The unusual meeting between three deserters from different nationalities (Brazil, German and Italy) during World War II.

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
4 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Obra (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

In the heavily populated city of São Paulo, Brazil, a young architect discovers a clandestine cemetery while walking through the work-site of his first important project. As terrible ... See full summary »

Director: Gregorio Graziosi
Stars: Júlio Andrade, Sabrina Greve, Lola Peploe
Blue Blood (2014)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Twenty two years ago, an arid, volcanic and island paradise nestled in the middle of the South Atlantic, a nine year old boy was separated from his sister. The mother, fearful of a ... See full summary »

Director: Lírio Ferreira
Stars: Caroline Abras, Armando Babaioff, Rômulo Braga
Ponte Aérea (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Bruno and Amanda have to face the difficulties of a long distance relationship after meeting in a flight forced into an emergency landing.

Director: Julia Rezende
Stars: Caio Blat, Felipe Camargo, Letícia Colin
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The History of Eternity is a synesthetic essay about love, desires and dreams. The entire narrative takes place in the same village with approximately 40 inhabitants in a desert landscape, ... See full summary »

Director: Camilo Cavalcante
Stars: Marcelia Cartaxo, Leonardo França, Débora Ingrid
Entre Abelhas (2015)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Bruno (Fabio Porchat) is a young film editor who has just broke up his marriage with Regina, and returned living in his mother's house. Drowned in deep sorrow, something very weird happens ... See full summary »

Director: Ian Sbf
Stars: Fábio Porchat, Irene Ravache, Marcos Veras
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The film tells the facts of life of the mogul of communications, Assis Chateaubriand (Marco Ricca), one of those responsible for bringing TV to Brazil. The screenplay based on the ... See full summary »

Director: Guilherme Fontes
Stars: Andrea Beltrão, Paulo Betti, Ingrid Borgoin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  
Director: Lula Buarque de Hollanda
Stars: Lázaro Ramos, Mayana Neiva, Alinne Moraes
Casa Grande (2014)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Exploring issues of class privilege among Rio's decadent elite, Casa Grande depicts a teenage boy's struggle to escape his overprotective parents as they covertly spiral into bankruptcy.

Director: Fellipe Barbosa
Stars: Thales Cavalcanti, Marcello Novaes, Suzana Pires
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Antonio, young Brazilian civil servant, travels to the Atacama Desert in search of inspiration to write a short story.

Director: Jorge Durán
Stars: Roxana Campos, Daniel de Oliveira, Rogério Fróes
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Shots at a black music party in the outskirts of Brasilia injure two men that get scarred for life. A third man comes from the future to investigate what happened and to prove that it is all the society's fault.

Director: Adirley Queirós
Stars: Marquim do Tropa, Dilmar Durães, Gleide Firmino
Cassia Eller (2015)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Cássia Eller Rejane. Cássia Eller. Cássia. A powerful restless force on stage, shyness himself out of it. One of the greats of Brazilian music, Cássia Eller marked the 1990s and shocked the... See full summary »

Director: Paulo Henrique Fontenelle
Stars: Cássia Eller, Nando Reis
Drama | History | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

1984, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil. It all starts with a feeling that anything is possible. After twenty years of dictatorship, the population goes out onto the streets to demand presidential ... See full summary »

Directors: Marília Hughes Guerreiro, Cláudio Marques
Stars: Zeca Abreu, Ricardo Burgos, Paula Carneiro
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sergio Rubini ...
Roberto
Daniel de Oliveira ...
Guimarães (Guima)
Thogun ...
Sergente Laurindo
...
Piauí
...
Tenente Penha
...
Rui
...
Colonel Mayer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Daniele Grassetti ...
Partigiano
Francesco Roder ...
Barella
Edit

Storyline

During World War II, looking up the Mountain, in Italy, a Brazilian Expeditionary Force - FEB - mines weeping platoon is hit by a panic-attack that sets them running aimlessly right in the middle of 'no man's land'. Desperate cold and hungry, the ill-prepared soldiers have to choose between facing military court or delve deeper into enemy lines. After a tense discussion, they decide to save their faces with the Brazilian Army by tackling a daring military objective: to disarm the most feared minefield in Italy. On their way there, they end meeting two others deserters; a remorseful Italian soldier trying to join the Partigianos and German officer who is just simply tired of war. with unexpected help of their ex-enemy, the soldiers are set to accomplish a mission that so far had been deemed impossible. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | History | War

Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Release Date:

23 April 2015 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

A Montanha  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

Rui, the character, is Brazilian, but the accent of the actor Ivo Canelas is Portuguese. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Estrada 47 (2013) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?