Edit
War Witch (2012) Poster

(2012)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Kim Nguyen

Writing Credits  

Kim Nguyen

Cast (in credits order)  

...
...
Commandant Rebelle
Serge Kanyinda ...
Ralph Prosper ...
Le Boucher
...
Diane Uwamahoro ...
Narration (voice)
Jean Kabuya ...
Entraineur Camp École
Jupiter Bokondji ...
Sorcier Tigre Royal
Starlette Mathata ...
Alex Herabo ...
Dole Malalou ...
Trafiquant Coltan
Karim Bamaraki ...
Homme à la Moto
Sephora Françoise ...
Mère de Boucher
Jonathan Kombe ...
Gendarme Gentil
Marie Dilou ...
Exorciseuse
Gauna Gau ...
Albinos Musclé
Renate Wembo ...
Infirmière Clinique
Alexi Sabwé ...
Homme Inquiétant Clinique
Nicolas Fransolet ...
Homme ONG
Kazadi Zadio ...
Homme Fort
Bonaventure Kabamba ...
Fermier Homme Rieur
Angèle Okito ...
Femme de L'homme Rieur
Agnes Mujinga ...
Vieille Dame Camion
Moïse Ilunga ...
Chauffeur Corbillard
Jordan N'Tunga ...
Jordan
Diplome Amekindra ...
Papa Michel ...
Enfant Soldat Comp École
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Pierre Even ... producer
Anne-Marie Gélinas ... associate producer
Kim Nguyen ... co-producer
Marie-Claude Poulin ... producer

Cinematography by 

Nicolas Bolduc

Film Editing by 

Richard Comeau

Art Direction by 

Emmanuel Frechette

Set Decoration by 

Josée Arsenault

Costume Design by 

Eric Poirier

Makeup Department 

Olivier Adekoudé ... makeup artist
Tintin Gombot ... makeup artist
Merve Muthio ... makeup artist
Bijou Onya ... key makeup artist
Mbo Shindani ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Erik Daniel ... post-production supervisor
Anne-Marie Gélinas ... production manager
Junior Kalukani ... assistant production manager
Sébastien Maître ... general manager
Babacar Mamadou Seck ... set manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Nicolas Fransolet ... second unit director
Patrick Kalala ... third assistant director
Pierre Magny ... first assistant director
Kiripi Katembo Siku ... second assistant director
Jimmy Tissanabo ... assistant director

Art Department 

Louis Cyr ... props
Moïse Kasongo ... art department assistant
Kumbu Kumbu ... scenic painter
Floyd Kwendisa ... set designer
Bruno Lahaye ... props
Arlyc Lumbwambu ... art department assistant
Dossou Makawu ... head scenic painter
Deschamps Matala ... assistant art director
Daddy Mbiyé ... art department assistant
Cedric Mbongo ... art department assistant
Junior Nsuka ... scenic painter
Asia Nyembo ... assistant property master / graphic designer
Rhunaud Phanzu ... art department vehicle coordinator
Longo Umba ... scenic painter
Yannick Wawa ... assistant property master

Sound Department 

Christophe Bertrand ... supervisor technical sound
Daniel Bisson ... sound recordist
François-Xavier Bonnard ... sound recordist: narration
Marcelle Cadieux ... sound coordinator
Martin Cazes ... sound studio supervisor
Bernard Gariépy Strobl ... sound re-recording mixer
Yannick Gauthier ... supervisor technical sound
Claude La Haye ... sound
Gabrielle Labelle Joly ... supervisor technical sound
Louis-Antoine Lassonde ... supervisor technical sound
Simon Meilleur ... foley artist
Fanny Dubois Nguyen ... assistant foley artist
Martin Pinsonnault ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Claire Pochon ... dialogue editor
Francis Péloquin ... boom operator
Jean-François Sauvé ... sound editor
Jean-Philippe St-Laurent ... assistant sound editor

Special Effects by 

Marie-Andrée Lafleur ... special effects coordinator
Guillaume Murray ... special effects coordinator
Sebastien Roussel ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Mathieu Archambault ... digital compositor
Eve Brunet ... visual effects producer
Amélie Dubois ... digital compositor
Patrice Fortin ... colorist
Marie-Josee Gagnon ... digital compositor
Gael Hollard ... digital compositor
Olivier Lavenant ... digital compositor
Stéphane Morali ... digital compositor
Marc Morissette ... visual effects supervisor
Christophe Pacaud ... digital compositor
Stéphane Paradis ... digital compositor
Jonathan Piche-Delorme ... digital compositor
Charles Richer ... digital compositor
Norbert Tissier ... digital compositor
Alexandra Vaillancourt ... visual effects coordinator
Emily Vaillancourt ... digital compositor

Stunts 

Dieudo Mpopola ... stunts
Toto Mutombo ... stunt coordinator
Sangba Vicko ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Eric Bensoussan ... first assistant camera
Lamine Camara ... key grip
Isibango Iko Lebrun ... grip
Komando Mabila ... grip
Dolet Malalu ... grip
Trésor Maluka ... electrician
John Mbingilay ... third assistant camera
Bola Mkasa ... grip
Pape Sarr ... best boy electric
Jessica Servieres ... second assistant camera
Gaétan St-Onge ... key electrician
Divita Wa Lusala ... data wrangler

Animation Department 

Robert Pellerin ... animator

Casting Department 

Josa Maule ... casting: Canada
Kiripi Katembo Siku ... casting: Democratic Republic of Congo

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Émmanuel Bwanya ... patine
Valérie Bélègou ... key costumer
Mariane Carter ... assistant costumer
Élie Kalamba ... patine
Joseph Kayembe ... patine
Peter Kwunu ... costume department runner
Belda Malembe ... dresser
Aimé Manfiangani ... seamstress
Didi Mukadi ... dresser
Tess Ndombe ... dresser
Adrienne Nsiangi ... seamstress
Emma Zola ... dresser
Maman Évelyne ... seamstress

Editorial Department 

Mathieu Berube ... assistant editor
Mathieu Boulanger ... technical consultant
Marie-Hélène Bourget ... technical consultant
Miryam Charles ... technical support
Genevieve Clermont ... post-production coordinator
Erik Daniel ... post-production supervisor
Joëlle Desjardins Paquette ... post-production coordinator (as Joelle Desjardins)
Paul Dion ... executive in charge of post-production
Yves Désilets ... technical support
Laurence Fillion ... technical support
Josiane Fradette ... post-production coordinator
Nicolas Gauthier ... title design
Sandra Houle ... technical support
Raphaël Rainville ... technical support
Roxane Taillon ... technical support

Transportation Department 

Aigle Ampila ... driver
Papy Amuli ... office driver
Janvion Atundu ... driver
Philémon Basama ... driver
Éric Basanga ... driver
Riche Batabula ... driver
Junior Bayoyele ... driver
Papy Bende ... additional driver
Emmanuel Bongo ... driver
Papa Cedrick ... driver
Papa Chico ... additional driver
Élie Kalamba ... art department driver
Fabrice Kangesa ... driver
Éric Cowboy Kapita ... transportation coordinator
Nicolas Kasongo ... additional driver
Scott Kibue ... art department driver
Bosco Kilapi ... driver
Mazo Kisita ... driver
Papy Kuedi ... driver
Papa Langa ... driver
Jean-Bries M. ... driver
Dyda Makela ... driver
Gauthier Mambu ... driver
Papa Mayi ... driver
Roger Mgumbu ... driver
Pablo Miéssi ... driver
Tchiesco Msiene ... driver
Nachor Mukendi ... driver
José Munga ... driver
Jean-Brice Mvumo ... art department driver
José Ngoma ... driver
Peter Ngosa ... driver
Tina Niati ... driver
Félix Nzeza ... art department driver
Pitschou Salabiaku ... driver
Papa Simon ... driver
Papa Stone ... additional driver
Teddy Tshibangu ... driver
Alexi Tusikila ... driver

Other crew 

Guy Aumond ... production accountant
Djicken Bosombo ... assistant craft service
Carine Bosongo ... second assistant accountant
Lucie Bourgouin ... release coordinator
Sophie Boyer ... script
Paula Davis ... voice director
Charly Djouma ... security
Serge Dufala ... production assistant
Jeannette Garcia ... assistant to producers
Chantal Huet ... corporate finance/accounting
Joe Ilunga ... medic
Roger Kangudia ... craft service
Pitschou Kangudié ... production assistant
Mireille Kikudi ... medic
Marie-Noëlle Legault ... first assistant accountant
Marc Leroyer ... weapons coordinator
Mamengi Alfredo Lombisi ... language coach: Lingala
Jane Lu ... production coordinator
Pascal Luneau ... acting coach
Pierre Magny ... script consultant
Thomas Magny ... production assistant
Nicolas Maratier ... assistant armorer
Michel Mayoyo ... production assistant
Mandé Mgey ... military special ability
Passy Mpunga ... security
Samuel Mwamba ... assistant production coordinator
Christian Semutcho ... security
Jeremy Spry ... account manager
Michée Sunzu ... production assistant
Marie-Hélène Viens ... assistant to producers
Maman Véro ... caterer
Patrick Wassy ... production assistant
Renate Wembo ... production assistant

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page