max von Sydow, Samuel Fröler, Rolf Lassgård
Sagolandet (1988)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

When the daughter Johanna is born in 1983, Jan Troell tells the story about his childhood Sweden and how things were when he grow-up in the land of fairy tales and potential prosperity.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Ingvar Carlsson, Tage Erlander, Rollo May
Närvarande (2003)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Jan Troell portrays the friend and photographer Georg Oddner. For more than half a century, from 1950 arriving in New York, Georg Oddner has lived with his camera.

Director: Jan Troell
Stars: Gunnel Hemmel, Georg Oddner, Klaus Rifbjerg
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Directors: Susanna Edwards, Nina Hedenius, and 2 more credits »
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Claes Eklundh
Hans Pålsson
Edit

Storyline

A meeting of three artists. Claes the painter, Hans the musician and Jan the filmmaker.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 January 2007 (Sweden)  »

Also Known As:

Tune  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now