The Hour (TV Series)
Failure at Launch (2011)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Coky Giedroyc |
Writing Credits
Abi Morgan | ... | (written and created by) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Dominic West | ... | Hector Madden | |
Zephryn Taitte | ... | Reginald Thomas | |
Ben Whishaw | ... | Freddie Lyon | |
Paul Chahidi | ... | Ron | |
Anna Chancellor | ... | Lix Storm | |
Romola Garai | ... | Bel Rowley | |
Joshua McGuire | ... | Isaac Wengrow | |
Ron Webster | ... | Stiff Official | |
Lisa Greenwood | ... | Sissy Cooper | |
Anton Lesser | ... | Clarence Fendley | |
Nicholas Woodeson | ... | Professor Beckett | |
Burn Gorman | ... | Thomas Kish | |
Hetty Baynes | ... | Verda Rowley (as Hettie Baynes) | |
Oona Chaplin | ... | Marnie Madden | |
Tim Pigott-Smith | ... | Lord Elms | |
Nadim Sawalha | ... | Naguib Hafiz | |
Robert Demeger | ... | Malcolm Lyon | |
Julian Rhind-Tutt | ... | Angus McCain | |
Vanessa Kirby | ... | Ruth Elms | |
Jamie Parker | ... | Peter Darrall | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Filippo Delaunay | ... | Cameraman (uncredited) | |
Andy Evason | ... | Technician (uncredited) | |
Nichola Fynn | ... | Receptionist (uncredited) | |
Kostas Katsikis | ... | Vision Mixer (uncredited) | |
Teresa Mahoney | ... | Tube Passenger (uncredited) | |
Robert Roman Ratajczak | ... | Tommy Soldier (uncredited) |
Produced by
Jane Featherstone | ... | executive producer |
Ruth Kenley-Letts | ... | producer |
Abi Morgan | ... | executive producer |
Noelle Morris | ... | associate producer |
Lucy Richer | ... | executive producer |
Patrick Schweitzer | ... | line producer |
Derek Wax | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Daniel Giorgetti |
Cinematography by
Chris Seager |
Editing by
Gareth C. Scales |
Casting By
Jill Trevellick |
Art Direction by
Leon McCarthy |
Costume Design by
Suzanne Cave |
Makeup Department
Debbi Salmon | ... | key hair stylist / key makeup artist |
Production Management
Ross Monaghan | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Natalie Allin | ... | third assistant director |
David Chalstrey | ... | second assistant director |
Paul Judges | ... | first assistant director |
Art Department
Jon-Claude Bates | ... | stand-by props (as Jon Bates) |
Julia Castle | ... | production buyer |
Alan Chesters | ... | construction manager |
Henry Gallagher | ... | scenic artist |
Beverley Gerard | ... | standby art director |
Heather Gordon | ... | assistant graphic designer |
Terry Kyte | ... | set dresser |
Amy Merry | ... | graphic designer |
Sarah-Jane Prentice | ... | bbc design trainee |
Nick Thomas | ... | property master |
Cara Walker | ... | art department assistant |
Sound Department
Rudi Buckle | ... | production sound mixer |
Jamie Caple | ... | dialogue editor |
Joe Carey | ... | sound assistant |
Simon Epstein | ... | foley mixer |
Steve Hancock | ... | boom operator |
Marc Hope | ... | foley editor |
Marc Lawes | ... | sound effects editor |
Clare Mahoney | ... | foley artist (as Claire Mahoney) |
Stefano Marchetti | ... | adr mixer |
Filipa Principe | ... | dialogue editor |
Nigel Squibbs | ... | dubbing mixer |
Jason Swanscott | ... | foley artist |
Richard Williams | ... | foley editor |
Visual Effects by
Amy Merry | ... | titles designer |
Yianni Papanicolaou | ... | titles animator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Rob Arrowsmith | ... | a camera operator/steadicam operator |
Rogan Brown | ... | assistant grip |
Laurence Cendrowicz | ... | still photographer |
Dick Conway | ... | electrician |
Anthony Cupples | ... | electrician |
Gary Parnham | ... | electrician |
Joelle Smith | ... | camera trainee |
Paul Swann | ... | camera and equipment support |
Nick Wall | ... | still photographer |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Lauren Bassil | ... | costume trainee |
Becky Brown | ... | assistant costume designer (as Rebecca Brown) |
Carly Griffith | ... | costume assistant |
Emma Heath | ... | costume assistant |
Gabrielle Spanswick | ... | costume supervisor |
Editorial Department
Michelle Cort | ... | digital intermediate technician |
Justin Eely | ... | on-line editor |
Jateen Patel | ... | digital intermediate conform editor |
Gareth Spensley | ... | colorist |
Christopher Watson | ... | assistant editor |
Jamie Welsh | ... | digital intermediate conform editor |
Katelin Westwood | ... | data transfer |
Location Management
Antonia Grant | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Abbie Lister | ... | music supervisor |
Catherine Manners | ... | music coordinator |
Script and Continuity Department
Victoria Brown | ... | script editor |
Non Eleri Hughes | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Guy Bostock | ... | picture car coordinator |
Additional Crew
Jessica Cameron-Lewis | ... | production secretary |
Christopher Colman | ... | stage hand |
Camilla Davies | ... | production runner |
Amanda Dudley | ... | floor runner |
Emily Dundas | ... | production coordinator |
Geraldine Jeffers | ... | P.R & Promotion |
Helen Sackville | ... | Post Production Accountant |
Caroline Sanders | ... | production accountant |
Joanna Sanders | ... | assistant production accountant (as Caroline Russell) |
Derek Wax | ... | executive producer |
Jessica Corlett | ... | floor runner: dailies (uncredited) |
Richard J.R. Jones | ... | floor runner: dailies (uncredited) |