Edit
"Game of Thrones" A Golden Crown (TV Episode 2011) Poster

(TV Series)

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Daniel Minahan

Writing Credits  

David Benioff ... (created by) &
D.B. Weiss ... (created by)
 
George R.R. Martin ... ("A Song of Ice and Fire" by)
 
Jane Espenson ... (teleplay) and
David Benioff ... (teleplay) &
D.B. Weiss ... (teleplay)
 
David Benioff ... (story) &
D.B. Weiss ... (story)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Ciaran Bermingham ...
Susan Brown ...
...
...
...
Ros
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Amira Ghazalla ...
Dothraki Old Crone (as Amira Ghazella)
Niall Cusack ...
Riverlands Petitioner
...
Paddy Rocks ...
Knight of the Vale (as Patrick Rocks)
Barrington Cullen ...
Barry John O'Connor ...
Night's Watch Deserter (as Barry O'Connor)
David Michael Scott ...
Beric Dondarrion (as David Scott)
...
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

David Benioff ... executive producer
Jonathan Brytus ... associate producer
Guymon Casady ... co-executive producer
Frank Doelger ... producer
Jim Duggan ... co-producer: Ireland
Vince Gerardis ... co-executive producer
Mark Huffam ... producer
George R.R. Martin ... co-executive producer
Christopher Newman ... line producer
Greg Spence ... co-producer
Carolyn Strauss ... co-executive producer
Guy Tannahill ... line producer: Malta unit
Ralph Vicinanza ... co-executive producer
D.B. Weiss ... executive producer

Music by 

Ramin Djawadi

Cinematography by 

Matthew Jensen

Film Editing by 

Martin Nicholson

Casting By 

Nina Gold
Robert Sterne

Art Direction by 

Thomas Brown ... (as Tom Brown)
Paul Inglis ... supervising art director
Ashleigh Jeffers
Tom McCullagh

Set Decoration by 

Richard Roberts

Costume Design by 

Michele Clapton

Makeup Department 

Kevin Alexander ... hair designer
Lara Bella Vella Baldacchino ... makeup artist
Candice Banks ... hair stylist
Liz Boston ... makeup artist
Tamara Burr ... make-up artist: Malta unit
Martina Byrne ... crowd make-up: Malta unit
Valter Casotto ... prosthetics artist (as Walter Cassato) / special makeup effects artist
Rosalia Culora ... hair assistant
Paul Engelen ... makeup designer
Dana Kalder ... hair assistant / hair stylist
Sarah Kelly ... hair stylist: Malta unit
Melissa Lackersteen ... makeup artist
Judith Laverty ... crowd makeup artist dailies
Daniel Lawson Johnston ... makeup assistant (as Daniel Lawson Johnson)
Tracey Lee ... key hair stylist: Malta unit
Waldo Mason ... prosthetics artist
Aisling Nairn ... crowd makeup supervisor: Malta unit
Conor O'Sullivan ... prosthetic supervisor
Laura Pollock ... hair assistant
Clare Ramsey ... makeup artist
Natalie Reid ... crowd hair coordinator / crowd hair stylist supervisor: Malta unit
Valentina Visintin ... prosthetics artist (as Valentina Visitin) / special makeup effects artist
Robyn Wheeler ... makeup artist
Sian Wilson ... makeup artist: Malta unit
Henrik Svensson ... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Matthew Camilleri ... unit manager: Malta unit
Damien Glenholmes ... unit manager
Oliver Mallia ... production manager: Malta unit
Lisa McAtackney ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Colin Azzopardi ... second assistant director: Malta
Frank Briffa ... third assistant director
Gerard Caruana ... floor assistant director
Ciaran Colton ... trainee assistant director
Martin Harrison ... first assistant director
Graham Kinniburgh ... trainee assistant director
Angélique Muller ... assistant director: cast
Adam Philpott ... second second assistant director
Chris Stoaling ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Sandra Banthorpe ... set decorator buyer: Malta unit
Sara-Jo Baugh ... junior draftsperson
Paul Brennan ... rigger
Shamison Busuttil ... assistant art director: Malta unit
Julian Caldow ... concept artist
Rob Cameron ... assistant set decorator: Malta unit (as Robert Cameron)
Daniela Camilleri ... construction coordinator: Malta unit
Emma Cunningham ... art department assistant: Malta unit
Charlo Dalli ... art director: Malta unit
James Debono ... stand-by props: Malta unit
Raymond Debono ... hod welder: Malta unit
Michael Eaton ... graphics assistant
Raymond Ellul ... assistant construction manager: Malta unit (as Ray Ellul)
Martin Farrugia ... props chargehand: Malta unit
Redent Farrugia ... hod plasterer: Malta unit
Gordon Fitzgerald ... property master
Kevin Fraser ... scenic artist
Andrea Gauci ... art department coordinator: Malta unit
John Gerada ... stand-by props: Malta unit
Mike Gibson ... head greensman (as Michael Gibson)
Annie Gilhooly ... production buyer
Heather Greenlees ... assistant art director
Emma Hanson ... hod sculptor
Sophie Hervieu ... set decorator art director
Roger Holden ... supervising greensman
Mark Holmes ... concept artist
Marc Homes ... concept artist
Gavin Jones ... propmaker
Rita Cilia La Corte ... stand-by props: Malta unit
David Lowery ... supervising carpenter: Malta unit
Mark Lowry ... assistant art director
Glenn Marsh ... propmaker
Brian Martin ... construction coordinator
Thomas Martin ... construction manager
Emma Mattei ... home economist: Malta unit
Lisa McDiarmid ... standby art director: Malta
Neil McNally ... props
Nick Milner ... prop storeman
Paul Murphy ... foam workshop supervisor
Laura Ng ... assistant art director
Gillian O'Brien ... set decorator buyer: Malta unit
Danny O'Regan Jr. ... hod carpenter (as Danny O'Regan)
Steve Payne ... property master: Malta unit
Kimberley Pope ... concept artist
Marc Ridremont ... props chargehand: Malta unit
Paul Seisun ... hod carpenter: Malta unit
Seamus Sharkey ... rigger
John Simpson ... greensman
William Simpson ... storyboard artist
Sarah Speers ... assistant buyer
Jim Stanes ... graphic artist
Adrian Start ... hod painter
Paul Stewart ... first assistant props
Steve Summersgill ... supervising art director: Malta unit
Sophie Tarver ... prop maker
Andrew Tombs ... supervising plasterer: Malta unit (as Andy Tombs)
Steve Transfield ... hod plasterer
David Weller ... hod rigger (as Dave Weller)
John Wilkinson ... rigger
Philip Clark ... picture researcher (uncredited)
Will Holden ... chargehand greensman (uncredited) / greensman: Malta unit (uncredited)
Jesse Jones ... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Kevin McCabe ... stand-by props (uncredited)
Stefan Priehyba ... sculptor: art department (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Tyler Blythe ... sound editor (documentary segment)
Morgan Carparelli ... foley assistant
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist
Iain Eyre ... adr editor
Steve Fanagan ... foley editor / sound effects editor
Garret Farrell ... mix tech
Tim Hands ... supervising adr editor
Paddy Hanlon ... additional sound mixer
Derek Hehir ... sound mixer: Malta unit
Stefan Henrix ... supervising sound editor
Ronan Hill ... production sound mixer
Patrick Kelly ... additional sound mixer (as Paddy Kelly)
Andy Kennedy ... sound designer
Simon Kerr ... sound maintenance
Nik Kozlov ... sound assist: Malta unit (as Nikita Kozlov)
Cecilia Lanzi ... boom operator: Malta unit
Steve Little ... sound editor
Michelle McCormack ... dialogue editor
Terry McDonald ... additional boom operator
Eoghan McDonnell ... foley artist
Jean McGrath ... foley recordist
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Forbes Noonan ... adr recordist
Billy Quinn ... sfx recordist
Jon Stevenson ... sound effects editor
Mark Taylor ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Tirone ... adr recordist
Jonny Waite ... sound utility

Special Effects by 

Stuart Brisdon ... special effects supervisor
Joe Calleja ... special effects technician: Malta unit (as Joseph Calleja)
Kenneth Cassar ... senior special effects technician
Gary Cohen ... special effects technician: Malta unit
Charles Debattista ... special effects props buyer: Malta unit
Graham Hills ... special effects supervisor: Malta unit
Christopher Hubbard ... special effects technician: Malta unit
Dave Keen ... senior special effects technician
Vincent Kivlehan ... special effects technician
Matthew McCloskey ... special effects technician
Tez Palmer ... special effects buyer
Roderick Pulis ... special effects technician: Malta unit
Mark E. Raymond ... snow effects set supervisor
Graham Riddell ... prosthetics effects technician
Kevin Wescott ... special effects technician
Albert Whiteside ... special effects technician
Nigel Wilkinson ... senior special effects technician
Tim Willis ... special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... visual effects producer
Jaume Arteman ... lead digital compositor: Screen Scene
Henry Badgett ... 2D supervisor: BlueBolt
Angela Barson ... visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Ed Bruce ... visual effects supervisor: Screen Scene
Stuart Bullen ... 2D lead: BlueBolt
Andreas Cronström ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Eric Demeusy ... compositor
Vadim Draempaehl ... cg artist: Screen Scene
Samuel Edwards ... lighting technical director: BlueBolt
Fabrizio Fioretti ... vfx: BlueBolt
Tristan Fisher ... visual effects production assistant: Bluebolt
Attila Gall ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Andrea Giordano ... vfx: BlueBolt
Björn Gottwald ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Jan Guilfoyle ... visual effects production assistant: BlueBolt
Varun Hadkar ... compositor: BlueBolt
Peter Hartless ... visual effects coordinator
Alexander Jacquet ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Aled Rhys Jones ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Paddy Kelly ... vfx producer: Bluebolt
Markus Kuha ... vfx: BlueBolt
Luka Leskovsek ... compositor: BlueBolt
Justin Long ... vfx: BlueBolt
Damien Macé ... lead matte painting: BlueBolt
Keith Mason ... visual effects editor
Corey Mayne ... visual effects artist: Spin VFX
Michael McCarthy ... matchmover: Screen Scene
Colin McCusker ... on-set visual effects coordinator / rotoscope artist: Screen Scene
Niall McEvoy ... on-set visual effects coordinator
Adam McInnes ... visual effects supervisor
Sarah Mooney ... visual effects producer: Screen Scene
Rafael Morant ... cg supervisor: BlueBolt (as Raf Morant)
Nicholas Murphy ... visual effects production assistant: Screen Scene
John O'Connell ... 3d technical director: Screen Scene
Daniel Rath ... cg artist: Screen Scene
Ashley Retallack ... pipeline engineer
Florian Schuck ... digital compositor
Sebastian Schütt ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Jarmila Seflova ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
James Sutton ... visual effects artist: BlueBolt
Richard Sällqvist ... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Mihail Temelkov ... pipeline developer
Fani Vassiadi ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Mark Webb ... visual effects coordinator: Bluebolt
Adina Wernstedt ... digital compositor: Blue Bolt / vfx: BlueBolt

Stunts 

Asen Asenov ... stunt performer
Alexis Barron ... assistant stunt manager
Ferenc Berecz ... stunt performer
Talila Craig ... stunt performer (as Talila Helen Craig)
Richard Hansen ... stunt performer
Paul Jennings ... stunt coordinator
Vincent Keane ... stunt performer
László Kósa ... stunt performer
Erol Mehmet ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... set supervisor: Malta unit (as James O'Dee)
Domonkos Pardanyi ... stunt performer
Andy Pilgrim ... stunts
Buster Reeves ... assistant stunt coordinator
Gordon Seed ... stunt performer
Amie Stephenson ... stunt manager
Gáspár Szabó ... stunt performer
Géza Kovács ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Balazs Lengyel ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Roberto Barbona ... best boy grip
Nick Briggs ... still photographer
Vincenzo Carpineta ... "a" camera operator: Malta unit (as Enzo Carpineta)
Maria Caruana Galizia ... digital imaging technician assistant: Malta Unit
Stephen Catney ... rigger trainee
Darren Chesney ... "b" camera trainee
Marcello Colaciello ... generator operator: Malta unit
Emmanuel Coquetou ... camera trainee: Malta unit
Niall Crawford ... electrician
Ryan Douglas ... camera trainee
Brian Dungan ... "a" camera second assistant
Tom Elgar ... video assist: Malta unit (as Thomas Elgar)
Antonio Fortunati ... best boy electric: Malta unit
Andy Gardner ... first assistant camera "b" camera: main unit
Tom Gates ... gaffer
Francesco Luigi Giardiello ... digital imaging technician: Malta unit (as Francesco Giardello)
Chris Gilbertson ... lighting desk operator
Alex Golding ... digital imaging technician
Neil Gray ... digital imaging technician
Eric Greenberg ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Gareth Heatherington ... electrician
Kevin Heatherington ... electrician
Dwayne Jenkins ... electrician
Andrea Licitra ... "b" camera second assistant: Malta unit
Steven Livingstone ... electrician
Seamus Lynch ... electrician
Daire Mac an t-Saoir ... "b" camera second assistant
Ian Marrs ... digital imaging technician assistant
Brett McCrum ... electrician
Ian McGurrell ... grip assistant
Felix Milburn-Foster ... grip
Dean Morris ... "b" camera grip
Dennis Mulholland ... studio rigger
Ronan Murphy ... "a" camera grip
Ger O'Hagan ... electrician
Eugene O'Sullivan ... electrician
Jay Patel ... digital imaging technician (as Jay Patel)
Alessandro Rossi ... gaffer: Malta unit
Marco Rossi ... rigging gaffer: Malta unit
Roberto Ruzzolini ... "b" camera operator: Malta unit
Charles Scicluna ... rigging electrician: Malta unit
Keith Shanks ... lighting board operator / lighting console operator
Danilo Simott ... generator operator: Malta unit
Helen Sloan ... still photographer
Grace Sweeney ... "a" camera trainee
Paolo Tiberti ... key grip
Alberto Torrecilla ... "a" camera first assistant: Malta unit
Daniele Traettino ... "a" camera second assistant: Malta unit
Lisa Trinder ... video playback operator
Riccardo Umetelli ... "b" camera first assistant: Malta unit
Stephen Valletta ... rigging electrician: Malta unit
Gerry Vasbenter ... "a" camera operator/steadicam
Gareth White ... studio rigger
Ben Wilson ... "b" camera operator (as Ben Fox Wilson)
Ernesto Natoli ... camera operator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Edward Said ... casting: Malta unit
Cathleen Tanti ... extras coordinator: Malta unit

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Carmen Agius ... costume dresser: Malta unit
Chloe Aubry ... assistant costume designer
Susan Barras ... set costumer (as Susan Pollard)
Kathryn Blight ... wardrobe mistress
Gina Bonello ... costume dresser: Malta unit
Katarina Borosova ... costume stand-by: Malta unit
Simon Brindle ... costume armour supervisor
Katherine Cahill ... costume breakdown assistant
Ernest Camilleri ... costume coordinator: Malta unit
Melanie Carmichael ... costume maker
Michele Carragher ... principal cast embroiderer
Michele Clapton ... costumer
David Craig ... costume supervisor: Malta unit
Alex Fordham ... assistant costume designer (as Alexander Fordham)
Marcelle Giannakoudakis ... costume dresser: Malta unit
Kerry Gooding ... principal standby
Caroline Hill ... crowd costume assistant
Mia Hoffman ... crowd costumer: Malta unit
Donna Hughes ... principal standby
Nicky Jones ... senior costume armourer
Enda Kenny ... costume breakdown supervisor
Kate Lawes ... principal costume maker
Ashleigh Lennox ... costume trainee
Orla Marley ... costume assistant
Carolyn Marston ... costume extras supervisor
Edel McCarron ... principal standby
Catherine McNally ... costume coordinator
Mark Miller ... senior costume armourer (as Mark Millar)
Katie Newitt ... costume armour coordinator/maker (as Katharine Newitt)
Emma O'Loughlin ... costume trainee
Stephen O'Rawe ... crowd assistant supervisor
Josie Pledge ... key costume cutter
Stephen Ralphs ... costume armourer: Malta unit (as Steve Ralphs)
Vicky Salway ... assistant crowd supervisor: Malta unit
Claire Snoddy ... costume assistant
Caoimhe Stack ... crowd costumer: Malta unit
Kathryn Tart ... assistant costume supervisor
Katy Taylor ... costume trainee
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys ... principal standby (as Wyn Vaughan)
Rachael Webb-Crozier ... costume supervisor
Ciara Winnington ... principal costume trainee
Lex Wood ... costume buyer
Jane Wrigley ... dyer
Sarah Yeoman ... wardrobe mistress
Nina Ayres ... head breakdown artist (uncredited)
Rebecca Hywel-Jones ... costume maker (uncredited)
John Jones ... costume armorer (uncredited)
Stephanie McCutcheon ... costume trainee (uncredited)
Hilary Niederer ... costume buyer (uncredited)
Darren Norris ... breakdown assistant (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Lucy Caird ... post-production assistant
Jordan Campbell ... post-production assistant
Gary Curran ... final colorist
Warren Dowling ... on-line editor
Scott Ferguson ... second assistant editor
Moselle Foley ... post production assistant
Raphi Hill ... first assistant editor
Thomas Lindsay ... digital dailies manager
Martin Mahon ... post-production coordinator
Lindsey Morrow ... first assistant editor
Danny Nash ... post-production assistant
Íde O'Rourke ... post-production assistant
Helen Sheridan ... first assistant editor
Padraic Sloan ... digital dailies assistant
Simon Thornton ... additional on-line editor
Robert Wright ... second assistant editor
Anton Capaldo-Smith ... assistant editor: opening title sequence (uncredited)
Peter Tighe ... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)

Music Department 

Brandon Campbell ... technical score advisor
Stephen Coleman ... orchestrator
Evyen Klean ... music supervisor (as Evyen J. Klean)
David Klotz ... music editor
Janet Lopez ... music coordinator
Bobby Tahouri ... composer: additional music
Robin Whittaker ... music editor

Transportation Department 

Jeff Aiken ... driver
Johnny Anderson ... driver
Alex Azzopardi ... driver: Malta unit
Stanely Bates ... driver
Maurice Brown ... transportation captain
Charles Buhagiar ... driver: Malta unit
John Burns ... driver
Tom Byrons ... driver
Arthur Cassar ... driver: Malta unit
Ken Cathcart ... driver
Stephen Collins ... driver
Frazier Crawford ... driver
Johnny Crawford ... driver
Alan Crozier ... transportation coordinator
Joseph Cucciardi ... facility driver: Malta unit
Alfred DeGiorgio ... facility driver: Malta unit
Martin Dyer ... driver
Anthony Fava ... cast driver: Malta unit
Joseph Fenech ... costume driver: Malta unit
Brian Fox ... driver
Ian Vassallo Grant ... transportation coordinator: Malta unit
David Gray ... driver
Thomas Hamilton ... driver
Tom Heaney ... driver
Stephen Heron ... driver
Mark Jones ... driver: Malta unit
Billy Kerr ... driver
Ian Lewis ... driver
Chris Mallia ... transportation captain: Malta unit
Ryan Marshall ... unit driver
Tom McCrea ... unit driver
David McDonnell ... driver
John McDonnell ... driver
Lee McFadden ... driver
Gail McIlvenny ... transportation assistant
Dermott McKee ... driver (as Dermot McKee)
Trevor McKitrick ... driver
Roy McManus ... driver
Noel Micallef ... driver: Malta unit
David Miskelly ... driver
Jerry Pulis ... facility driver: Malta unit
John Quintano ... facility driver: Malta unit
James Sammut ... driver: Malta unit
Lawrence Sammut ... driver: Malta unit
Gary Walker ... driver
Jeff Walker ... driver
Phillip Wiggans ... driver (as Philip Wiggins)
Sam Wilton ... driver
Joseph Zammit ... driver: Malta unit

Other crew 

Rebecca Anastasi ... production coordinator: Malta unit
Sarah Michelle Attard ... set production assistant
Julie Austin ... child acting coach
Sean Bailey ... health and safety
Cora Balzan ... assistant production coordinator: Malta unit
Joseph Barbara ... accounts assistant: Malta unit
Karen Batley ... assistant: Brian Kirk
Caroline Benoist ... animal wrangler (as Caroline Lois Benoist)
Robert Boake ... location manager
Alex Boyd ... assistant: Mark Huffam
Oliver Butler ... assistant: Frank Doelger
Lisa Byrne ... production coordinator
Jon Caldwell ... location assistant
Frank Camilleri ... assistant production accountant: Malta unit
Gerard Caruana ... production assistant
Neil Chaplin ... financial controller
Laurence Chisholm ... production secretary: Malta unit
Ciaran Colton ... set production assistant
Kathleen Debrincat ... production accountant: Malta unit
Tracy Ferguson ... set medic
Tal Fiala ... account executive
Joseph Formosa Randon ... location manager: Malta unit
Catherine Geary ... assistant location manager
Jennifer Graham ... assistant: Guymon Casady
Anna Maria Grima ... assistant location manager: Malta unit
Brendan Gunn ... dialogue coach
Zara Hamill ... production secretary
Elaine Harrison ... accountant
Joe James ... set production assistant
Aleksandra Kaminska ... accounts cashier (as Aleksandra Kaminska-Omozik)
Yara Khakbaz ... assistant: Carolyn Strauss
Eli Kirshner ... assistant: Vince Gerardis
Natalia Lee ... armourer: Malta unit
Naomi Liston ... assistant location manager
Barry Maxwell ... location facilities
Paul McAnearney ... location coordinator
Lucy McCutcheon ... production trainee
Damian McDonald ... location trainee (as Damien McDonald)
Jeanette McGrath ... script supervisor
Susie McIlwaine ... script co-ordinator
Christopher Micalleff ... assistant location manager: Malta unit
Ti Mikkel ... assistant: Vince Gerardis
Darren Murray ... stand-in
Chris Myers ... assistant location manager
Camilla Naprous ... horse master
Gerard Naprous ... horse wrangler
Mura O'Byrne ... accountant: Ireland
Lisa Orr ... accounts trainee
David J. Peterson ... creator: Dothraki, Ashai'i and Skroth language
Felicity Pierce ... horse master
Joanna Price ... assistant accountant: Malta unit / assistant location accountant
Anthony Pucillo ... assistant: Carolyn Strauss
Stacey Quigley ... assistant production co-ordinator
Alanna Riddell ... assistant: David Benioff & D.B. Weiss
Carla Self ... assistant accountant
Kerry Smith ... accountant: UK
Julie Tottman ... animal wrangler
James P. Warren ... head animal trainer
M. Woods ... location assistant
Andrea Bamford ... script supervisor: splinter unit (uncredited)
Michelle Burns ... flight and accommodation coordinator (uncredited)
Kelley Carville ... network publicist (uncredited)
Wendy Ellerker ... location accountant (uncredited)
Stephen McConnell ... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Roisin McVeigh ... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Hameed Shaukat ... producer: main title sequence (uncredited)
Peter Stephenson ... production trainee (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page