Poster

The Nut Job ()


Reference View | Change View


An incorrigibly self-serving exiled squirrel finds himself helping his former park brethren survive by raiding a nut store, a location that also happens to be a front for a human gang's bank... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Surly (voice)
...
Grayson (voice)
...
Raccoon (voice)
...
Andie (voice)
...
King (voice)
...
Precious (voice)
...
Mole (voice)
...
Jimmy (voice)
...
Lana (voice)
James Rankin ...
Fingers (voice)
Scott Yaphe ...
Lucky (voice)
...
Johnny (voice)
Annick Obonsawin ...
Jamie (voice) (as Annick Obonswin)
...
Girl Scout (voice)
...
Redline / Buddy (voice)
James Kee ...
Rat / Armoured Guard (voice)
...
Police Officer / Misc. Animals (voice)
...
Pigeon (voice)
...
Special Cast (archiveSound) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Lepeniotis

Written by (WGA)

Edit
Lorne Cameron ... (written by)
 
Peter Lepeniotis ... (written by)
 
Robert Reece ... (additional screenplay material)
 
Daniel Woo ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Hongjoo Ahn ... executive producer
William Bindley ... executive producer
Robert Eckmann ... associate producer
Hoe Jin Ha ... executive producer
William Woojae Hahn ... associate producer
Woo-Kyung Jung ... producer
Yeongshin Kang ... associate producer
Mike Karz ... executive producer
Hakbeom Kim ... associate producer
Hojeong Kim ... associate producer
Hong Kim ... executive producer
Hyungkon Kim ... executive producer
Young Jun Kim ... associate producer
Graham Moloy ... producer
Byungho Nam ... associate producer
Daniel Woo ... executive producer
Min Suk Yang ... associate producer
Chae Yoon ... associate producer
Tom Yoon ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Paul Intson ... (original score by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Paul Hunter ... (edited by)

Editorial Department

Edit
Darcy Arthurs ... digital intermediate producer: Technicolor Toronto
Allan Cordero ... assistant editor
Patrick Duchesne ... digital intermediate producer
Rob Gyorgy ... digital intermediate editor (as Rev. Rob Gyorgy)
Margaret Hutz ... digital film technician: Technicolor Toronto (as Margaret Mansell)
Mhairi Kerr ... assistant editor
Mike McConnell ... sales executive: Technicolor Toronto
Andrew Pascoe ... digital film supervisor: Technicolor Toronto
Brian Reid ... technical operations manager: Technicolor Toronto
Lorraine Samuel ... post-production coordinator
Brett Trider ... digital intermediate colorist: Technicolor Toronto
David Vincent During ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Joanne Boreham
Ruth Lambert ... (uncredited)
Robert McGee ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Ian Hastings

Production Management

Edit
Sonya Carey ... assistant production manager
Gregor Hutchison ... post-production supervisor
Anna Keenan ... assistant production manager: modeling assets
Josa Leah 'SDB' Porter ... production manager (as Josaleah Porter)
Lorraine Samuel ... post production coordinator

Art Department

Edit
Sang Wook An ... designer
Janine Antolin ... designer
Myke Bakich ... storyboard artist
Scott Bindley ... additional material by
Jason Boose ... additional storyboard artist
Goran Delic ... designer
Natasha Dichpan ... designer
Jeff Dickson ... story supervisor
Julie Eberley ... lead digital painter
Joe Giampapa ... additional storyboard artist
Daryl Graham ... character designer
Hee Kyung Kang ... designer
Jaewoo Kim ... character designer
Yong Nam Kim ... designer
Michael MacAdam ... storyboard artist
Barbara Massey ... digital painter
Sarah Mercey ... additional storyboard artist
Donguk Oh ... designer
Sasa Radosavcevic ... designer
Robert Reece ... additional material by
Lyndon Ruddy ... additional storyboard artist
Hyeung Hwan Ryu ... designer
Michael Schwartz ... art and design a.p.m.
Mike Smukavic ... storyboard artist (as Michael Smukavic)
Olga Stern ... digital painter
Tigh Walker ... designer
Dermot Walshe ... designer
Lance Paul ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Panos Asimenios ... dubbing supervisor
Steph Carrier ... re-recording mixer (as Stephan Carrier)
Erik Culp ... foley recordist
Claire Dobson ... assistant sound editor
Keith Elliott ... re-recording mixer
David Evans ... supervising sound editor
Paul Germann ... sound effects editor
Steve Hammond ... foley artist
Roman Klun ... sound mixer
Ron Searles ... recording engineer: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Mark Shnuriwsky ... sound effects editor
Jeff Wright ... sound recordist
Mark Zsifkovits ... sound re-recording assistant
Ellen Heuer ... foley artist (uncredited)
Michael Miller ... adr mixer: POP Sound (uncredited)
Carlos Sotolongo ... original dialogue recordist (uncredited)
Robert Weiss ... adr mixer (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Lankesh Annamalai ... lighting & compositing artist
Karan Awasthi ... compositing artist
Nick Baksh ... system administrator
Jawahar Bhatti ... surfacing artist
Nick Burdan ... technical director
Wayne Carnegie ... surfacing artist
Alicia Carvalho ... additional lead rigging artist
Howard P. Cassidy ... technical director (as Howie Cassidy)
Sanjay Chand ... lighting artist (as Sanjay Ekbal Chand)
Terrance Carl Chandler ... surfacing artist
Ted Charlton ... technical director
Garvey Chi ... rigging artist
Jeong Won Cho ... lead surfacing artist / lighting artist
Yong Soo Choi ... lighting artist
Katarzyna Cieryt ... lighting & compositing artist
Joshua J. Clark ... lead character finaler (as Josh Clark)
Joseph Creswell ... lighting and compositing
Ivan De Luca ... render wrangler
Laura Diaz ... lighting & compositing artist
Rj Dominguez ... lighting and compositing artist
Paul Eberhard ... surfacing artist
Stephen Eisenmann ... lighting artist
Eric Falconer ... technical director
Brad Falk ... visual effects supervisor
Alexander Feigin ... lead visual effects artist
Katie Foster ... system administrator
Kyle Fox ... lighting artist
Jake Fullerton ... lighting artist
Mike Gauthier ... modeling artist
Paul C. George ... lighting technical director
Mahsa Ghorbankarimi ... lighting artist
Jin Heo ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Amir Honarmand ... lead lighter & compositor
Julia Hong ... digital artist / surfacing artist
Sung Soo Hong ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Lawrence Huang ... lighting artist
Roja Huchez ... lead rigging artist
Se Hwan Hwang ... stereoscopic supervisor
Inna Itkin ... senior lead lighting artist
Young Jin Jang ... lighting artist
Hyoung Chul Jeon ... lighting artist / stereo artist
Nari Jeong ... lighting artist
Jeff A. Johnson ... lead lighting artist (as Jeffrey Alan Johnson)
Matt Jones ... lighting artist / surfacing artist
Byung Joon Kang ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Min Sung Kang ... modeling artist
Maryia Kazakevich ... visual effects artist
Do Hyun Kim ... lighting artist
Jinsung Kim ... visual effects artist
Jinyong Kim ... surfacing artist
Jong Whan Kim ... lead pipeline technical director
Joseph Kim ... rigging artist/modeling artist
Jung Sun Kim ... surfacing artist
Sang Yi Kim ... modeling artist: studio dot
Yong Jun Kim ... modeling artist: studio dot
Young Hyun Kim ... modeling artist / stereo artist
Paul King ... lighting a.p.m.
Shilpa Kirpalani ... lighting artist
Andrew Klaassen ... system administrator
Woo Sung Ko ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Cindy Kong ... render wrangler
Keren Kurtz ... lighting & compositing artist
Hyoung Jin Kwon ... modeling artist
George Kyparissous ... visual effects artist
Sandy Lam Wai Yam ... visual effects developer
Kosta Lavrinuk ... surfacing artist
Alexis Lee ... stereoscopic director
Jae Woo Lee ... modeling artist
Jong Hyun Lee ... modeling artist: studio dot
Seon Ha Lee ... modeling artist
Seong Su Lee ... visual effects artist
Woo Seok Lee ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Matt Lewis ... visual effects
Ji Hwan Lim ... modeling artist: studio dot
Tony Linka ... lighting artist
Sheldon Lisoy ... lighting & compositing artist
Agustin Loreto ... rigging artist
Zachary Lowe ... lead surfacing artist / lead texture artist
Zachary V. Lowe ... lead texture artist: credited
Philip Luk ... technical director
Scott MacKay ... compositing artist
Mallory Mahar ... lighting artist
Alex Manita ... visual effects technical director
David Marler ... lighting artist
Christopher Martin ... lead pipeline technical director
Derian McCrea ... surfacing artist
Bahador Mehrpouya ... lead visual effects artist
Darshan Mehta ... lighter/compositor
Jamie Minett ... lead lighter & compositor
Daniel A. Murray ... lead pipeline technical director
Seamus O'Keeffe ... lighting artist/layout artist
Jinyong Park ... surfacing artist
Senah Park ... lighting artist
Pam Paulenko ... surfacing artist
Christoffer Pedersen ... rigging artist
Mihela Petriu ... rigging artist
Nachiket Pujari ... lighting & compositing artist
Igor Ramade ... visual effects artist
Russel Rehmund ... render wrangler
Jun Ren ... vfx generalist
Parastu Rezaie ... lead lighter & compositor
Saba Rofchaei ... lighting artist
Sean Rom ... technology a.p.m
Kevin Rostant ... lighting & compositing artist
Scott Sanderson ... lead lighter & compositor
Bill Seneshen ... head of production technology (as William Seneshen)
Myung Jin Seo ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Rie Shibazaki ... rigging artist
Geun Yong Song ... surfacing artist: studio dot
Hwasup Song ... modeling artist
Won Young Song ... surfacing artist
Michael Souvage ... show technical director
Brian Stern ... render wrangler
Graham Sukhiani ... lead modeling artist
Dave Sullivan ... technical director (as David Sullivan)
Dawei Sun ... technical director
Michael Sun ... visual effects artist
Sumit Suri ... lighting and compositing supervisor
Pawel Szpytko ... modeling artist / lighting artist
Michael Thatcher ... modeling artist
Laura C. Thompson ... lighting coodinator
Gregory Torrn ... technical director
Matthew C. Tucker ... technical director
Dean Tzenos ... lighting artist
Beau Vardos ... technical director
Rickey Verma ... compositing artist
Wayne Vincenzi ... lighting artist (as Wayne Anthony Vincenzi)
Tom Voll ... lighting technical director
Louis Vottero ... lead rigging artist
Patrik Witzmann ... visual effects artist
Jin Min Woo ... visual effects artist
Marc Woodhouse ... system administrator
Mina Ragaie Zakie ... lighting artist
Johnny Zhu ... assistant technical director
Tommy Zhu ... technical director

Animation Department

Edit
Dimitri Anastasakis ... animation a.p.m.
Paul Anderson ... layout supervisor (as Paul Ross Anderson)
Steve Baker ... animator
Michael Becki ... layout artist
Brendan Beesley ... animator
Renee Brunton ... animator
Izabela Byzmek ... animator
Robert Caputi ... character finaling artist
Eder Cardoso ... animator
Ye Jin Choe ... animator: studio dot
Jinnie Choi ... animation a.p.m.
Lawrence Choi ... animator
Sung-Chol Choi ... animation director: Redrover
YoungChul Chun ... animator
Tony Colapinto ... character finaling artist (as Antonio Colapinto)
Stephanie Cooper ... character finaling artist
Jeremy Cummins ... animator
Anthony De Chellis ... character finaling artist
Trevor Deane-Freeman ... animator
Roberto Espanto Domingo ... animator: Duncan Studio (as Robert E. Domingo)
Shane Doyle ... animator
Ken Duncan ... supervising animator: Duncan Studio
Scott W. Edelman ... character finaling artist (as Scott Edelman)
Rob Elliott ... pre-vis artist
Rafael Fernandez-Stoll ... character finaling artist
Camilo Duarte Franco ... animator
Shaun Freeman ... animator: Duncan Studio
Jake Fullerton ... layout artist
Joe Gearing ... animator
Rob Gennings ... animator (as Robinson Gennings)
Morgan Ginsberg ... animation supervisor
Leon W. Gittens ... animator (as Leon Gittens)
Isaac Marcos Gonzalez ... animator: Duncan Studio (as Marcos Gonzalez Pileno)
Daryl Graham ... animation director
Scott Heatherley ... animator
David Herfindahl ... animator
Joseph Hoback ... animator: Duncan Studio
Cayle Hotchkiss ... animator
Morgan Hunter ... animator
Soh-i Jeong ... animator
Soon Joo Jeong ... animation production manager: Redrover
Woosuk Jung ... animator (as WooSuk Jung)
Sung Hoon Kang ... animator: studio dot
Samad Khan ... animator
Dae Hoon Ki ... animator: From East
Do Yoon Kim ... animator
Kyung Min Kim ... animator
Raehyeon Kim ... character finaling artist
SunJung Kim ... animator
Ken Satchel King ... animation coordinator (as Ken King)
Keren Kurtz ... pre-vis artist
Ki Jeon Kwon ... animator: From East
Andrew Lam ... animator
Dae Hyun Lee ... animator
Ga-in Lee ... animator: From East
Hae Ri Lee ... animation a.p.m.
Min Young Lee ... animator: studio dot
Se Jin Lee ... animator: From East
Seung gi Lee ... animator
Joe Levac ... layout artist
Jesse Lickman ... lead animator
SangBin Lim ... animator
Michael Lopez ... animator (as Michael D Lopez)
Uri Lotan ... animator: Duncan Studio
Paul McLennan ... animator
Armen Melkonian ... pre-vis supervisor
Nicole Mighton ... animator
Praveen Nadaraju ... animator (as Praveen MS Nadaraju)
Nazish Naqvi ... layout artist
Keith Osborn ... animator: Duncan Studio
Se Jun Park ... animation a.p.m.
So Young Park ... animator: studio dot
Athavan Rajaratnam ... animator
Angad Jot Singh Rangar ... character finaling artist
Peter Reynolds ... animator
Rogelio Rodriguez ... layout artist (as Roger Rodriguez)
Neil Rubie ... layout technical director
Chris Sauve ... animator: Duncan Studio
James Schryer ... layout artist
Hwasup Song ... layout artist
Nicholas St. Clair ... animator
Kristiina Szabo ... animator
Jeffrey Tran ... character finaling artist
Miurika Valery ... animator
Archie Villaverde ... animator
Jason Wellings ... animator
Will Weston ... layout artist
Yeon Sue Yi ... animator: studio dot

Casting Department

Edit
Christi Webb ... casting associate (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Boban Apostolov ... scoring pro tools engineer
Art Avalos ... rhythm: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Kevin Banks ... music editor
Robi Botos ... rhythm: Surly Squirrel Big Band
William Cairn ... trombones: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Carlos del Junco ... harmonica: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Verne Dorge ... saxophones: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Dave Dunlop ... trumpets: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Eric Goldman ... music producer
Jordan Hale ... music coordinator
Andrea Higgins ... additional music supervision: Arpix Media (as Andrea Higgens)
Georgi Hristovski ... score recording engineer (as Giorgi Hristovski)
John Johnson ... saxophones: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Julianne Jordan ... music supervisor
Al Kay ... trombones: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Roman Klun ... mixing sound engineer: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Oleg Kondratenko ... conductor: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Jason Logue ... trumpets: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Kenny Luong ... orchestra score mix editor: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Steve McDade ... trumpets: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Rebecca Pellett ... orchestration: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
F.A.M.E.'S. Project ... orchestra and studio contractor
Terry Promane ... trombones: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Ron Searles ... orchestra mixing sound engineer: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Skopje ... Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Riste Trajkovski ... librarian: Macedonian Radio Symphonic Orchestra
Perry White ... saxophones: Surly Squirrel Big Band
Vanessa Jorge ... music supervisor: trailer (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Suwon Ahn ... sales & marekting producer
Yentle Nicole Ansay ... administrative assistant
Jocelyn Armah ... production accountant - financial, account & management
Florence Aromolaran ... human resources manager
Hun Baek ... technical director
Thom Chapman ... sales producer - additional international sales & marketing
Chulung Choi ... financial general manager - financial, account & management
Jaekwang Choi ... head of production technology
Sarah Coppin ... executive assistant - financial, account & management
Jin Fenghui ... marketing manager - international sales & marketing
Sang-Gil Han ... general manager - investment & business strategy department
Dee Hong ... marketing manager - international sales & marketing
Duri Hong ... assistant manager - financial, account & management
SeongHo Jeong ... technical director
Yunwon Ted Jeong ... general manager - international sales & marketing
Myun Young Jung ... investment & finance producer
Sue Jung ... financial general manager - financial, account & management
Safi Khan ... marketing assistant - international sales & marketing
Eun San Kim ... vice president - content licensing
Hwangnam Kim ... technical director
Kyung Ha Kim ... executive assistant - financial, account & management
Yongbok Kim ... technical director
Hansuk Ko ... technical director
Yoo-jin Kwon ... designer - content licensing (as Yoojin Kwon)
Francesca Hyehyang Lee ... accounting manager - financial, account & management
Youngtak Lee ... vice president - financial, account & management
Hyunjee Heather Lim ... marketing manager - international sales & marketing
Bo Ra Moon ... assistant manager - financial, account & management
Narim Oh ... designer - content licensing
Mihyang Park ... manager - financial, account & management
Sun Kyu Park ... production coordinator - additional production support
Woojin Park ... technical director
Aaron Pearce ... system administrator
Jun Ren ... 3d generalist - marketing
Michael Schwartz ... script supervisor
Minji Seo ... production coordinator - additional production support
Apirat Thipayachan ... lab co-ordinator: Technicolor Asia-Bangkok
Laura C. Thompson ... production coordinator
Weston Thomson ... lab liaison: Technicolor Asia-Bangkok
Nahleena Tye ... marketing manager - international sales & marketing
Greg Whynott ... systems administration manager
Phillip Williams ... recruiting: Fringe Talent
Andrew Woo ... marketing assistant - international sales & marketing
John Yim ... general manager - investment & business strategy department
Hae Min Yoo ... head manager - additional international sales & marketing
Jaehun Yoon ... general manager - investment & business strategy department
Kongsik Yoon ... assistant manager - financial, account & management
Sisi Zhu ... assistant manager - financial, account & management
Porsha Gauthier ... legal counsel (uncredited)
Lisa M. Poole ... studio manager: Duncan Studio (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Sebastian Bae ... special thanks
Kirsten Bodenstedt ... special thanks
Ray Brooks ... special thanks
Jason DeRosse ... special thanks
Matt DesLauriers ... special thanks (as David Matthew Deslaurier)
Colin Doncaster ... special thanks
Jacob Fleischer ... special thanks
Johnny Hartmann ... special thanks
Hwasook Esther Lee ... special thanks
Erica Newman ... special thanks
Rob Norman ... special thanks
Gregoire Picher ... special thanks
Mayank Singh ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In a city park, Surly the Squirrel has finally gone too far with his latest caper leading to the animal community's winter food cache being destroyed. Now exiled, Surly and his rat buddy Buddy's collective nightmare on the streets ends when they discover a nut store to raid. Meanwhile, the squirrels, the heroic Andie and the ditsy Grayson, are charged by Raccoon to find a new food source and Andie runs into Surly. With no other options, she arranges a deal to help in Surly's heist for the colony, even while Surly fully intends to betray it. However, there is more going on with the nut store being a front for bank robbers while Raccoon has his own agenda to ensure his own power. In the mayhem to come, Surly finds himself challenged in ways he never expected and discovering the real prize to treasure in this adventure. Written by Kenneth Chisholm (kchishol@rogers.com)

Plot Keywords
Taglines Let's Get Nuts! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Opération noisettes (Canada, French title)
  • Opération Casse-noisette (France)
  • Operation: Nussknacker - Auf die Nüsse, fertig, los! (Germany)
  • Operación Cacahuete (Spain)
  • O Gangue do Parque (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 85 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Box Office

Budget $42,000,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $122,529,966

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In Surly Squirrel (2005), the original short film about the rivalry between Raccoon and his followers against Surly and Buddy, Raccoon's team are depicted as the "good" side. In this feature length remake, this is reversed. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Nut Job (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Push Play See more »
Crazy Credits During the end credits all the characters, plus an animated PSY, dance to Gangnam Style See more »
Quotes Surly: Buddy, we found it! The lost city of Nutlantis!
See more »

Contribute to This Page