Edit
The Magic of Belle Isle (2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Rob Reiner

Writing Credits  

Guy Thomas ... (written by)
 
Rob Reiner ... (screenplay) (uncredited)
Andrew Scheinman ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Karen Loop
Christopher McCann ...
Bookstore Owner
Lucas Caleb Rooney ...
Clown (as Lucas Rooney)
...
Joe Viola
...
Luke Ford
Kevin ...
Spot / Ringo
Tilly ...
Spot / Ringo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Belle Isle Bookstore Browser (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Liz Glotzer ... executive producer
Jared Goldman ... executive producer (as Jared Ian Goldman)
Alan Greisman ... producer
Lori McCreary ... producer
Salli Newman ... producer
Rob Reiner ... producer
Martin Shafer ... executive producer
David Valdes ... producer

Music by 

Marc Shaiman

Cinematography by 

Reed Morano ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Dorian Harris

Casting By 

Susan Shopmaker

Production Design by 

Tom Lisowski

Art Direction by 

Kevin Bird

Set Decoration by 

Sara Parks

Costume Design by 

Shawn Holly Cookson ... (as Shawn-Holly Cookson)

Makeup Department 

Deena Adair ... hair department head
Michael Alsondo ... key hair stylist (as M. Alsondo)
Michael Hancock ... makeup department head
Pat Moore-Theis ... key makeup artist
Sylvia Malangone Cappelli ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Jared Goldman ... unit production manager (as Jared Ian Goldman)
Stephen Lippross ... production supervisor
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo ... post producer (as Cory McCrum)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Kate Bogle ... second second assistant director
Michael Pitt ... first assistant director
Matt Power ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Michael Accetta ... construction grip
Doug Anderson ... journeyman scenic: stage build (as Douglas Anderson)
Jamie Arbuckle ... on-set dresser
Sarah Berney ... camera scenic
Susan Blume ... journeyman scenic: locations
Peter Bundrick ... key carpenter
Ryan Bundrick ... shop craftsman
Barbara Cohig ... journeyman scenic: locations
Hallie Coletta ... journeyman scenic: locations
Paul Contos ... art department production assistant
Jerry DeRogatis ... property master
James Dewolf ... construction grip
Daniel Dietrich ... shop craftsman (as Dan Dietrich)
Eduardo Garabal ... set dresser foreman
Gordon Gertsen ... greensman (as Gordon H. Gertsen)
Jake Goldberg ... property production assistant
Alex Gorodetsky ... charge scenic: stage build
Richard Hebrank ... construction coordinator (as Rich Hebrank)
Jonathan Huggins ... lead man (as John Huggins)
Susan Dee Johnson ... journeyman scenic: locations
Laura Lerner ... charge scenic: locations
Brian Lynch ... journeyman scenic: stage build
Emma McHugh ... on-set dresser
Mario Mercado ... journeyman scenic: locations
Marcele Michterlick ... journeyman scenic: locations
Melissa B. Miller-Costanzo ... art department coordinator (as Melissa B. Miller)
Victor Morales ... journeyman scenic: stage build
Quang Nguyen ... journeyman scenic: stage build
Will Scheck ... greens coordinator
Mike Thompson ... greensman
Omar Vaid ... second property master
Billy Vann ... construction grip
James Wasserman ... foreman (as Jim Wasserman)
James Wasserman ... shop craftsman
Christopher Yager ... set decorator production assistant (as Chris Yager)
Joe Clark ... set dresser (uncredited)
David Goodwin ... set designer (uncredited)
Kevin L. Raper ... additional graphic artist (uncredited)
Benjamin Woodward ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Bryan Arenas ... consultant: Dolby Sound
Lon Bender ... supervising sound editor
Courtney Bishop ... adr recordist
Mark Camperell ... sound editor
Michael Fowler ... adr mixer
Fritz Francois ... sound utility (as Fitzgerald Francois)
Brian Gallagher ... adr mixer
Tim Hoogenakker ... sound editor
Jack Hutson ... sound mixer
Chris Johnston ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer / sound editor
Thomas W. Jordan ... boom operator (as Tom Jordan)
Shawn Kennelly ... foley mixer / foley supervisor
Jake Kluge ... adr mixer
Perry Levy ... adr recordist
Laura Macias ... foley artist
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Vince Nicastro ... foley artist
Eric Raber ... adr mixer
Michael Rivera ... adr recordist
Russell Smith ... adr mixer
Anthony Vanchure ... foley artist / sound editor
Darren 'Sunny' Warkentin ... supervising sound editor
Steve Wenger ... adr recordist
Sam Blythe ... adr recordist (uncredited)
Laura Harley ... post-production audio coordinator (uncredited)
Melissa Kennelly ... foley artist (uncredited)
Dawn Redmann ... post-production audio coordinator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Steven Kirshoff ... special effects supervisor (as Steve Kirschoff)

Visual Effects by 

Scott Dougherty ... visual effects executive producer: Furious FX
Dan Schmit ... visual effects supervisor: Engine room (as Dan Schmidt)
Adam Simpson ... visual effects engineer: Engine Room / visual effects producer: Engine Room
Michael Caplan ... visual effects supervisor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Roy Farfel ... stunt utility
John Patrick McLaughlin ... stunt double: Ash Christian (as John P. McLaughlin)
Manny Siverio ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tiffany Armour-Tejada ... digital imaging technician
Eli Aronoff ... camera operator: "b" camera
Julian Bass ... camera loader
Bob Calandro ... key grip
Mike Diaz ... generator operator
Patrick Dolan ... generator operator
Sean Feehan ... electrician
Gerard Fiore ... key rigging grip
Christopher Gleaton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Chris Gleaton)
Afton Grant ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Tommy Kerwick Jr. ... key grip
Ed Koza ... dolly grip (as Edward Koza)
Caitlin Machak ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Jessica Miglio ... still photographer
I. Nate Scaglione ... best boy electric (as Nate Scaglione)
Nick Sciretta ... electrician (as Nicholas Sciretta)
Robert Sciretta ... gaffer
Sean Sciretta ... rigging gaffer
Waris Supanpong ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Julian Bass ... camera assistant: second camera (uncredited)
Rachel Greco ... intern: camera department (uncredited)
Robert Lau ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Steven Rubinstein Malamud ... camera trainee (uncredited)
John Nasta ... grip (uncredited)
Ian O'Neill ... grip (uncredited)
Pip White ... intern: camera department (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Lois J. Drabkin ... casting associate (as Lois Drabkin)
Lee Genick ... extras casting
Ronen Gevint ... extras casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nikia Nelson ... wardrobe supervisor
Trina Patterson ... additional costumer
Lenore Pemberton ... assistant costume designer
Cathie Valdovino ... key costumer
Maria E. Garcia ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Jessie Kanelos ... costume production assistant (uncredited)
Melissa Mauro ... wardrobe assistant (uncredited)
Antoinette Scherer ... set costumer (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Marcelo Aprile ... manager of operations: New Hat
David Burden ... head of production: New Hat
Doug Delaney ... digital intermediate colorist
Sky Gewant ... post-production coordinator
Cassidy Greenwood ... digital intermediate assistant
Brock Hammitt ... assistant editor
Annalise Kurinsky ... digital intermediate producer
Michael Lafuente ... digital intermediate technical supervisor
Harry Muller ... color timer
Jon Pehlke ... on-line editor
Angela Victor ... post-production associate
Sean Dunckley ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
J. Kitazaki ... project manager: EFilm (uncredited)
Gemma Townsend ... digital intermediate colorist assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Michael Matlak ... assistant location manager
Ryan Smith ... location manager
A.J. Swirz ... assistant location manager
Candace Mayfield ... location scout: louisiana (uncredited)

Music Department 

Jeff Atmajian ... conductor / orchestrator
Thomas Bowes ... orchestral leader: strings
Christopher Brooks ... music editor
Isobel Griffiths ... orchestral contractor: strings
Jake Jackson ... recording engineer
Lawrence Manchester ... mixing engineer
Charlotte Matthews ... assistant orchestra contractor: strings
Keith Patchel ... piano instructor: Ms. Madsen
Anthony Pleeth ... musician: featured
Scott M. Riesett ... recording engineer / score producer
Larry Saltzman ... musician: featured
Marc Shaiman ... musician: featured / musician: solo piano / score producer
John Barrett ... protools engineer (uncredited)
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Bruce White ... viola (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George Campbell ... driver: prop truck
Brian Flynn ... driver: electric truck
Colin Flynn ... driver: swing truck
Kevin Flynn ... transportation captain
Charles Hoffmann ... driver: grip truck
Peter Krienbihl ... transportation co-captain
William MacCready ... driver: HMU/wardrobe trailer (as Bill MacCready)
Robert Papini Jr. ... driver: 2-banger (as Bob Papini Jr.)
Timothy Soltys ... driver: honeywagon

Other crew 

Stacy Adler ... caterer
Giuseppe Ardizzone ... production assistant
Alexa Avena ... craft service
Stephanie Barcoff ... stand-in: Madeline Carroll
Dustin Bewley ... production assistant
Rob Buschgans ... first assistant production accountant
William Calvert ... loop group
Beth Campbell ... stand-in: Virginia Madsen
Ann Brigid Clark ... production legal counsel
Richard Cohee ... stand-in: Morgan Freeman
Carol A. Compton ... script clearance (as Carol Compton)
David Cowgill ... loop group
Jennifer Crystal Foley ... loop group
Joann Dahan ... animal wrangler
Mitch Del Valle ... assistant: Ms. McCreary
Bradford Eaves ... payroll accountant
Joe Facey ... craft service
Michelle Flevotomas ... production assistant
Leigh French ... coordinator: loop group
Robert Goulbourne ... assistant parking coordinator
Eva Hannon ... accounting clerk
Stephanie Hicks ... assistant: Ms. Glotzer
Billy Howe ... medic
David Januzzi ... stand-in: Emma Fuhrmann / stand-in: Nicolette Pierini
Pam Jones ... assistant: Mr. Reiner, Los Angeles / assistant: Mr. Scheinman
Sarah Kerlin ... office production assistant
Kim Krafsky ... animal wrangler
Robert A. Levine ... unit publicist
Ben Lewis ... assistant: Mr. Reiner, New York
Stephen Lippross ... post-production accountant
Gilana Lobel ... assistant production coordinator
Steve McAuliff ... animal wrangler
Linda Moran ... production executive: Belladonna Productions
Charlie Nadler ... office coordinator: Castle Rock
Karen S. Neasi ... product placement coordinator
Amanda O'Reilly ... production secretary
Ayo Ogundele ... parking coordinator
Tricia Owen ... assistant: Ms. Shafer
Quentin Pierre ... assistant: Mr. Freeman
Stacy Rowe ... script supervisor
Jeff Sedwick ... production assistant
Laura Michelle Smith ... stand-in: Virginia Madsen
Harry Thomas ... stand-in: Kenan Thompson
Christian Vogeler ... key set production assistant
Canella Williams ... production office coordinator (as Canella Williams-Larrabee)
Tracy Wong ... craft service
Meredith Wurzbach ... insurance broker
Greg Wyrick ... production accountant
Teall Barnes ... key art (uncredited)
Cole Dabney ... social media & marketing (uncredited)
Caitlin Donovan ... assistant: Virginia Madsen (uncredited)
Elisabeth Mansfield ... office/set intern (uncredited)
Ross Miller ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Charlie Nadler ... office coordinator (uncredited)
Aaron Speiser ... acting coach: Virginia Madsen (uncredited)
Jason R. Thompson ... additional office production assistant (uncredited)
Skylar A. Wilman ... insurance broker (uncredited)
Hilary Zaitz ... production assistant (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page