Edit
"The Hour" Episode #1.2 (TV Episode 2011) Poster

(TV Series)

(2011)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Coky Giedroyc

Writing Credits  

Abi Morgan ... (written and created by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
Hector Madden
...
Reginald Thomas
...
Freddie Lyon
...
Ron
...
Lix Storm
...
...
Isaac Wengrow
Ron Webster ...
Stiff Official
...
Sissy Cooper
...
Clarence Fendley
...
Professor Beckett
...
Thomas Kish
Hetty Baynes ...
Verda Rowley (as Hettie Baynes)
...
Marnie Madden
...
Lord Elms
...
Naguib Hafiz
Robert Demeger ...
Malcolm Lyon
...
Angus McCain
...
Ruth Elms
Jamie Parker ...
Peter Darrall
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Filippo Delaunay ...
Cameraman (uncredited)
Andy Evason ...
Technician (uncredited)
...
Receptionist (uncredited)
Kostas Katsikis ...
Vision Mixer (uncredited)
...
Tube Passenger (uncredited)
Robert Roman Ratajczak ...
Tommy Soldier (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jane Featherstone ... executive producer
Ruth Kenley-Letts ... producer
Abi Morgan ... executive producer
Noelle Morris ... associate producer
Lucy Richer ... executive producer
Patrick Schweitzer ... line producer
Derek Wax ... executive producer

Music by 

Daniel Giorgetti

Cinematography by 

Chris Seager

Film Editing by 

Gareth C. Scales

Casting By 

Jill Trevellick

Art Direction by 

Leon McCarthy

Costume Design by 

Suzanne Cave

Makeup Department 

Debbi Salmon ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist

Production Management 

Ross Monaghan ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Natalie Allin ... third assistant director
David Chalstrey ... second assistant director
Paul Judges ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Jon Bates ... stand-by props
Julia Castle ... production buyer
Alan Chesters ... construction manager
Henry Gallagher ... scenic artist
Beverley Gerard ... standby art director
Heather Gordon ... assistant graphic designer
Amy Merry ... graphic designer
Sarah-Jane Prentice ... production design trainee: BBC
Nick Thomas ... property master
Cara Walker ... art department assistant

Sound Department 

Rudi Buckle ... production sound mixer
Jamie Caple ... dialogue editor
Joe Carey ... sound assistant
Simon Epstein ... foley mixer
Steve Hancock ... boom operator
Marc Hope ... foley editor
Marc Lawes ... sound effects editor
Claire Mahoney ... foley artist
Stefano Marchetti ... adr mixer
Filipa Principe ... dialogue editor
Nigel Squibbs ... dubbing mixer
Jason Swanscott ... foley artist
Richard Williams ... foley editor

Visual Effects by 

Amy Merry ... titles designer
Yianni Papanicolaou ... titles animator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Rob Arrowsmith ... camera operator
Rogan Brown ... assistant grip
Laurence Cendrowicz ... still photographer
Dick Conway ... electrician
Anthony Cupples ... electrician
Gary Parnham ... electrician
Joelle Smith ... camera trainee
Paul Swann ... camera and equipment support
Nick Wall ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Becky Brown ... assistant costume designer (as Rebecca Brown)
Carly Griffith ... costume assistant
Emma Heath ... costume assistant
Gabrielle Spanswick ... costume supervisor

Editorial Department 

Michelle Cort ... digital intermediate technician
Justin Eely ... on-line editor
Jateen Patel ... digital intermediate technician
Gareth Spensley ... colorist
Christopher Watson ... assistant editor
Jamie Welsh ... digital intermediate conform editor
Katelin Westwood ... data transfer

Location Management 

Antonia Grant ... location manager

Music Department 

Abbie Lister ... music supervisor
Catherine Manners ... music coordinator (2011)

Transportation Department 

Guy Bostock ... picture car coordinator

Other crew 

Victoria Brown ... script editor
Jessica Cameron-Lewis ... production secretary
Christopher Colman ... stage hand
Camilla Davies ... production runner
Amanda Dudley ... floor runner
Emily Dundas ... production coordinator
Non Eleri Hughes ... script supervisor
Ross Monaghan ... unit manager
Caroline Sanders ... production accountant
Joanna Sanders ... assistant production accountant (as Caroline Russell)
Derek Wax ... executive producer
Jessica Corlett ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)
Richard J.R. Jones ... floor runner: dailies (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page