6.3/10
143
0 user 10 critic

Amnesty (2011)

Amnistia (original title)
Conjugal visits unite two strangers visiting a prison to meet their incarcerated spouses. During these visits, Elsa and Spetim find the companionship missing from their lives. But a ... See full summary »

Director:

(as Buyar Alimani)

Writer:

(as Buyar Alimani)
Reviews

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Video

WATCH NOW
3 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Ulrik is reluctantly let out of prison after serving 12 years for murder. He has to cope with his gang, his ex, a few women - and a snitch. His son has a fiancé. Her family doesn't approve ... See full summary »

Director: Hans Petter Moland
Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Bjørn Floberg, Jorunn Kjellsby
My Joy (2010)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story about a few days in the life of truck driver Georgi seems to be a never-ending nightmare, a spiral of violence and abuses of power. A man goes to work and on his way he is sucked ... See full summary »

Director: Sergey Loznitsa
Stars: Viktor Nemets, Vladimir Golovin, Aleksey Vertkov
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Alejandro Jodorowsky was born in 1929 in Tocopilla, a coastal town on the edge of the Chilean desert where this film was shot. It was there that Jodorowsky underwent an unhappy and ... See full summary »

Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky
Stars: Brontis Jodorowsky, Pamela Flores, Jeremias Herskovits
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A contemporary fable about two scrappy 13-year-old working-class friends in Bradford, who seek fortune by getting involved with a local scrap dealer and criminal.

Director: Clio Barnard
Stars: Conner Chapman, Shaun Thomas, Sean Gilder
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

An Albanian family is torn apart by a murder, resulting in a blood feud that makes eldest son Nik a prime target and forces his sister, eldest daughter Rudina, to leave school in order to take over the family business.

Director: Joshua Marston
Stars: Tristan Halilaj, Sindi Lacej, Refet Abazi
Alive! (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In a country where tradition is constantly at war with modernity, Koll is a college student set on enjoying his youth to the fullest. When his father dies and he is forced to assume ... See full summary »

Director: Artan Minarolli
Stars: Nik Xhelilaj, Xhevdet Ferri, Bruno Shllaku
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A young man is searching for the war to free his country and establish freedom. Instead of war he finds the love of his life.

Director: Fatmir Koçi
Stars: Blerim Destani, Masiela Lusha, Xhevdet Ferri
Little Girl (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A circus woman and her husband find a two year old girl in the trailer park where they are living. With the help of another child, they search for her mother.

Directors: Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel
Stars: Patrizia Gerardi, Tairo Caroli, Walter Saabel
Spare Parts (2003)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Embittered widower, Ludvik, spends his nights transporting illegal refugees in his van from Croatia, across Slovenia, and into Italy. The young and inexperienced Rudi acts as his helpmate. ... See full summary »

Director: Damjan Kozole
Stars: Peter Musevski, Aljosa Kovacic, Primoz Petkovsek
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A lesbian couple rents an apartment in a seemingly normal building which happens to be populated with all kinds of freaks. Initially kind but unaware of their secret, a landlady tries to ... See full summary »

Director: Dalibor Matanic
Stars: Olga Pakalovic, Nina Violic, Kresimir Mikic
Chromium (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

While a mute and lonely mother lives a life that is far from easy, she nevertheless bares her lot with dignity and courage. Her 15-year-old son is trying to stand on his own two feet, but ... See full summary »

Director: Bujar Alimani
Stars: Frefjon Ruci, Klodjana Keco, Mirela Naska
Adventure | Thriller

Plot unknown

Director: Ron Howard
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Elsa
Karafil Shena ...
Shpetim
Todi Llupi ...
Remzi (the Father-in-Law)
Mirela Naska ...
Maya
Alaksander Rrapi ...
Fredy
Artan Islami
Lulzim Zeqja
Robert Budina ...
The husband
Rozina Kostani
Bekim Guri
Redjan Mulla ...
(as Redjan Mullai)
Omer Hamiti
Orest Arapi
Anastas Nika
Driada Dervishi
Edit

Storyline

Conjugal visits unite two strangers visiting a prison to meet their incarcerated spouses. During these visits, Elsa and Spetim find the companionship missing from their lives. But a prisoner amnesty soon threatens their fragile bond in this contemplative drama. An official selection of the prestigious Global Lens Collection presented by the Global Film Initiative. (Albanian w. English subs)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

6 July 2011 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Amnesty  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Albania's official submission to the Best Foreign Language Film category of the 84th Academy Awards 2012. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Amnesty (2011) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?