6.8/10
158
10 critic

Die Jungs vom Bahnhof Zoo (2011)

Berlin stories behind sex for money. Despised, stigmatised and suppressed to the fringe of society - this is the reality young, male prostitutes face in Berlin. Most of the hustlers are ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

The life story of Dr. Magnus Hirschfeld, a German Jew, who as a physician established the field of sexology, and fought militantly against German anti-sodomy laws in the late 19th century. ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Kai Schumann, Friedel von Wangenheim, Ben Becker
Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Berryt Bohlen, Bernd Feuerhelm, Ernst Kuchling
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Neurosia is the autobiography of the director Rosa von Praunheim. The movie begins with Rosa presenting his autobiography in a movie theater. Before the film begins, he is shot. But - his ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Désirée Nick, Lotti Huber, Evelyn Künneke
Red Love (1982)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Lindzee Smith, Betsy Sussler
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In modern-day Berlin (1987), Frau Kutowski goes insane, believing herself to be the (real-life) notorious Anita Berber, a nude art dancer/drug addict/scandalous figure of post-WWI Berlin. (... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Lotti Huber, Ina Blum, Mikael Honesseau
Zeitgeist (Video 2007)
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Mythology and belief in society today, presenting uncommon perspectives of common cultural issues.

Director: Peter Joseph
Stars: Chogyam Trungpa, Jordan Maxwell, George Carlin
Härte (2015)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A karate expert recounts his early life, his turbulent childhood, rife with sexual abuse and a career as a pimp. Andreas "Karate Andy" Marquardt's subsequent rehabilitation treatment, ... See full summary »

Director: Rosa von Praunheim
Stars: Ilse Amberger-Bendin, Mica Bara, Steffen Bielig
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

How I Learned to Love the Numbers is a New York film and at the same time the study of a young man suffering from an obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). The Berlin filmmaker Oliver ... See full summary »

Directors: Oliver Sechting, Max Taubert
Stars: Joseph Arias, Jonathan Caouette, Phoebe Legere
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sergiu Grimalschi ...
Himself
Peter Kern ...
Himself
Master Patrick
Claudia Thomas ...
Herself
Lutz Volkwein
Wolfgang Werner ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

Berlin stories behind sex for money. Despised, stigmatised and suppressed to the fringe of society - this is the reality young, male prostitutes face in Berlin. Most of the hustlers are immigrants, a lot of them act out of necessity. Rosa von Praunheim acompanies the young adults at their work in bars, porn movie theatres and on the street. He shows their reasons, their stories and above all, their strong will to survive. Written by Anonnymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

24 February 2011 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Chlopcy z Dworca Zoo  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

€140,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

| (HD)

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page