MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,221 this week

The Girls of April (2011)
"Vares - Huhtikuun tytöt" (original title)

5.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.3/10 from 669 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Tough Finnish detective Jussi Vares gets hired by a friend at a newspaper to investigate a 15 year old mystery regarding the disappearance of 3 girls.

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 titles
created 01 Feb 2011
 
a list of 22 titles
created 19 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1478 titles
created 06 Nov 2012
 
a list of 736 titles
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 43 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Girls of April (2011)

The Girls of April (2011) on IMDb 5.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Girls of April.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  
Director: Anders Engström
Stars: Antti Reini, Peter Franzén, Merja Larivaara
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Anders Engström
Stars: Antti Reini, Matti Onnismaa, Eppu Salminen
Garter Snake (2011)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Lauri Törhönen
Stars: Antti Reini, Matti Onnismaa, Eppu Salminen
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Häjyt tells a story of two friends who have a hard time finding their place in the society. Antti and Jussi are released from jail. While they were doing time for bank robbery, the third ... See full summary »

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Samuli Edelmann, Juha Veijonen, Teemu Lehtilä
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Lauri Törhönen
Stars: Antti Reini, Jussi Lampi, Anna-Leena Härkönen
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Juha Veijonen, Laura Malmivaara, Jari Halonen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Juhani, 14 years old and tormented by a childhood trauma, has changed several foster parents from the age of eight. He is taken to an island, where there is a boys' home, run by a strict ... See full summary »

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Niilo Syväoja, Tommi Korpela, Kristiina Halttu
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Neo-Nazi falls in love with a woman who has a black son and finds himself fighting with conflicting feelings.

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Laura Birn, Peter Franzén, Jasper Pääkkönen
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A comedy about Janne, a man from Lapland in Northern Finland, a man who has made a career out of living on welfare. Inari, his girlfriend, is tired of Janne's incapability of getting a grip... See full summary »

Director: Dome Karukoski
Stars: Pamela Tola, Jussi Vatanen, Jasper Pääkkönen
Born to Ride (2011)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.5/10 X  

Mike decides to hit the road on his refurbished classic motorcycle along with best buddy Alex, but their trek takes a surprising turn when they become involved in a plan involving political... See full summary »

Director: James Fargo
Stars: Casper Van Dien, Patrick Muldoon, William Forsythe
Action | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The tough Detective Vares, get hired by a friend accused of murdering a girl. His job is to find the real killer, but people aren't talking. Before he can get traction another homicide takes place- and things move toward a dire conclusion.

Director: Aleksi Mäkelä
Stars: Juha Veijonen, Hannu-Pekka Björkman, Jussi Lampi
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Lauri Törhönen
Stars: Antti Reini, Minna Haapkylä, Risto Kaskilahti
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Antti Reini ...
Ismo Kallio ...
Gunnar Anttila
Taisto Oksanen ...
Tristan da Cunha
Riitta Viiperi ...
Sirkku Aaltonen
Susa Saukko ...
Lissu
Miia Lindström ...
Linnea Vihulainen / Teresa Sundin
Davide Giovanzano ...
Gianfranco
Tuomas Uusitalo ...
Karvanoppa
Marjaana Maijala ...
Anne Airismaa
Anna Laulumaa ...
Aino Aaltonen
Jenni Utriainen ...
Kikka Valasranta
Mikko Reitala ...
Kurt Metto
Matti Onnismaa ...
Eppu Salminen ...
...
Edit

Storyline

Tough Finnish detective Jussi Vares gets hired by a friend at a newspaper to investigate a 15 year old mystery regarding the disappearance of 3 girls.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The girls of April

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 April 2011 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

The Girls of April  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Vares: Gambling Chip (2012) See more »

Soundtracks

Hopeinen veitsi
Written by J. Karjalainen
Performed by Polkabilly Rebels
Jukan Productions Oy / Poko Rekords / Oy EMI Finland Ab
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Girls of April (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?