The Pee-Wee Herman Show on Broadway (2011)
Reference View | Change View
- TV-PG
- 1h 29min
- Comedy
- 19 Mar 2011 (USA)
- TV Movie
Subversive humor and childlike wonder based on both Reubens' original stage show, "The Pee-wee Herman Show," and the Emmy-winning Saturday morning TV show, "Pee-wee's Playhouse."
Director:
Writers:
Stars:
Awards:
- Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast
Paul Reubens | ... |
Pee-Wee Herman
|
|
John Moody | ... |
Mailman Mike
|
|
Drew Powell | ... |
Bear / Mr. Window (voice)
|
|
John Paragon | ... |
Jambi / Pterri (voice)
|
|
Jesse Garcia | ... |
Sergio
|
|
Phil LaMarr | ... |
Cowboy Curtis
|
|
Lynne Marie Stewart | ... |
Miss Yvonne
|
|
Lance Roberts | ... |
King of Cartoons / Globey (voice) / Mr. Knucklehead (voice)
|
|
Josh Meyers | ... |
Firefighter / Conky (voice) / Clocky (voice) / Randy (voice) / Shamwow (voice)
|
|
Lexy Fridell | ... |
Chairry / Magic Screen / Ginger (voice)
|
|
Oliver Dalzell | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Haley Jenkins | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Matt Leabo | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Eric Novak | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Adam Pagdon | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Jessica Scott | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Amanda Villalobos | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
|
|
Chris DeVille | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
(as Chris De Ville)
|
|
Lute Ramblin Bruer | ... |
Self - Puppeteer
(as Lute Breuer)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Anna Seidman | ... |
Penny (archiveFootage) (voice)
|
Directed by
Marty Callner |
Written by
Paul Reubens | ... | (created and conceived by) |
Paul Reubens | ... | (written by) and |
Bill Steinkellner | ... | (written by) |
John Paragon | ... | (additional material) |
Josh Meyers | ... | (also written by) and |
Jonathan Koch | ... | (also written by) (as John Koch) and |
Paul Rust | ... | (also written by) |
Paul Reubens | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Bill Steinkellner | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Phil Hartman | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) (as Phil Hartmann) and |
John Paragon | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Edie McClurg | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
John Moody | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Lynne Marie Stewart | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) (as Lynne Stewart) and |
Ivan Flores | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Brian Seff | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Monica Ganas | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) and |
Tito Larriva | ... | (adapted from "The Pee-wee Herman Show" written by) |
Produced by
Tim Barker | ... | producer: broadway |
Kelly Bush Novak | ... | executive producer (as Kelly Bush) |
Marty Callner | ... | producer |
Anne Carusso | ... | associate producer: Broadway |
Allen Cody | ... | line producer |
Randy Donaldson | ... | producer: Broadway |
Carol Fineman | ... | producer: Broadway |
David J. Foster | ... | associate producer: Broadway |
Jared Geller | ... | associate producer: Broadway |
Randall Gladstein | ... | producer |
Adam S. Gordon | ... | producer: Broadway |
Allan S. Gordon | ... | producer: Broadway |
Tim Laczynski | ... | producer: Broadway |
Elan V. McAllister | ... | producer: Broadway |
Roy Miller | ... | producer: Broadway |
Paul Reubens | ... | executive producer |
Scott Sanders | ... | stage producer |
Kristina Sorensen | ... | associate producer: Broadway |
Bonnie Werth | ... | executive producer |
Brian Zeilinger-Goode | ... | producer: Broadway (as Brian Zeilinger) |
Music by
Jay Cotton |
Editing by
Michael Schultz | ... | (as Michael D. Schultz) |
Editorial Department
Brando MacLure | ... | post-production assistant |
Production Design by
Gary Panter |
Costume Design by
Ann Closs | ... | (as Ann Closs-Farley) |
Makeup Department
David Kalahiki | ... | makeup artist |
Steven Kirkham | ... | wigs |
Ve Neill | ... | makeup (as Ve Neil) |
Katie Pellegrino | ... | key makeup artist |
Cristina Waltz | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
Donna D'Amore | ... | production supervisor |
Hilary Gladstein | ... | production manager |
Courtney Hirsch | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Christine Clark Bradley | ... | associate director |
Alex Timbers | ... | staging director |
Ian Unterman | ... | associate director: Broadway |
Art Department
Paul Ashton | ... | house carpenter |
Steve Beers | ... | head carpenter |
Daniel Brodie | ... | associate projection designer |
John Deall | ... | puppet builder |
Greg Deresapino | ... | production props |
Artie Esposito | ... | puppet builder |
Andrew Forste | ... | head props |
Patrick Johnson | ... | puppet builder |
Sean W. Johnson | ... | puppet builder |
David Korins | ... | scenic designer |
Rod Lemmond | ... | associate scenic designer |
Alexandra McGee | ... | puppet builder |
Michael McGee | ... | puppet builder |
Jake Pinholster | ... | projection designer |
John J. Tutalo | ... | production carpenter |
Basil Twist | ... | puppet builder |
Russ Walko | ... | puppet builder |
Wayne White | ... | puppet designer: Ginger |
Sound Department
Tony Bandelato | ... | sound: pl |
M.L. Dogg | ... | sound designer |
Francis Elers | ... | production sound engineer |
Tom Holmes | ... | production audio |
Skip Kent | ... | sound: a2 |
Joshua Maszle | ... | audio effects |
Justin Milner | ... | sound: a2 |
Josh Morton | ... | post-production sound |
Kristian Pedregon | ... | post-production sound |
Paul Sandweiss | ... | post-production sound |
Christian Schrader | ... | post-production sound |
Jocelyn Smith | ... | sound |
Cody Spencer | ... | sound system designer |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rob Balton | ... | camera operator |
Tom Beck | ... | lighting director |
Larry Blanchette | ... | dolly grip |
Marina Blanchette | ... | dolly grip |
Darryl Coleman | ... | video truck eic |
Jeff Crocker | ... | lighting designer |
Joseph DeBonis | ... | camera operator (as Joe De Bonis) |
Bob DelRusso | ... | camera operator |
Dorion Fuchs | ... | spot operator |
Matt Gratz | ... | spot operator |
Mike Grimes | ... | gaffer |
Tommy Hague | ... | lights programmer |
Cletus Karamon | ... | production electrician |
Daniel Spenser Levine | ... | video truck (as Dan Levine) |
Lyn Noland | ... | camera operator |
Matty Randazzo | ... | video control |
Mark Renaudin | ... | camera operator |
Jack Roche | ... | tape operator |
Ronnie Skopac | ... | lighting technician (as Ronny Skopac) |
Larry Solomon | ... | camera operator |
Ian Vysick | ... | video truck |
Jillian Walcher | ... | spot operator |
Erika Warmbruhn | ... | spot operator |
Josh Weitzman | ... | head electrician |
Richie Wirth | ... | video truck |
Grant W.S. Yaeger | ... | associate lighting designer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Kimberly Baird | ... | dresser |
Melissa Crawford | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Lauren Oppelt | ... | dresser |
Kharen Zeunert | ... | assistant costume designer |
Music Department
Evan Frankfort | ... | music producer |
Lior Rosner | ... | composer: additional music |
Bert Selen | ... | additional music production / composer: additional music |
Script and Continuity Department
Gena Prastos Linhart | ... | script supervisor (as Gena Prastos) |
Additional Crew
Ramsey Alkaysi | ... | utilities |
Greg Backstrom | ... | crew: Roundabout Theater Company |
Sydney Beers | ... | crew: Roundabout Theater Company |
Bob Benedetti | ... | head utility (as Robert Benedetti) |
Allison Berry | ... | assistant: Mr. Reubens |
Daniel Brodie | ... | crew: associate projection designer |
Lute Ramblin Bruer | ... | puppeteer (as Lute Breuer) |
Carrie Byalick | ... | publicist |
Shenek Byrd | ... | production assistant |
Andrew Covell | ... | production assistant |
Jimmy Cuomo | ... | design consultant |
Oliver Dalzell | ... | puppeteer |
Anthony De Fonzo | ... | utilities (as Anthony Defonzo) |
Chris DeVille | ... | puppeteer |
Eric Duke | ... | production facilities |
Sam Ellis | ... | technical supervisor |
Richard Foreman | ... | production assistant |
Doug Gaeta | ... | production assistant |
Randall Gladstein | ... | stage manager |
Lois L. Griffing | ... | production stage manager |
John Heneghan | ... | utilities |
Alex Hilhorst | ... | writers assistant |
Greg Hoffman | ... | staging supervisor |
Haley Jenkins | ... | puppeteer |
Sean W. Johnson | ... | puppet consultant |
Price Johnston | ... | crew: assistant projection designer |
Molly Kawachi | ... | publicist |
Corey Krueger | ... | production assistant: Mr. Reubens |
James Latus | ... | assistant stage manager |
John LaViolette | ... | business affairs |
Matt Leabo | ... | puppeteer |
Natalie Lent | ... | digital team |
Joy G. Magyawe | ... | house manager: Stephen Sondheim Theatre |
Liz Mahoney | ... | publicist |
Joe Mancusi | ... | utilities |
James McCune | ... | marketing |
Larry Morley | ... | technical supervisor |
Eric Novak | ... | puppeteer |
Adam Pagdon | ... | puppeteer captain |
Bob Philpott | ... | business affairs |
David R. Richards | ... | production assistant |
Danny Rivera | ... | production assistant |
Marc Rivera | ... | production assistant |
Scott Rose | ... | assistant: Broadway |
Caesar Samayoa | ... | understudy |
Odile Schalit | ... | production assistant |
Adam Schindler | ... | assistant to producers |
Jessica Scott | ... | puppeteer |
Wendy Seyb | ... | choreography |
Melody Silverman | ... | business affairs |
Steve Smooke | ... | business affairs |
Alexander Sternberg | ... | production assistant |
Micah Stieglitz | ... | crew: assistant projection designer |
Victoria Taylor | ... | digital team |
Basil Twist | ... | puppetry |
Amanda Villalobos | ... | puppeteer |
Bonnie Werth | ... | marketing |
Keith Winikoff | ... | technical director |
Michelle Zamora | ... | shadow puppet designer |
Oriel Zelcer | ... | production assistant |
Thanks
Michelle Blair | ... | special thanks |
Susan Rosenbluth | ... | special thanks |
Phil Rosenthal | ... | special thanks |
David Schlussel | ... | special thanks |
Joe Witt | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Funny Business Productions
- Herman World
- Home Box Office (HBO)
- Radio Mouse Entertainment (producer: Broadway)
Distributors
- Home Box Office (HBO) (2011) (United States) (tv)
- HBO Hungary (2012) (Hungary) (tv) (HBO Comedy)
- HBO Max (2020) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Home Box Office (HBO) (2012) (Netherlands) (tv) (HBO2) (limited)
- Image Entertainment (2011) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Image Entertainment (2011) (United States) (DVD)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Aardman Animations (animation by: "Penny" cartoon)
- Alex in Wonderland (puppet studio)
- Chiodo Brothers Productions (puppet studio)
- Del Monte Foods (courtesy of: Meow Mix TM jingle)
- Swazzle (puppet studio)
- Tandem Otter Productions (puppets created and built by)
Storyline
Plot Keywords | |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix |
Did You Know?
Trivia | This show used a majority of dialogue and jokes from The Pee-Wee Herman Show (1981), although due to Phil Hartman's death, Captain Carl's dialogue and storyline is given to Cowboy Curtis. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited from Ants in Your Pants (1986). See more » |
Soundtracks | TEQUILA See more » |