IMDb > "Game of Thrones" The Wolf and the Lion (2011)
"Game of Thrones: The Wolf and the Lion (#1.5)"
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guide
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

"Game of Thrones" The Wolf and the Lion (2011)

« Prev | 5 of 51 Episodes | Next »

Photos (See all 3 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
9.1/10   6,281 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Director:
Writers:
David Benioff (created by) &
D.B. Weiss (created by) ...
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for The Wolf and the Lion on IMDbPro.
Original Air Date:
15 May 2011 (Season 1, Episode 5)
Genre:
Plot:
Catelyn has captured Tyrion and plans to bring him to her sister, Lysa Arryn, at The Vale, to be tried for his, supposed, crimes against Bran. Robert plans to have Daenerys killed, but Eddard refuses to be a part of it and quits. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
An Episode Full of Action and Intrigues See more (4 total) »

Cast

 (Episode Cast) (in credits order)
Create a character page for: ?

Episode Crew
Directed by
Brian Kirk 
 
Writing credits
David Benioff (created by) &
D.B. Weiss (created by)

George R.R. Martin ("A Song of Ice and Fire" by)

David Benioff (written by) &
D.B. Weiss (written by)

Produced by
David Benioff .... executive producer
Jonathan Brytus .... associate producer
Guymon Casady .... co-executive producer
Frank Doelger .... producer
Vince Gerardis .... co-executive producer
Mark Huffam .... producer
Christopher Newman .... line producer
Greg Spence .... co-producer
D.B. Weiss .... executive producer
 
Original Music by
Ramin Djawadi 
 
Cinematography by
Marco Pontecorvo 
 
Film Editing by
Frances Parker 
 
Casting by
Nina Gold 
Robert Sterne 
 
Art Direction by
Thomas Brown  (as Tom Brown)
Paul Inglis (supervising art director)
Ashleigh Jeffers 
Tom McCullagh 
Steve Summersgill (supervising art director)
 
Costume Design by
Michele Clapton 
 
Makeup Department
Kevin Alexander .... hair designer
Candice Banks .... hair stylist
Liz Boston .... makeup artist
Rosalia Culora .... hair assistant
Paul Engelen .... makeup designer
Dana Kalder .... hair assistant
Melissa Lackersteen .... makeup artist
Judith Laverty .... crowd makeup artist dailies
Daniel Lawson Johnston .... makeup assistant
Conor O'Sullivan .... prosthetic supervisor
Laura Pollock .... hair assistant
Clare Ramsey .... makeup artist
Natalie Reid .... crowd hair coordinator
Henrik Svensson .... special makeup effects artist (uncredited)
 
Production Management
Oliver Mallia .... unit production manager
Lisa McAtackney .... unit production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Colin Azzopardi .... second assistant director: Malta
Frank Briffa .... third assistant director
Gerard Caruana .... floor assistant director
Ciaran Colton .... trainee assistant director
Martin Harrison .... first assistant director
Graham Kinniburgh .... trainee assistant director
Angélique Muller .... assistant director: cast
Angélique Muller .... assistant director: unit base
Adam Philpott .... second second assistant director
Jonathan Quinlan .... trainee assistant director (as Johnathon Quinlan)
 
Art Department
Sara-Jo Baugh .... junior draftsperson
Paul Brennan .... rigger
Julian Caldow .... concept artist
Rob Cameron .... assistant set decorator: Malta
Michael Eaton .... graphics assistant
Gordon Fitzgerald .... property master
Kevin Fraser .... scenic artist
Annie Gilhooly .... production buyer
Heather Greenlees .... assistant art director
Emma Hanson .... hod sculptor
Sophie Hervieu .... set decorator art director
Roger Holden .... supervising greensman
Marc Homes .... concept artist
Gavin Jones .... prop maker
Mark Lowry .... assistant art director
Glenn Marsh .... propmaker
Brian Martin .... construction coordinator
Thomas Martin .... construction manager
Lisa McDiarmid .... standby art director: Malta
Neil McNally .... props
Nick Milner .... assistant props master
Nick Milner .... storeman
Paul Murphy .... foam workshop supervisor
Laura Ng .... assistant art director
Danny O'Regan Jr. .... hod carpenter (as Danny O'Regan)
Kimberley Pope .... concept artist
Seamus Sharkey .... rigger
William Simpson .... storyboard artist
Sarah Speers .... assistant production buyer
Jim Stanes .... graphic artist
Adrian Start .... hod painter
Paul Stewart .... first assistant props
Sophie Tarver .... prop maker
Steve Transfield .... hod plasterer
David Weller .... hod rigger (as Dave Weller)
John Wilkinson .... rigger
Philip Clark .... picture researcher (uncredited)
Will Holden .... chargehand greensman (uncredited)
Will Holden .... greensman: Malta unit (uncredited)
Jesse Jones .... drapesmaster (uncredited)
Kevin McCabe .... stand-by props (uncredited)
Gillian O'Brien .... buyer: Malta (uncredited)
Stefan Priehyba .... sculptor: art department (uncredited)
 
Sound Department
Peter Blayney .... dialogue editor
Tyler Blythe .... sound editor (documentary segment)
Niall Brady .... sound effects editor
Sandy Buchanan .... adr recordist
Morgan Carparelli .... foley assistant
Caoimhe Doyle .... foley artist
Iain Eyre .... adr editor
Steve Fanagan .... foley editor
Steve Fanagan .... sound effects editor
Garret Farrell .... mix tech
Aza Hand .... adr recordist
Tim Hands .... supervising adr editor
Paddy Hanlon .... additional sound mixer
Derek Hehir .... sound mixer: Malta unit
Stefan Henrix .... supervising sound editor
Ronan Hill .... production sound mixer
Andy Kennedy .... sound designer
Terry McDonald .... additional boom operator
Eoghan McDonnell .... foley artist
Jean McGrath .... foley recordist
Chris Navarro .... adr mixer
Forbes Noonan .... adr recordist
Billy Quinn .... sfx recordist
Mark Taylor .... sound re-recording mixer
Paul Tirone .... adr recordist
Jonny Waite .... sound utility
Sal Ojeda .... dubbing re-recording mixer (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Kenneth Cassar .... senior special effects technician
Vincent Kivlehan .... special effects technician
Tez Palmer .... special effects buyer
Mark E. Raymond .... snow effects set supervisor
Graham Riddell .... prosthetics effects technician
Albert Whiteside .... special effects technician
Tim Willis .... special effects supervisor
 
Visual Effects by
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor .... visual effects producer
Jaume Arteman .... lead digital compositor: Screen Scene
Angela Barson .... visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Ed Bruce .... visual effects supervisor: Screen Scene
Stuart Bullen .... lead compositor: Bluebolt
Andreas Cronström .... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Eric Demeusy .... compositor
Vadim Draempaehl .... cg artist: Screen Scene
Samuel Edwards .... lighting technical director: BlueBolt
Fabrizio Fioretti .... visual effects artist
Tristan Fisher .... visual effects production assistant: Bluebolt
Attila Gall .... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Björn Gottwald .... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Jan Guilfoyle .... visual effects production assistant: BlueBolt
Varun Hadkar .... compositor: BlueBolt
Peter Hartless .... visual effects coordinator
Alexander Jacquet .... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Aled Rhys Jones .... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Paddy Kelly .... vfx producer: Bluebolt
Jongju Lee .... asset and animation artist: SPIN VFX
Luka Leskovsek .... compositor: BlueBolt
Damien Macé .... lead matte painting: BlueBolt
Keith Mason .... visual effects editor
Michael McCarthy .... matchmover: Screen Scene
Colin McCusker .... on-set visual effects coordinator
Niall McEvoy .... on-set visual effects coordinator
Adam McInnes .... visual effects supervisor
Sarah Mooney .... visual effects producer: Screen Scene
Nicholas Murphy .... visual effects production assistant: Screen Scene
John O'Connell .... 3d technical director: Screen Scene
Daniel Rath .... cg artist: Screen Scene
Ashley Retallack .... pipeline engineer
Christian Sanchez .... CG artist: opening sequence
Florian Schuck .... digital compositor
Sebastian Schütt .... digital compositor: Screen Scene
James Sutton .... visual effects artist: BlueBolt
Richard Sällqvist .... digital compositor: Screen Scene
Mihail Temelkov .... pipeline developer
Fani Vassiadi .... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Mark Webb .... visual effects coordinator: Bluebolt
Justin Long .... vfx: BlueBolt (uncredited)
 
Stunts
Steve Abela .... stunt performer
Alexis Barron .... assistant stunt manager
Matt Da Silva .... stunt performer
Justo Dieguez .... stunt performer
Tomas Ereminas .... stunt performer
Balázs Farkas .... stunt performer
Richard Hansen .... stunt performer
Paul Jennings .... stunt coordinator
Seamus Kelly .... stunt performer
Norbert Kovács .... stunt performer
László Kósa .... stunt performer
Paul Lowe .... stunt performer
Ivan Mica .... stunt performer
Lubomir Misak .... stunt performer
Brian Nickels .... stunt performer
Domonkos Pardanyi .... stunt performer
Justin Pearson .... stunt performer
Buster Reeves .... assistant stunt coordinator
Nikovich Sammut .... stunt performer
Slava Samuchov .... stunt performer
Amie Stephenson .... stunt manager
Gáspár Szabó .... stunt double: Sean Bean
Martin 'Mato' Uhrovcik .... stunt performer
Tony Van Silva .... stunt performer
Heron White .... stunt performer
Géza Kovács .... stunt performer (uncredited)
Balazs Lengyel .... stunt performer (uncredited)
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Roberto Barbona .... best boy grip
Maria Caruana Galizia .... digital imaging technician assistant
Stephen Casey .... rigging gaffer (as Steve Casey)
Stephen Catney .... rigger trainee
Darren Chesney .... camera trainee: "b" camera
Julian Court .... additional photography
Niall Crawford .... electrician
Ryan Douglas .... camera trainee
Brian Dungan .... "a" camera second assistant
Fabio Ferrantini .... data manager: Malta unit
Andy Gardner .... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Tom Gates .... gaffer
Francesco Luigi Giardiello .... digital imaging technician
Chris Gilbertson .... lighting desk operator
Alex Golding .... digital imaging technician
Eric Greenberg .... first assistant camera operator: "a" camera
Gareth Heatherington .... electrician
Seamus Lynch .... electrician
Daire Mac an t-Saoir .... second assistant camera operator: "b" camera
Ian Marrs .... digital imaging technician assistant
Giancarlo McDonnell .... best boy electric (as Carlo McDonnell)
Ian McGurrell .... grip assistant
Felix Milburn-Foster .... grip
Dean Morris .... "b" camera grip
Dennis Mulholland .... studio rigger
Ronan Murphy .... camera grip: "a" camera
Jay Patel .... digital imaging technician (as Jay Patel)
Paul Preca Trapani .... remote head technician
Keith Shanks .... lighting board operator
Keith Shanks .... lighting console operator
Helen Sloan .... still photographer
Grace Sweeney .... camera trainee:
Paolo Tiberti .... key grip
Alberto Torrecilla .... first assistant camera: "a" camera: Malta unit
Daniele Traettino .... second assistant camera: "a camera: Malta unit
Lisa Trinder .... video playback operator
Riccardo Umetelli .... first assistant camera: "b" camera: Malta unit
Gerry Vasbenter .... camera operator: "a" camera
Gerry Vasbenter .... steadicam operator
Gareth White .... studio rigger
Ben Wilson .... camera operator: "b" camera
Ernesto Natoli .... camera operator (uncredited)
 
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Chloe Aubry .... assistant costume designer
Susan Barras .... set costumer (as Susan Pollard)
Kathryn Blight .... wardrobe mistress
Simon Brindle .... costume armour supervisor
Katherine Cahill .... costume breakdown assistant
Melanie Carmichael .... costume maker
Michele Clapton .... costumer
Alex Fordham .... assistant costume designer
Kerry Gooding .... costume assistant
Caroline Hill .... crowd costume assistant
Donna Hughes .... principal standby
Kate Lawes .... principal costume maker
Ashleigh Lennox .... costume trainee
Orla Marley .... costume assistant
Carolyn Marston .... costume extras supervisor
Edel McCarron .... principal standby
Catherine McNally .... costume coordinator
Emma O'Loughlin .... costume trainee
Stephen O'Rawe .... crowd assistant supervisor
Josie Pledge .... key costume cutter
Claire Snoddy .... costume assistant
Kathryn Tart .... assistant costume supervisor
Katy Taylor .... costume trainee
Wyn Vaughan-Humphreys .... principal standby (as Wyn Vaughan)
Rachael Webb-Crozier .... costume supervisor
Ciara Winnington .... principal costume trainee
Lex Wood .... costume buyer
Sarah Yeoman .... wardrobe mistress
Nina Ayres .... head breakdown artist (uncredited)
Rebecca Hywel-Jones .... costume maker (uncredited)
John Jones .... costume armorer (uncredited)
Stephanie McCutcheon .... costume trainee (uncredited)
Hilary Niederer .... costume buyer (uncredited)
Darren Norris .... breakdown assistant (uncredited)
 
Editorial Department
Lucy Caird .... post-production assistant (as Lucy Karina Caird)
Warren Dowling .... on-line editor
Scott Ferguson .... second assistant editor
Moselle Foley .... post production assistant
Thomas Lindsay .... digital dailies manager
Lindsey Morrow .... first assistant editor
Íde O'Rourke .... post-production assistant
Helen Sheridan .... first assistant editor
Robert Wright .... second assistant editor
Anton Capaldo-Smith .... assistant editor: opening title sequence (uncredited)
Peter Tighe .... digital intermediate producer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Brandon Campbell .... technical score advisor
Stephen Coleman .... orchestrator
Evyen Klean .... music supervisor (as Evyen J. Klean)
David Klotz .... music editor
Janet Lopez .... music coordinator
Bobby Tahouri .... composer: additional music
Robin Whittaker .... music editor (season one) (as Robin Quinn)
 
Transportation Department
Jeff Aiken .... driver
Johnny Anderson .... unit driver
Maurice Brown .... transportation captain
Ken Cathcart .... unit driver
Stephen Collins .... driver
Frazier Crawford .... driver
Johnny Crawford .... unit driver
Alan Crozier .... transportation coordinator
Martin Dyer .... driver
Brian Fox .... driver
David Gray .... driver
Thomas Hamilton .... driver
Tom Heaney .... driver
Stephen Heron .... driver
Billy Kerr .... driver
Ian Lewis .... driver: props truck
Ryan Marshall .... unit driver
Tom McCrea .... unit driver
David McDonnell .... driver
Lee McFadden .... driver
Gail McIlvenny .... transportation assistant
Dermott McKee .... driver (as Dermot McKee)
Roy McManus .... driver: cast & crew
David Miskelly .... driver
Gary Walker .... driver
Jeff Walker .... driver
Phillip Wiggans .... driver (as Philip Wiggins)
Sam Wilton .... driver
 
Other crew
Sarah Michelle Attard .... set production assistant
Julie Austin .... child acting coach
Alex Boyd .... assistant: Mark Huffam
Lisa Byrne .... production coordinator
Jon Caldwell .... location assistant
Gerard Caruana .... production assistant
Tal Fiala .... account executive
Brendan Gunn .... dialogue coach
Zara Hamill .... production secretary
Elaine Harrison .... accountant
Lucy McCutcheon .... production trainee
Jeanette McGrath .... script supervisor
Susie McIlwaine .... script co-ordinator
Ti Mikkel .... assistant: Vince Gerardis
Darren Murray .... stand-in
Chris Myers .... assistant location manager
Camilla Naprous .... horse master
David J. Peterson .... creator: Dothraki, Ashai'i and Skroth language
Joanna Price .... assistant location accountant
Stacey Quigley .... assistant production co-ordinator
Carla Self .... assistant accountant
James P. Warren .... head animal trainer
Andrea Bamford .... script supervisor: splinter unit (uncredited)
Michelle Burns .... flight and accommodation coordinator (uncredited)
Kelley Carville .... network publicist (uncredited)
Wendy Ellerker .... location accountant (uncredited)
Stephen McConnell .... payroll accountant (uncredited)
Roisin McVeigh .... assistant accountant (uncredited)
Hameed Shaukat .... producer: main title sequence (uncredited)
Peter Stephenson .... production trainee (uncredited)
 

Series Crew
These people are regular crew members. Were they in this episode?
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
David Benioff  creator
D.B. Weiss  creator

Production CompaniesDistributorsSpecial EffectsOther Companies
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Runtime:
55 min
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
According to the novel, Gregor "the Mountain" Clegane's shield bears the three black dogs sigil of his house. In the TV episode, there is only one dog painted on the shield.See more »
Goofs:
Continuity: In the scene when Maester Luwin is quizzing Bran on the noble houses and their words, the 2-person pan shot shows Bran with bangs, but when it zooms to him, his hair is split in the middle.See more »
Quotes:
Catelyn Stark:[on the road after Catelyn kidnaps Tyrion] Remove his hood.
Tyrion Lannister:This isn't the kingsroad. You said we were riding for Winterfell.
Catelyn Stark:I did. Often, and loudly.
Tyrion Lannister:Very wise. They'll be out in droves, looking for me in the wrong place. Word's probably gotten to my father by now. He'll be offering a handsome reward. Everyone knows a Lannister always pays his debts. Would you be so good as to untie me?
Catelyn Stark:And why would I do that?
Tyrion Lannister:Why not? Am I going to run? The hill tribes would kill me for my goods, unless a shadowcat ate me first.
Catelyn Stark:Shadowcats and hill tribes are the least of your concerns.
Tyrion Lannister:Ah. The eastern road. We're going to the Vale. You're taking me to your sister's to answer for my imagined crimes. Tell me, Lady Stark, when was the last time you saw your sister?
Catelyn Stark:Five years ago.
Tyrion Lannister:She's changed. She was always a bit touched, but now, you might as well kill me here.
[...]
See more »
Movie Connections:
Spoofs "The New 3 Stooges" (1965)See more »
Soundtrack:
Main TitleSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
An Episode Full of Action and Intrigues, 16 April 2014
Author: Claudio Carvalho from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Tyrion discovers that Catelyn is actually bringing him to the Vale of Arryn, and not to Winterfell as she said, to mislead the Lannister and to meet her sister Lysa. However the group is attacked by a hill tribe and Tyrion protects Catelyn. Meanwhile Ned discovers dangerous secrets in King's Landing and Arya overhears two men in the dungeons plotting a war and the assassination of her father. There is a meeting of King Robert and the small council and the king orders Ned to kill Daenerys, her unborn son and Viserys, but he replies that this would be a dishonorable assignment and resigns to his position of King's Hand. He goes to a Littlefinger's brothel and finds a bastard son of Robert. When he leaves the place, Jaime is waiting for him with a little army because he heard about the imprisonment of Tyrion. They slaughter Ned's guards and Ned is stabbed on the back on his leg.

"The Wolf and the Lion" is an episode full of action and intrigues in King's Landing. Ned learns how dangerous is the King's Hand position and for the first time he confronts the Machiavellian Robert. The cunning Tyrion will certainly find a way to revert his situation. My vote is nine.

Title (Brazil): "The Wolf and the Lion"

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for "Game of Thrones" (2011)

Related Links

Main series Episode guide Full cast and crew
Company credits External reviews IMDb TV section
IMDb Adventure section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.