Edit
Great Expectations (2012) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Mike Newell

Writing Credits  

David Nicholls ... (screenplay)
 
Charles Dickens ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order)  

Toby Irvine ...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Mrs. Hubble
Tim Freeman ...
Alan Rushton ...
Mr. Hubble
Sheila Simpson ...
Mrs. Wopsle
...
...
Soldier
Helena Barlow ...
...
Cousin Raymond
Roberta Burton ...
Mrs. Raymond
...
...
Young Biddy
...
Kate Lock ...
Camilla Pocket
...
...
...
Pip
...
...
...
...
Arthur Havisham
Joe Jameson ...
Bullfinch
...
...
Finch
Harry Kershaw ...
Finch
Edward Fisher ...
Finch
Nick Pelly-Fry ...
Finch
Andrew Rowe ...
Finch
Duncan Leigh ...
Finch
...
Clara
Frank Dunne ...
Aged P
...
Zac Mattoon O'Brien ...
Pepper
...
Ruby Garvey ...
Infant Estella
Peter Greed ...
Porter
...
River Policeman
...
Judge
...
Bailiff One
...
Bailiff Two
Edward Fleming ...
Charles Pocket
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Matt Abercromby ...
Finch (uncredited)
...
London Solicitor (uncredited)
...
Estate Agent's Assistant (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Compeyson (uncredited)
Jason Daly ...
Rascal (uncredited)
Filippo Delaunay ...
Ball Guest (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
...
Tripe Shop Proprietor (uncredited)
...
Blind Man's Sister (uncredited)
...
Finch (uncredited)
...
Ballroom Dancer (uncredited)
Patrick Moorhouse ...
Barrister (uncredited)
...
Mr. Jagger's Office Doorman (uncredited)
...
Smithfiled Butcher (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Laurie Borg ... co-producer
Cliff Curtis ... executive producer
Jana Edelbaum ... executive producer
David Faigenblum ... producer
Peter Hampden ... executive producer
C.C. Hang ... executive producer
Ed Hart ... executive producer
Zygi Kamasa ... executive producer
Elizabeth Karlsen ... producer
Harrison Kordestani ... executive producer
Christine Langan ... executive producer
Charlotte Larsen ... executive producer (as Charlotte Larson)
Caroline Levy ... line producer: additional photography
Norman Merry ... executive producer
Emanuel Michael ... producer
Arti Modi ... executive producer
Mike Newell ... executive producer
Stephen Woolley ... producer
Alexis Bishop ... co-executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Richard Hartley
Natalie Ann Holt ... co-composer

Cinematography by 

John Mathieson ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tariq Anwar

Casting By 

Susie Figgis

Production Design by 

Jim Clay

Art Direction by 

Dominic Masters ... supervising art director
Mike Stallion

Set Decoration by 

Caroline Smith

Costume Design by 

Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Makeup Department 

Zoe Brown ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Sally Rose Davidson ... hair trainee (as Sally Davidson) / makeup trainee (as Sally Davidson)
Hannah Edwards ... hair stylist (as Hannah Poppy Edwards) / makeup artist (as Hannah Poppy Edwards)
Marc Pilcher ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jenny Shircore ... hair designer / makeup designer
Julia Vernon ... crowd hair supervisor / crowd makeup supervisor
Farah Beegun ... contact lens optician (uncredited)
Richard Glass ... contact lens optician (uncredited)
Soleil Jackson ... crowd makeup junior: dailies (uncredited)
Alexandra Joyce ... daily crowd trainee (uncredited)
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth (uncredited)
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics supplier (uncredited)
Alex Rouse ... wig maker (uncredited)
Amanda Rudkin ... junior make up artist: dailies (uncredited)
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens coordinator (uncredited)
Georgie Whittle ... crowd makeup and hair trainee (uncredited)

Production Management 

Charlotte Ashby ... production manager: additional photography
Alison Banks ... production manager
Polly Duval ... post-production supervisor
Fiona Morham ... head of physical production: BFI
David Taylor ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tom Brewster ... third assistant director
David Cain ... first assistant director: second unit
Ben Howard ... second assistant director
Saloum N'Jie ... third assistant director: second unit
Shaun O'Dell ... second unit director
Josh Robertson ... first assistant director
Sarah Jean Selway ... second assistant director: second unit (as Sarah Brand)
Mark Cockren ... crowd third assistant director (uncredited)
Candy Marlowe ... crowd second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Alan Bailey ... property master
Nicola Barnes ... art department researcher
Marc Beros ... hod painter
Dan Clay ... art department assistant
Emma Clough ... art department assistant
Gene De Cruze ... construction manager
Jordana Finkel ... draughtsperson (as Jo Finkel)
Dave Fisher ... chargehand standby props
Dean Fisher ... standby props
Brendan Fitzgerald ... standby rigger
Ian Grant ... hod rigger
Micky Guyett ... supervising painter (as Mickey Guyatt)
Clare Holton ... set decoration assistant
Patricia Johnson ... assistant art director (as Patsy Johnson) / draughtsperson (as Patsy Johnson)
Paul Jones ... supervising carpenter
Terry Law ... supervising carpenter
Danny Margetts ... hod carpenter
Kieron Mcnamara ... set dresser (as Kieron Macnamara)
Garry Moore ... standby carpenter
Sophie Neil ... art department assistant (as Sophie Neill)
Nick Pelham ... storyboard artist
Mike Povey ... chargehand set dresser
Mike Rawlings ... set dresser
Quinn Robinson ... stand-by art director
Carter Stevens ... concept artist (as Steve Mitchel)
Stephen Swain ... assistant art director
Mickey Woolfson ... storeman
Jackie Yau ... production buyer
Mal Zawadzki ... standby painter
Alex Abelman ... carpenter (uncredited)
Zakira Begum ... art department work experience (uncredited)
Jane Brodie ... art department work experience (uncredited)
Toby Browne ... junior propman (uncredited)
Lily Currie ... painter (uncredited)
Rohan Harris ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Caitlin Murray Jones ... scenic textile artist (uncredited)
Maryam Mojtabavi ... art department work experience (uncredited)
Daisy Moseley ... art department daily assistant (uncredited)
Philippa Mumford ... art department work experience (uncredited)
Danny O'Keefe ... props (uncredited)
Paul Pattison ... art department trainee (uncredited)
Alex Rutherford ... prop modeller (uncredited)
Chris Seddon ... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Jamie Shelley ... painter (uncredited)
Alice Shymansky ... art department work experience (uncredited)
Nick Slater ... carpenter (uncredited)
Tim Timmington ... painter (uncredited)
Rebecca Todd ... petty cash buyer (uncredited)
Rebecca Wood ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Phillip Barrett ... foley supervisor (as Phill Barrett)
Ben Cross ... foley mixer
Robert Farr ... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Hanks ... foley artist
Peter Lindsay ... production sound mixer
Kate Morath ... boom operator
Alastair Sirkett ... sound effects editor
Sam Southwick ... supervising adr editor / supervising dialogue editor
Michael Lee Taylor ... sound assistant (as Mike Taylor)
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer
Ian Waggott ... foley artist
Ian Wilson ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Yanti Windrich ... sound assistant
Paul Wrightson ... dialogue editor
Tim Atkins ... adr mixer (uncredited)
Christian Joyce ... production sound mixer: splinter unit (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Paul Clark ... special effects senior technician
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Alec Kersey ... special effects senior technician
Peter Kersey ... special effects senior technician
Dickon Mitchell ... special effects workshop supervisor
Jon Savage ... special effects floor supervisor (as Jonathan Sacage)
David Woods ... special effects senior technician
Hugh Goodbody ... special effects senior technician (uncredited)
David Holt ... special effects technician (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Saqib Ashraf ... matchmove artist: Lipsync Post
Dave Bannister ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Lizzie Bentley ... digital matte painter: Lipsync Post
Louise Brand ... head of operations: 4DMax
Emma Braney ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Andy Burrow ... visual effects production manager: Lipsync Post
Naomi Butler ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Neil Culley ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Stefan Drury ... head of visual effects: Lipsync Post
Guy Elson ... visual effects sequence lead: Lipcync Post
James Elster ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Sean Farrow ... executive visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post (as Sean H. Farrow)
Ales Gargulak ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
David Gibbons ... digital matte painter: Lipsync Post (as Dave Gibbons)
Michael Harrison ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Duncan Lees ... head of 3d services: 4DMax
Ivan Lima ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
David Lloyd ... senior system administrator: Lipsync Post
Laura Millward ... visual effects coordinator: Lipsync Post
Jane Paton ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Alexander Phoenix ... systems administrator: Lipsync Post
Andy Quinn ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Ben Sharp ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Steve Shearston ... cg artist: Lipsync Post
Daniel Spain ... systems administrator: Lipsync Post
Lucy Tanner ... visual effects producer: Lipsync Post
Ruggero Tomasino ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post
Anthony Webb ... digital compositor: Lipsync Post (as Ant Webb)
Sheila Wickens ... visual effects supervisor: Lipsync Post
Harry Wormald ... digital matte painter: Lipsync Post
Philippe Ludivig ... digital compositor (uncredited)

Stunts 

Gary Arthurs ... stunts
Andy Bennett ... stunt coordinator
Nellie Burroughes ... stunts
Michael Byrch ... stunts
Annabel Canaven ... stunts
James Cox ... stunts
Bill Davey ... stunts
Levan Doran ... stunts
Paul Kennington ... stunts
Andy Merchant ... stunts
Matt Sherren ... stunts
Arran Topham ... stunts
Martin Wilde ... stunts
Levan Doran ... stunt double: Magwitch (uncredited)
Andy Piers Morris ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Arran Topham ... stunt double: Jeremy Irvine (uncredited)
Martin Wilde ... stunt double: William Ellis (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Appleby ... key grip
Natasha Back ... clapper loader: second unit
Lee Baker ... electrician
Jacob Barrie ... additional second assistant camera
Tim Bowden ... console operator
David Cross ... grip: second unit (as Dave Cross)
Jim Crowther ... grip
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Sean Davis ... electrician
Chris Dowling ... gaffer: second unit
Paul Edwards ... steadicam operator
Tom Elgar ... video assist: second unit
Harry Gamble ... camera trainee
Ben Goode ... grip: second unit
Kenny Groom ... focus puller: second unit
Darren Holland ... grip: second unit (as Dutch Holland)
Tommy Holman ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Lewis Hume ... second assistant camera
Simon Hume ... first assistant camera
Philip Kenyon ... grip: second unit (as Phil Kenyon)
Alan Martin ... gaffer
Lee Martin ... best boy
Dave Moore ... electrician
James Nesbitt ... electrician
Shaun O'Dell ... director of photography: second unit
Johan Persson ... still photographer
Chris Plevin ... camera operator: "b" camera
James Sams ... grip assistant
Gary Spratling ... camera operator: second unit (as Gary Spartling)
James Thomas ... skillset video trainee
Zoe Whittaker ... video operator
David Broadfoot ... rigger (uncredited)
Simon Cullen ... electrical rigger (uncredited)
Oliver Driscoll ... first assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Harry Elvin ... crane technician dailies (uncredited)
Darren Flindall ... rigger (uncredited)
Alan Hall ... second assistant camera: second unit (uncredited)
Alison Lai ... second assistant camera: dailies (uncredited)
Gary Moore ... electrician (uncredited)
James Paul Thomas ... video playback assistant (uncredited)
Neil Tomlin ... crane/head technician dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Vanessa Baker ... voice casting
Miranda Howard-Williams ... casting assistant
Candy Marlowe ... additional casting
Rosalind Drury ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Anthony Drewett ... crowd costume supervisor
Christian Goddard ... costume stand-by
Tina Nail ... textile designer
Peter Paul ... costume supervisor
Amy Pollitt ... costume stand-by
Michael Rockett ... head cutter
Rachel Walsh ... assistant costume designer
Fliss Wyatt ... costume trainee (as Felicity Wyatt)
Péter Palotás ... dresser (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Jens Baylis ... additional first assistant editor
Linden Brownbill ... post-production engineer
Alberto Buron ... digital restoration technician
Billy A. Campbell ... assembly editor (as Billy Campbell)
Lee Clappison ... on-line film editor
James Clarke ... head of digital intermediate: Lipsync Post
Dave Curtis ... technical support
Paul Dray ... lab consultant
Paul Ensby ... digital intermediate colorist
Ritchie Ferguson ... technical support
Scott Goulding ... assistant on-line film editor
Lee Hodgkinson ... post producer: Lipsync Post
Lisa Jordan ... senior post producer: LipSync Post
Todd Kleparski ... digital intermediate producer
Scott Macbeth ... technical support
Abigail McKenzie ... d-lab operator
Connan McStay ... assistant on-line film editor
Darren J. Perry ... skillset edit trainee (as Darren Perry)
Daniel Tomlinson ... recording and scanning manager
Diana Vasquez ... digital restoration technician
Thomas Waddington ... d-lab operator
Rick White ... technical support
Jamie Payne ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Music Department 

Nathaniel Anderson-Frank ... orchestra leader: The Philharmonic Orchestra
Phil Chapman ... recordist: keyboards
Peter Clarke ... music editor
Karen Elliott ... music supervisor
Gordon Hunt ... musician: oboe soloist
Chris Parker ... protools operator
The Philharmonic Orchestra ... musicians
Steve Price ... music recording engineer
Paul Talkington ... music recording coordinator
Zsolt-Tihamer Vistonay ... orchestra leader: The Philharmonic Orchestra
Allan Wilson ... conductor: The Philharmonic Orchestra
Robert Houston ... on-set music preparation (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

George Andrews ... unit driver
Mark Bellett ... driver: minibus
Alan Bristow ... unit driver
Alfie Cain ... unit driver
Richard Cain ... unit driver
Mark Dilliway ... unit driver
Hefin Jones ... driver: costume
Kevin Jones ... driver: makeup
Craig Leighton ... unit driver
Dean Moran ... transportation captain
Rod Patterson ... facilities captain
Graham Poppleton ... unit driver
John Sheldon ... hod facilities: second unit, Moviemakers
Swampy ... driver: minibus
Ken Price ... driver: main unit camera truck (uncredited)

Other crew 

Reno Antoniades ... legal representation: Unison Films, Lee & Thompson
Holly Baird ... location assistant
Matthew Baker ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Lucy Barlow ... chaperone
Tom Barnes ... location assistant
Chris Bentley ... titles coordinator
Zoe Brown ... head of business affairs: BBC Films
Keith Bryant ... lab contact: rusges and porints, Technicolor
Paul Burge ... medic: second unit
Stuart Callaghan ... chaperone
Jo Cameron Brown ... voice coach
Richard Carless ... marine coordinator
Tom Cochrane ... assistant marine coordinator
Chris Collins ... senior production and development executive: BFI
Tina Ellis ... assistant post-production accountant
Will Evans ... director of business affairs: BFI
Jo Fernihough ... publicist
Chiara Gelardin ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Simon Gillis ... commercial, business affairs and legal manager: BBC Films
Gwen Gorst ... assistant production coordinator
Peter Gray ... assistant location manager
Robin Guise ... executive producer: Lipsync Productions
Debbie Hadon Cave ... chaperone
Julia Hall ... senior title designer
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant
Annie Hitchcock ... floor runner
Nick Hodson ... third assistant accountant
Elizabeth Hurley ... location accountant
Amy Irvine ... utility stand-in
Francesca Jaynes ... choreographer
Steve Joberns ... auditor: Shipleys
Kitty Kaletsky ... assistant: Elizabeth Karlsen
James Kay ... production legal services: Sheridans Solicitors
Claire L. Kenny ... second assistant accountant (as Claire Kenny)
Ian Kirk ... head of production finance: BFI
David Korda ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Rowena Ladbury ... script supervisor
Francis Lambert ... construction medic
Jen Lambert ... unit medic
Joanna Laurie ... assistant: Stephen Woolley
Kate Lawrence ... development executive: Number 9 Films
Jonathan Lynch-Staunton ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Aimee Macpherson ... assistant: Mike Newell
Richard Mansell ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Nick Manzi ... head of production and acquisitions: Lionsgate
John Morgan ... accountant: Number 9 Films
Guy Mount ... production runner
Phil Muckersie ... chaperone
John O'Sullivan ... insurance: Media Insurance Brokers
Peter Ogunsalu ... production assistant: Number 9 Films
Beth Pattinson ... development editor: BBC Films
Rachel Plose ... production accountant
John Prendergast ... assistant location manager
David Quli ... legal representation: Aver Media, Wiggin
Peter Raven ... executive producer: Lipsync Productions
Matt Rigg ... assistant: David Faigenblum
Barnaby Riggs ... floor runner
Christine Samways ... second assistant accountant
Thorsten Schumacher ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Tanya Seghatchian ... head of film fund: BFI
Anne Shanley ... health & safety officer
Albert Sharpe ... epk
Dave Shaw ... diving services: Pinewood Studio U Stage
Arthur Shepherd ... runner / utility stand-in
Bridget Smith ... chaperone
Jan Spielhoff ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Spin ... head chef: Bon Appetit
Neil Swain ... voice coach
Eve Swannell ... production coordinator
Claire Taylor ... worldwide sales: HanWay Films
Jack Timbrell ... production secretary
Natalie Usher ... legal representation: Lip Sync Productions, Lee & Thompson
Patrick Waggett ... floor runner: second unit
Joanne Warner ... chaperone
Joan Washington ... voice coach: Ralph Fiennes
Phil Waterton ... tutor
Howard Watkins ... head of title design
Haydn Webb ... carriages and horsest: Dents
Dan Whitty ... location manager
Louis Williams ... double: Young Pip
Kate Wilson ... business and legal affairs advisor: Number 9 Films
Michael Wood ... production executive: BBC Films
Philippa Wood ... delivery paperwork coordinator
Allya Young ... production legal services: Sheridans Solicitors (as Aliya Young)
Victoria Jane Appleton ... body double: Estella (uncredited)
Sam Barnett ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Dave Curtis ... technical supporter (uncredited)
Alex Darby ... location assistant: additional photography (uncredited)
Sam Dent ... horse master (uncredited)
Jason Devil ... on-set security (uncredited)
Sartaj Garewal ... voice (uncredited)
Tim Haslam ... worldwide sales (uncredited)
Ben Hope ... security (uncredited)
William Hunter Howell ... location scout (uncredited)
Gareth Lewis ... additional floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Michela Marini ... additional set production assistant (uncredited)
Andy Piers Morris ... safety diver (uncredited)
Steve Mortimore ... location manager: additional photography (uncredited)
Ali Moshref ... production executive: completion guarantor (uncredited)
Mark Payne ... horse rider (uncredited)
Rob Townsend ... fire safety officer (uncredited)
Sarah Townsend ... floor runner: dalies (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page