Edit
The Double (2013) Poster

(2013)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Ayoade

Writing Credits  

Fyodor Dostoevsky ... (novel)
 
Richard Ayoade ... (written by)
Avi Korine ... (story)
Avi Korine ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
...
...
...
Harris
...
The Colonel
...
Kiki
...
Simon's Mother
Gabrielle Downey ...
Strange Woman
Jon Korkes ...
Detective
...
Young Detective
...
Guard / Doctor
...
Liz
Bruce Byron ...
Skinhead
...
Janitor
...
Rudolph
Karima Riachy ...
Secretary
Tim Key ...
Care Worker
Andrew Gruen ...
Man on Train
Kim Noble ...
Box Man / 'The Replicator' - Guard 1
...
Coughing Man
...
Receptionist at Ball
Lloyd Woolf ...
Investigator
Lydia Ayoade ...
Well-Dressed Woman at Ball / Test Invigilator
Stuart Silver ...
Waiter / 'The Replicator' - Guard 2
...
Workers' Services Executive
...
Nurse
Donal Cox ...
Priest
...
James' Funeral Date
...
'The Replicator' - Jack (as PT Kommandor)
Dirk Van Der Gert ...
'The Replicator' - Head Judge
Liam Bewley ...
'The Replicator' - Wise Judge
...
'The Replicator' - Glamourous Judge
...
'The Replicator' - Jack's Wife
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bhanu Alley ...
Diner Customer (uncredited)
Daniel Chapple ...
Executive Worker (uncredited)
Martin Crossingham ...
Paramedic (uncredited)
Danny ...
Singer (uncredited)
Catherine Delaloye ...
Air Hostess (uncredited)
...
Resident (uncredited)
...
Attractive Bar Girl (uncredited)
Jeanie Gold ...
Waitress (uncredited)
...
Air Hostess (uncredited)
Luke Hope ...
Customer (uncredited)
Steve Saunders ...
Moaning Man on Trolley (uncredited)
...
Frightening Old Man (uncredited)
Georgie-May Tearle ...
Air Hostess (uncredited)
Chuen Tsou ...
Eskimo (uncredited)
...
The Girl (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Charles-Marie Anthonioz ... associate producer
Lydia Ayoade ... producer: Chicken Leg Ltd
Michael Caine ... executive producer
Graeme Cox ... executive producer
Amina Dasmal ... producer
Robin C. Fox ... producer
Harmony Korine ... associate producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer
Andy Stebbing ... co-producer
Polly Stokes ... associate producer
Nigel Williams ... executive producer

Music by 

Andrew Hewitt

Cinematography by 

Erik Wilson ... director of photography (as Erik Alexander Wilson)

Film Editing by 

Chris Dickens ... co-editor
Nick Fenton ... co-editor

Casting By 

Douglas Aibel
Karen Lindsay-Stewart

Production Design by 

David Crank

Art Direction by 

Denis Schnegg ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Barbara Herman-Skelding ... (as Barbara Herman Skelding)

Costume Design by 

Jacqueline Durran

Makeup Department 

Sylvia Atkins ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Michele Bell ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Peta Dunstall ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Paul Edmonds ... haircutter
Soleil Jackson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jennifer Knipp ... hair stylist trainee / makeup artist trainee
Paul Mooney ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Claire Pawsey ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Lisa Pickering ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jan Sewell ... hair designer / makeup designer
Emma Sheldrick ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Dorey Sheppard ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Julia Townend ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Giada Venturini ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Issy Webley ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kristyan Mallett ... prosthetics (uncredited)

Production Management 

Simon Fraser ... unit production manager
Richard Lloyd ... post-production supervisor
Fiona Morham ... head of production: BFI

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Martin Curry ... first assistant director: splinter unit
Chris Foggin ... third assistant director
Andrew Mannion ... first assistant director: splinter unit
Sarah Mooney ... second assistant director: crowd
Jack Ravenscroft ... first assistant director
Tom Rye ... second assistant director

Art Department 

Jean-Claude Allen ... dressing props (as Jean-Claude Allen-Jendges)
Benjamin Bagley ... dressing props
Matthew Broderick ... stand-by props
Corina Burrough ... production buyer (as Corina Floyd)
Darren Caen ... stand-by carpenter
Noel Cowell ... property master
David Creed ... stand-by carpenter
Kevin Day ... stand-by props
Emily Durtnall ... art department assistant
Daniel Dutton ... dressing props
Colin Ellis ... stand-by props
Patrick Gallagher ... dressing props
James Gray ... dressing props
Jonathan Hurst ... dressing props
Simon Hutchings ... stand-by painter
Martin Kane ... dressing props
Kira Kemble ... graphics assistant
Kez Keyte ... dressing props
Adrian Marler ... storyboard artist
Harry Metcalfe ... construction manager
Daniel Nussbaumer ... assistant art director
Camise Oldfield ... graphic designer
Henry Steedman ... stand-by painter
Josh Stovell ... dressing props
Jason Vakharia ... dressing props
Oli van der Vijver ... stand-by art director
Barney Ward ... stand-by props
Joe Withers ... stand-by props
Aaron McDonagh ... stagehand (uncredited)
Eva Onsrud ... petty cash buyer (uncredited)
Warren Parkinson ... stand-by props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Adam Armitage ... sound design editor
Stuart Bagshaw ... foley editor
Martin Beresford ... sound recordist
James Feltham ... supervising sound editor
Thomas Fennell ... sound assistant
Alex Fielding ... adr mixer (as Alexander Fielding) / assistant sound re-recording mixer (as Alexander Fielding)
Nicholas Gillet ... boom operator
Nigel Heath ... re-recording mixer
Lee James ... boom operator
Andy Kennedy ... sound design editor
Keith Partridge ... foley mixer
Martins Rozentals ... sound assistant
Alex Sawyer ... dialogue editor
Barnaby Smyth ... foley artist
Michael Lee Taylor ... sound assistant
Lee Thompson ... sound trainee
Jules Zabbar ... audio post-production coordinator

Special Effects by 

David Holt ... special effects technician (as Dave Holt)
Mark Holt ... special effects supervisor
Peter Kersey ... floor supervisor
Jon Savage ... special effects technician
Satinder Chumber ... special effects (uncredited)
Dickon Mitchell ... special effects workshop supervisor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Avtar Bains ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Sherrine Byfield ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Matt Clarke ... visual effects supervisor
Nick Constantinou ... visual effects designer: Framestore
Graeme Cox ... computer graphics designer
Vanessa Duquesnay ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Jack Fisher ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Alex Gooding ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Frances Hill ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Catherine P. Jackson ... visual effects coordinator: Framestore
Robert Jewell ... visual effects editor: Framestore
Stephanie Joy ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Steven Kelly ... visual effects designer: Framestore
David Lochhead ... visual effects designer: Framestore
Jay Mallet ... motion control supervisor
Savneet Nagi ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Paul O'Brien ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Ian Spendloff ... visual effects designer: Framestore
Simon Stoney ... visual effects artist: Framestore
Simon Whalley ... executive visual effects producer
James Witcomb ... visual effects designer: Framestore
Daniel Gardiner ... paint and roto artist (uncredited)
Ben Guthrie ... scanning: Framestore (uncredited)
Karsten Hecker ... virtual production engineer (uncredited)
Adam Holmes ... motion control engineer (uncredited)
Stephen Lloyd ... visual effects trainee (uncredited)
Matt Rank ... senior capture technical director (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jamie Edgell ... stunt coordinator
Chris Newton ... stunt performer
Marcus Shakesheff ... stunt double: Simon/James
Tony Van Silva ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

Sam Alberg ... electrician / electrician: dailies
John Antill ... electrician
Anthony Bandy ... electrician
Louise Ben-Nathan ... second assistant camera
Jim Boorer ... grip: "b" camera
Roger Bowles ... first assistant camera: "c" camera
James Bridger ... electrician
Nicholas Britt ... electrician
Gareth Brough ... electrician
Alex Brown ... electrician
Luke Cairns ... second assistant camera
Chris Cavanagh ... assistant video assist
Robbie Chapman ... central loader
Daniel Chaytor ... electrical trainee
Luke Chidgey ... camera trainee
Mike Coveny ... stand-by rigger
Charlie Creed ... camera trainee
Sean Davis ... electrician
Joshua Dempsey ... electrician
Hamish Doyne-Ditmas ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Hamish Doyne)
Mike Farr ... best boy: second unit / electrician
Ben Fordesman ... electrician
Jess Foster ... stand-by rigger
Bob Freeman ... grip: "b" camera
Charlotte Ginsborg ... second assistant camera
Tristan Haley ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Christian Hayes ... electrician
Sam Heasman ... electrician
Rupert Hornstein ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Gary Hutchings ... grip: "b" camera
Shiraz Jawed ... camera trainee
Ben Jones ... second assistant camera
Lizzie Kelly ... video technician
Luke Lloyd ... camera trainee
Andy Lowe ... gaffer
Sebastian Marczewski ... camera trainee
Adam McGrady ... assistant video assist
Theo Milford ... electrician
Ron Nichols ... grip: "b" camera
Roland C. Phillips ... second assistant camera: visual effects unit (as Roland Phillips)
Richard Philpott ... camera operator: "b" camera
Pawel Polak ... electrician
Jake Polonsky ... director of photography: visual effects unit
Nathan Porter ... electrician
Ralph Ramsden ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Nick Ray ... grip: "b" camera
James Ray-Leary ... grip: "b" camera (as James Ray)
Iwan Prys Reynolds ... focus puller
Duncan Riedl ... electrician
Dean Rogers ... still photographer
Chris Rusby ... grip: "b" camera (as Christopher Rusby)
Sol Saihati ... electrician
Ron Shane ... electrician (as Ronnie Shane)
Tony Shults ... grip: "b" camera
Trevor Speed ... clapper loader
Anthony Stanier ... first assistant camera: "b" camera (as Tony Stanier)
James Starr ... assistant video assist (as Jamie Starr)
Chris Stones ... best boy
Daniel Stones ... electrician
Colin Strachan ... grip: "b" camera
Del Strachan ... grip
Nick C. Teulon ... grip: "b" camera
Nick Vegas-murphy ... camera trainee (as Nick Vegas-Murphy)
Nick Wall ... additional still photographer

Casting Department 

Henry Russell Bergstein ... casting associate director: US (as Henry Russell)
Emily Jacobs ... casting assistant
Carly Lewisohn ... extras casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Dee Churchfield ... costume assistant
Brendan Handscombe ... costume supervisor
Sinéad O'Sullivan ... costume design assistant
Nicole Pitchers ... costume trainee
Christof Roche-Gordon ... costume assistant (as Christoff Roche-Gordon)
Nicholas Roche-Gordon ... key set costumer (as Nick Roche-Gordon)
Charlie Sadler ... costume assistant
Justine Warhurst ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Fiorenza Bagnariol ... digital film bureau
Jonathan Collard ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Peter Collins ... color assistant
Graeme Cox ... editor: epk, Attercop Productions
Rob Farris ... digital intermediate producer
Marie Fernandes ... digital intermediate producer
Cheryl Goodbody ... digital intermediate assistant producer
Emily Greenwood ... digital conform
Neil Harrison ... digital intermediate systems administrator
Dan Helme ... digital intermediate data wrangler
Timothy P. Jones ... digital film bureau
Dave Ludlam ... colorist: 'The Replicator'
Patrick Malone ... digital intermediate head of department
Laura Pavone ... color assistant
Rob Pizzey ... colorist
Gordon Pratt ... digital film bureau
Jason Rayton ... assistant editor
Aurora Shannon ... color assistant
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate executive producer: Company 3
Justin Tillett ... digital conform
Laurent Treherne ... digital intermediate technologist
Russell White ... digital conform assistant
Miles Anderson ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)
Robert Scammell ... hd dailies assistant (uncredited)

Location Management 

Steven Cong-Tran ... location assistant
Hannah Lamb ... assistant location manager
Helene Lenszner ... location manager

Music Department 

James Bellamy ... music editor
The Composers Ensemble ... musicians
Andrew Hewitt ... conductor / orchestrator
Stefan Karrer ... soundtrack album producer
Ian Neil ... music supervisor
Nick Taylor ... score recording engineer
Huw Watkins ... musician: piano soloist
Mary Wiegold ... orchestral manager

Transportation Department 

Mike Beavan ... driver: Mr. Eisenberg
Peter Bryant ... unit driver
Jeremy Bull ... driver: Mr. Fox
Jimmy Carruthers ... driver: Ms. Wasikowska
Warren Deluce ... unit driver
Graeme Downie ... unit driver
Lee Edwards ... unit driver
Tony Evans ... driver: minibus
Christopher Free ... hod facilities (as Chris Free)
Ed McLean ... unit driver
Mike Moran ... minibus driver
Gideon Mullins ... unit driver
Lawrence Ogunfidodo ... unit driver
Allen Roberts ... unit driver
Pat Sheil ... unit driver
Tony Traxon ... unit driver
Larry Wells ... unit driver

Other crew 

Craig Barwick ... production accountant
Chris Besseling ... uk senior marketing manager for Studiocanal
Christie Birtchnell ... second assistant accountant
Neil Calder ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Sarah Caughey ... senior business affairs executive: BFI
Ted Cawrey ... legal and business affairs: Auburn Entertainment
Francesca Chen ... floor runner
Joel Clarke ... assistant production coordinator
Graeme Cox ... epk producer: Attercop Productions
Harry Dixon ... business affairs: Film4
Amanda Dudley ... floor runner
Penny Dyer ... dialogue coach
Zoe Flower ... unit publicist
Stephen Fuss ... commercial affairs: Ingenious Films Limited
Richard Gibbs ... catering manager: Reel Meals
Faye Green ... production runner
Andrew Gruen ... acting double: Simon/James
Fiona Harper ... production runner
Tarn Harper ... post-production accountant: Postsums
Fergus Haycock ... commercial affairs: Auburn Entertainment
Charlotte Huyton ... floor runner
Sara Janasz ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Tracey Josephs ... production: Film4
Ian Kirk ... head of production finance: BFI
Sam Lavender ... development: Film4
Anthony Lee ... assistant to producers
Teariki Leonard ... floor runner
Sharon Lock ... title designer
Elizabeth MacFarlane ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Kasia Jander Majewska ... production secretary
Ben Maloney ... security head
John Maloney ... security head
Laura Miles ... script supervisor
Laura Moloney ... floor runner
Dave Morley ... unit medic
Rob Munns ... stand-in
Lizanne Murphy ... floor runner
Teresa Orlando ... floor runner
Linda Pather ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
David Quli ... legal services: co-producers, Wiggin
Ben Roberts ... director of lottery film fund: BFI
Hannah Roose ... floor runner stand-in
Mark Rossi ... floor runner
Anne Shanley ... health and safety advisor
Sue Bruce Smith ... commercial & brand strategy: Film4 (as Sue Bruce-Smith)
Alice Syed ... production coordinator
Jonathan Taylor ... Post Production Delivery Coordinator
Avni Thakrar ... commercial affairs: Ingenious Films Limited
Jane Trower ... first assistant accountant
Natascha Wharton ... senior production & development executive: BFI
Dan Whybrew ... legal services: co-producers, Wiggin (as Daniel Whybrew)
Polly Wilby ... post-production accountant: Postsums
Lesley Wise ... legal and business affairs: Ingenious Films Limited
Lila Rawlings ... development executive (uncredited)

Thanks 

Lydia Ayoade ... dedicatee (as Lydia)
Ben Browning ... thanks
Stuart Cornfeld ... thanks
David Cronenberg ... thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page