5.8/10
97
1 critic

28 Hours Later: The Zombie Movie (2010)

Not Rated | | Action, Comedy, Horror | 30 October 2010 (USA)
Trailer
1:01 | Trailer
A film crew is in the midst of making a zombie movie, when suddenly everything becomes very, very real.

Director:

Reviews

Videos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Animation | Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A prequel to 28 Days Later... (2002) in the form of an animated comic strip.

Directors: Jeff Shuter, Daniel Viney
Stars: Andrew Graves, Rowly Jerry, Michelle Lang
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

This shall be about 28 years after the first Rage Virus outbreak. Not yet sure about the plot but shall have Danny Boyle making a wild zombie or something lile that. Also 28 years must be ... See full summary »

Director: Duncan Roe
Stars: Sarah Dyas, Francesca Fowler, Danny Shayler
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Zombies, literary allusions, unrepentant alcoholism, mental illness, esoteric pop-culture references, cocaine-fueled indie-rock dance moves, and more.

Director: Joe Filipas
Stars: Brock Wilbur
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Six months after the rage virus was inflicted on the population of Great Britain, the US Army helps to secure a small area of London for the survivors to repopulate and start again. But not everything goes to plan.

Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo
Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rose Byrne, Robert Carlyle
Animation | Short | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A short story set in London during the time period of the film 28 Days Later... (2002), told in the form of an animated comic strip.

Director: Jamieson Fry
Stars: Resmine Atis, Mitchell Barnett, Kirstin Eggers
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Documentary about the making of Danny Boyle's end-of-the-world style horror movie, 28 Days Later.

Director: Toby James
Stars: Lisa I'Anson, Andy Coghlan, Brian Duerden
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.

Director: Danny Boyle
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston
28 Hours Later (Video 2013)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Five teenagers attend a convention and are surprised to see that it's completely desolate. Suddenly, they are attacked by a Twilight fan. Gradually, the group is converted into fans and only a few survive.

Directors: Tim Glass, Bunker King, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Jasmin Garcia, Tim Glass, Derby Hart
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kate Archer ...
The Cameraman
Pat Bulger ...
Patient Zero (as Pat Bolger)
Clancy Bundy ...
Zombie 87
Rob Culp ...
The News Anchor
Mychal Ferger ...
The Hot Chick
Andrew Garcia ...
The King Of The English Language
Brandon Garnreiter ...
The Gaffer
Michael Heye ...
Zombie 43
Katie Kilkenny ...
Phillip Kopczynski ...
Fantasy Leaguer (voice)
Josh Lewis ...
The Assistant Director
Stephen Leo May ...
The Boom Operator
Madison Merz ...
Club Slut
Jake Moore ...
The Male Lead (as Jacob Moore)
Jeff Nelson ...
The Sidekick
Edit

Storyline

A film crew is in the midst of making a zombie movie, when suddenly everything becomes very, very real.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Lights...camera...ZOMBIES. See more »

Genres:

Action | Comedy | Horror

Certificate:

Not Rated

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

|

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 October 2010 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

28 Minutes Later  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

$6,478 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(festival)
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Scenes that didn't make it into the final cut of the movie: the survivors returning to the van, much to the Male Lead's chagrin; the Guy Who Dies First leaping off the roof and firing an RPG at the zombies; a montage of killing zombies to the Chordette's "Lollipop," only to reveal it was the Cameraman's day dream. See more »

Goofs

When examining the Director's dead body, the Producer jumps from the foreground to background between shots. See more »

Quotes

[first lines]
The News Anchor: Reaction of law enforcement officials is one of complete bewilderment at this hour.
See more »

Connections

References Braindead (1992) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?